US Visa Application in Canada

Canadian residents who are not citizens of a Visa Waiver Country should apply for a US visa

///Apply for a U.S visa in Canada
Apply for a U.S visa in Canada 2019-08-23T17:18:10+00:00

The Canadian passport is among the most powerful in the world. Its citizens can currently visit 184 world countries without the need for a visa.

The United States is among these countries as well. Canadians, along with Bermudians, are the only nationals that do not need a visitor visa to enter the US for nonimmigrant purposes.

Do Canadian Citizens Need a Visa for USA?

Canadian citizens do not need a visa to enter the US for nonimmigrant purposes, except in the following cases:

  • Treaty traders and investors (requires E Visa)
  • Foreign citizen fiancé(e) (K-1 Visa), as well as the fiancé(e)’s children (K-2 Visa)
  • A U.S. citizen’s foreign citizen spouse traveling to reside in the U.S. while awaiting final completion of the process of immigration (K-3 Visa), as well as the spouse’s children (K-4 Visa)
  • Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1 Visas), as well as the spouse’s children who are traveling to reside in the U.S. while awaiting final completion of the process of immigration (V-2 Visas)
  • Non-immigrants traveling to the United States for work (Non-Immigrant Visas), including
    • Canadian government officials (A Visas), if entering the US for temporary or permanent assignment;
    • Officials and employees of international organizations (G Visas), if entering the US for temporary or permanent assignment; and
    • NATO officials, representatives, and employees, only if they are being assigned to the US (as opposed to an official trip).

Canadian and Bermudian citizens are the only nationals in the world that can enter the US for non-immigrant purposes without an ESTA. Therefore, Canadian passport holders do not need ESTA.

However, the case is different for foreigners residing in Canada. There are 38 world countries that fall under the US Visa Waiver program. If you are a national of one of them, residing in Canada, you will need an ESTA to enter the United States.

To determine if you can visit the US without a visa, use this tool:

Loading

 

US Visa Application Canada

The application process for a US Visa from Canada consists of some steps that you have to follow in the correct order.

Here’s how to apply for a US visa in Canada:

  1. Check what type of US visa you need.
  2. Find out where you need to apply.
  3. Complete the online application form.
  4. Pay the machine-readable visa (MRV) fee.
  5. Gather the required documents for a US visa from Canada.
  6. Make a US visa appointment.
  7. Attend the visa interview.

Check what type of US visa you need

The US has a wide range of visa types. Therefore, the first thing you should do is to check what type of visa you need to enter the US from Canada. The application process, as well as the fees and required documents, depend on the visa type you are applying for.

Check where you need to apply

When applying for a nonimmigrant US Visa from Canada, you will have to lodge your application at the appropriate visa center to which the US embassy has outsourced visa submission for residents of Canada.

On the other side, if you are applying for an immigrant US visa from Canada, then your petitioner (sponsor in the US) will need to submit your application at the National Visa Center in the United States.

Complete the online application form

Complete the appropriate visa application form depending on your visa type. Note that the application forms differ according to the visa type you are applying.

The application form contains questions about personal information as your full name, marital status, address, birth details, contact number and email, passport details, family information, education, and work information etc.

You can fill the DS-160 form online through:

  • the Consular Electronic Application Center, or
  • by using the services of a third party company such as TravelAssist.

Why do we advise to apply through TravelAssist?

  • TravelAssist’s staff will fill in the form DS-160 to book your US visa appointment with the US Embassy/Consulate in Canada.
  • They will provide you with a complete list of required documents for your US Visa application for Canadian applicants and will check your prepared application file to make sure your application has the highest possible prospect of success.
  • The staff of TravelAssist will offer 24/7 online support regarding your US visa application.
  • If your US visa application is successful TravelAssist will get you your visa quickly.
  • In the event of denied entry to the US, they offer Travel Protection that will cover your financial expenses.
  • TravelAssist is a specialized company in processing US visa applications and has helped over 65,000 people enter the United States. They provide end-to-end visa assistance to help you successfully enter the United States.

Pay the US Visa Fee Online in Canada

After you answer all questions honestly, pay the US Visa Fee Online in Canad and schedule an interview. You can pay a US visa fee in Canada in the following forms:

  • Online Payment with Credit/Debit Card
  • Online Banking Transfer or Cash at Your Own Bank
  • Cash

The MRV Fee for visa applicants from Canada depends on the type of US visa one applies for. The US Visa Fee in Canada are as follows:

  • MRV Fee – $160
  • Petition Based Applicants (H, L, O, P, Q, R) – $190
  • TN visa applicants – $460

*Note that if you are applying for an A, G, or NATO visa for official travel, you do not need to pay the MRV fee.

Collect the required documents for a US visa from Canada

The main part of every US visa application in Canada is the gathering of required documents.  Check what documents you need to submit depending on your US visa type and nationality. There is a number of certain required documents for every type of US visa that the applicant will have to submit. Collect all these documents according to their instructions.

Keep in mind that the whole application process for a US visa depends on these documents. The visa interview is a determinant factor in whether you get a visa or not.

