US Q-1 Visa

The Q-1 is a visa for participants in an international cultural exchange Program

Q-1 Visa 2019-08-16T16:04:42+00:00

Besides work and visitor visas, the U.S non-immigrant visas also have a category for cultural exchange program visas. There are two types of such exchange visas:

  • J-1 visa which provides opportunities for cultural and educational exchange programs through the U.S Department of State
  • Q1 visa which provides opportunities for cultural and employment exchange programs through the U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

This article will go through the Q1 visa, its eligibility criteria, application process, and other relevant details.

What is the Q1 Cultural Exchange Visitors visa?

The Q1 visa is a temporary USA exchange visa for international cultural exchange visitors that allows them to work. The employment also gives these participants the opportunity to share their culture and traditions with people in the U.S.

During the time that the Q1 visa holder spends in the U.S, they will participate in practical training programs that are given by their U.S employer. They will have the opportunity to gain and improve their skills, become familiar with U.S culture, and also inform U.S citizens of the visa holder’s history and customs of the country that they are from. This is a two-way beneficial program to increase cultural diversity and information exchange for the U.S and other foreign countries.

The main difference of the Q1 visa with the J-1 visa is that the programs for J-1 visa are administered by the U.S Department of State, while the Q1 visa programs are administered by USCIS. Therefore, all procedures for the Q1 visa must go through USCIS.

There is no cap for the Q1 visa, so if you are able to find a cultural exchange program willing to hire you in the U.S and you fulfill the eligibility criteria, then you can get the visa without any problems.

The Q1 visa must not be confused with the Q-2 Walsh Program Visas which allow 4,000 residents of the Republic of Ireland and Northern Island to spend 36 months training and working in the U.S.

What are the Requirements for the Q1 visa?

The Q1 visa has requirements and eligibility criteria for both the participant in the exchange program and their sponsor or employer. If both you and your sponsor meet these conditions, then you can apply for the Q1 visa.

To be eligible as a participant for the Q1 visa, you must fulfill these criteria:

  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Be knowledgeable and skilled enough to be able to communicate the cultural aspects of your home country.
  • Demonstrate that after you complete your Q1 program you will return to your home country.

As for the sponsor or employer of the Q1 visa holder, they must meet these conditions:

  • Be a registered business in the U.S.
  • Have an international cultural exchange program in their business.
  • Employ international cultural exchange participants to share their culture.
  • Has a person who acts as a liaison between the business and USCIS.
  • Organizes events to provide cultural exchange information from the participant.
  • Is able to compensate the Q1 visa holder for their services while in the U.S, with the compensation being similar to what they would pay U.S workers in that position.
  • Is able to offer an appropriate working condition to the Q1 visa holder.

As you can see, there are more requirements from the employer or sponsor of the program than the participants. However, each eligibility criteria must be proved through valid documents during the application phase, and the participant must provide documents which prove they can get the Q1 visa.

How to apply for the Q1 visa?

The application procedure for the Q1 visa includes both the applicant and the employer or sponsor. The process must be initiated by the sponsor to get permission from USCIS so as to be able to hire the visa applicant. Therefore, the visa applicant cannot initiate the application without valid approval from USCIS. There are several steps that must be completed, as follows.

File the petition

All those employers or sponsors who hire foreign nationals to work in the U.S, must obtain approval for their petition from USCIS. They will have to petition to legally bring the foreign nationals into the country.

The way that is done is by filing Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker to USCIS and paying the $460 filing fee. Besides the form and the receipt for the fee, the sponsor for the Q1 visa must also attach supporting document such as:

  • Proof that they have an international cultural exchange program in their business, such as catalogs, brochures, or other promotional materials
  • Proof that they are financially stable to pay the Q1 visa holder, such as financial statements, previous payments to similar positions, business tax forms, etc.
  • Description for the exchange program with detailed activities and locations as to where the participant will share their cultural information
  • Proof of the participant’s eligibility for the program by submitting documents for age and education

All these documents must be filed at an appropriate USCIS branch. After submission, USCIS will review the petition and send either an approval or denial for the program. If USCIS approves the sponsor’s petition for the participant, then they will send a Form I-797, Notice of Action to both the sponsor and the cultural exchange participant.

After USCIS gives approval for the petition, it is up to the program participant or visa applicant to go through the process of getting their visa. The application must go through a U.S Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.

Submit Form DS-160

Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application is the standard form that all nonimmigrant visa applicants fill. It will inquire on your personal information, background, and purpose of visit to the U.S. You must fill out the necessary sections for your visa and then submit it. Upon submission, you will get a confirmation page and code which you need to have with you for your documents file.

Pay the Q1 Visa application fee

The visa application fee for the Q1 visa is $190. You must pay this fee to be able to proceed with your application. Besides the application fee, there might be other fees depending on the relationship of the U.S with your home country. These are called visa issuance fees and their amount is different depending on the country. Make sure you pay all the fees and keep the receipts, since you must attach them to your document file.

Schedule the Q1 visa interview

All nonimmigrant visa applicants between 14 and 79 years old must attend a visa interview with an official from the U.S Embassy where they are applying. This is standard procedure and to be able to complete it, you must schedule a visa interview.

Since U.S Embassies might have high workloads, make sure you schedule your interview as early as possible to avoid long wait times. When you have scheduled it, you will receive an interview confirmation letter, which you need to bring with you on the day of the interview.

Compile your document file for the Q1 Visa Application

You must also have a documents file to support your application and prove you are eligible for the Q1 visa. The documents file has to contain the following:

  • Your valid passport.
  • A photograph meeting the Photo Requirements for US visa application.
  • Your Form I-797.
  • The DS-160 confirmation page and code.
  • Receipts proving you have paid the fees.
  • The visa interview confirmation letter.
  • Documents of your educational qualifications and previous work experience.
  • Proof that you intend to return to your home country after completion of the exchange program.

Attend the interview

The interview is a crucial part of the application procedure. On the day of the interview, make sure you arrive on time and have all your documents with you. The interviewer will ask about your background and why you are going to the U.S. They will also ask about your future plans, so make sure to state that you will return to your home country.

How long is the Q1 visa processing time?

The processing time for the Q1 visa can range from 15 days to 3 months. This depends on the workload of the U.S Embassy where you have applied, so if it takes more than the usual time, contact the Embassy and continue waiting. After the processing time, they will contact you to inform you whether you have been approved the visa or not.

How long is the Q1 visa valid?

When the sponsor petitions for you as an exchange visitor, they will have to state how long the program is. The U.S Embassy and USCIS will grant you a Q1 visa for the duration of the program or for a maximum of 15 months, whichever period is shorter.

If your visa is only given for 8 months, then you and your sponsor can apply for an extension for an additional 7 months. The time that you spend in the U.S cannot exceed 15 months. After the 15 months, you must return to your home country and wait 1 year before you can apply for another Q1 visa.

Can I get a Green Card with a Q1 visa?

Since you were required to state that you will return to your home country after your visa expires, it is very difficult to get a Green Card with a Q1 visa. The only possibilities are if you have family in the U.S, you marry a U.S citizen, or you find a job that requires a dual intent visa such as the H-1B visa and change your status to start your Green Card application.

Can I bring my dependents with a Q1 visa?

Unfortunately, the Q1 visa does not have a dependents visa. This means that if your spouse or children want to accompany or visit you in the U.S, they will have to get the appropriate visitor visas.

Last Updated on