Following, find the commonly required documents to apply for a US visa in Canada:

  • Appointment confirmation page.
  • Confirmation page that you have completed the application form DS-160 – which you will receive in your email after completing the form.
  • Valid Passport – for at least 6 months beyond your date of planned stay in the US. Keep in mind that your passport must have at least one blank page in order to be able to affix visa.
  • Two identical US visa photos – of 5 x 5 cm size, color and taken within the last 6 months. If you have successfully uploaded a picture to the DS-160 application form, then you are not required to submit an additional photo.
  • Previous US visas (if applicable) – if you have ever been to the US, you must show proof by presenting the visas. If these visas are affixed in and older passport then take that passport with you too at the appointment center.
  • ACRO – which is a police certificate you obtain from the authorities in your country and proves if you have ever been arrested, cautioned or convicted.
  • Letter from an approved physician, if you have a medical condition that could have a bearing on your eligibility for a visa.
  • Letter of invitation for B-2 visa applicants

If you have ever been rejected from entering or deported from the US, you must also submit documents in this regard, which show the reasons behind the deportation/rejection.

Schedule a US visa appointment in Canada

If you are under the age of 14 or over the age of 79 you will not need to show up for an interview. On the other hand, every other applicant from 14 to 79 that applies for a USA visa from Canada has to appear in person at the US consulate or embassy for the US visa interview. Applicants under 14 and over 79 are eligible to apply by a courier.

You can attend your US visa interview at the US Embassy in Ottawa, or at one of the following consulates across Canada:

  • US Consulate General in Calgary
  • US Consulate General in Halifax
  • US Consulate General in Montreal
  • US Consulate General in Quebec
  • US Consulate General in Toronto
  • US Consulate General in Vancouver
  • US Consulate in Winnipeg

Apply for a US Visa from Toronto

To submit a US visa application from Toronto you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Toronto.

Apply for a US Visa in Calgary

To submit a US visa application from Calgary you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Calgary.

  • Address: U.S. Consulate General Calgary, 615 MacLeod Trail SE, Calgary, Alberta, T2G 4T8
  • Telephone: 403-266-8962
  • Fax: 403-264-6630
  • Email: [email protected]

Apply for a US Visa in Vancouver

To submit a US visa application in Vancouver you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Vancouver.

Apply for a US Visa in Montreal

To submit a US visa application from Montreal you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Montreal.

Apply for a US Visa in Ottawa

To submit a US visa application from Ottawa you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Ottawa.

  • Address: 490 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, ON, K1N 1G8
  • Telephone: 613-238-5335
  • Email: [email protected]

Apply for a US Visa in Halifax

To submit a US visa application from Toronto you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Toronto.

Address: 1969 Upper Water Street, Suite 904, Purdy’s Wharf, Tower II, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J 3R7

Telephone: 902-429-2480

Email: [email protected]

Apply for a US Visa in Quebec

To submit a US visa application from Toronto you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Toronto.

  • Address: 2, rue de la Terrasse Dufferin, Quebec, Quebec City, QC G1R 4N5
  • Telephone: 418-692-2095
  • Email: [email protected]

Attend the US visa interview in Canada

On the day of your appointment, show up on time, since if you are late your appointment might be canceled, especially if there is a crowd waiting to get interviewed. Have all your documents with you, and nicely organized so you will not have a mess in your hands when you meet the consular officer.

Before you attend the interview, the embassy/consulate staff will collect, data enter and examine your application documents. You will have your fingerprints scanned, and then you will have a few-minutes-short interview with a consular officer who will ask you about why you wish to enter the US and other questions regarding your trip.

To increase your chances of having a successful U.S. Visitor Visa application you can use the services of TravelAssist.

Specializing in processing visa applications with accuracy, TravelAssist has helped over 65,000 people enter the United States.

The experienced TravelAssist agents will carefully handle your application and offer the help you need during your U.S. Visitor Visa Application.

TN Visa for Canadian Citizens

To create better relationships between countries in America, the U.S in cooperation with Canada and Mexico created the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). This agreement, besides its economic and trade benefits, also has traveling and working advantages on a TN visa.

The TN Visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows citizens of Canada to live and work in the U.S temporarily. The holders of this visa have to return to Canada upon its expiration. This visa allows only citizens of Canada and Mexico, not permanent residents, to work in the U.S if they find a job beforehand.

A distinct feature of the TN visa is the fact that there is no need for sponsoring from the employer. This makes the fees for the employer and employee very low. The employer does not have to pay the listed fees as in the H-1B visa, except for the Form I-129 petition fee and premium processing fee of $1,225.

Do Canadian Citizens Need a Visa to Study in the US?

Canadians that wish to carry their studies in the US, do not need to obtain a US student visa. However, they still need to obtain a few documents that must be showed to the US Officer at the port of entry.

These documents are as follows:

  • A valid Canadian passport.
  • An original I-20 certificate or a DS-2019.
  • Evidence of paid SEVIS fee.
  • Evidence of financial means to cover expenses in the US (including school fees).
  • Proof of strong ties with Canada.

Native Indians Born in Canada Traveling to the US

Since the Jay Treaty signed in 1974, the Native Indians born in Canada can freely move from Canada to the US, without the need to obtain a visa first. However, they must be able to show strong evidence that they are at least 50% of the American Indian race.

Such evidence might be:

  • an identification card from the Ministry of Indian and Northern Affairs
  • a written statement from an official of the tribe from which your ancestors originate (which must explicitly state what percentage American Indian blood you or your parents possess, based on official records)

The traveler must also provide other identification documents as:

  • driver’s license, or
  • passport

A Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI)-compliant travel document, which makes special provisions for First Nation travelers, is also required.

Last Updated on