Uruguay Visa

Complete guide to obtaining a visa for Uruguay, the procedures, requirements for all visa types and travel advice

//Uruguay Visa
Uruguay Visa 2019-11-19T10:45:37+00:00

Officially known as the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, the country is located in the southeastern region of South America. It has an area of 176,215 km2, home to about 3.45 million people. 1.8 million of them live in the metropolitan area of Montevideo, the Uruguayan capital and the largest city in the country.

The country ranks as one of the most socially advanced countries in Latin America, with high ranks on global measures of personal rights, tolerance and inclusion issues.

The industry of tourism, is an important part of the economy of Uruguay. However, many tourists, and visitors for other reasons than recreation, need a visa to enter the territory of Uruguay. If you are planning to travel to the country anytime soon, check this article, as you will learn whether you need a visa or not.

If you do, you can further find out criteria and application procedures to get a visa for Uruguay.

Who Needs a Visa for Uruguay?

Despite that many world nationals need to get a visa to Uruguay before taking a trip to the country, nationals of the following can enter visa-free for up to 90 days (unless otherwise stated) without the hurdle of obtaining any document in advance of their trip.

  • European Union Member Countries (for a maximum stay of 90 days within a 180-day period)
  • Andorra
  • Argentina*
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bolivia*
  • Brazil*
  • Canada
  • Chile*
  • Colombia*
  • Costa Rica
  • Dominica
  • Ecuador*
  • El Salvador
  • Georgia
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Macau (for holders of a MSAR passport or an MSAR Travel Permit)
  • Malaysia (for a maximum stay of 30 days)
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia (for a maximum stay of 30 days)
  • Montenegro
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Paraguay*
  • Peru*
  • Russia (for a maximum stay of 90 days within a 180-day period)
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • South Africa
  • South Korea (for a maximum stay of 30 days)
  • Sovereign Military Order of Malta
  • Switzerland
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Vatican
  • Venezuela

*Citizens of these countries may cross the border with an ID card only.

Airline crew members and citizens of any country who were born in Uruguay also do not need a visa to enter the country.

In addition, holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of the following countries do not need a visa for Uruguay either:

  • Albania
  • Angola
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Cambodia
  • Cuba
  • Dominican Republic
  • Egypt
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • Palestine
  • Suriname
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • China

Uruguay Visa Requirements

If you need to apply for a Uruguay visa, you will need to complete several procedures in order to convince the Uruguayan authorities that you are eligible to enter their territory, and you pose no risks for the security of the country and its citizens.

There are two groups of documents required for a Uruguay visa. The first is the commonly required documents, which every visa applicant needs to collect, and the second is the visa specific required documents, which you need to collect depending on the purpose of your trip to Uruguay.

The commonly required documents for a Uruguay visa are as follows:

  • Complete Visa Application Form.
  • A recent passport size photo.
  • Passport with at least 6 months of validity left on the date you intend to depart from the Uruguayan territory.
  • Photocopy of your passport’s main page.

Required Documents for a Business Visa for Uruguay

If you are planning to travel to Uruguay under the purpose of performing business activities, for investment or commercial exchange with Uruguayan companies, you will need to apply for a Business Visa for Uruguay. The validity of the visa is 90 days with multiple entries.

The required documents for a Uruguay visa for business purposes are:

  • Letter from the inviter. This could be issued by the company, headquarters or public body in Uruguay that invites you over. It must be on letterhead, signed by the responsible authority and containing the personal data of the person in charge of the company inviting you.
  • Photocopy of identity document of the reference in Uruguay.
  • Letter from the company for which you work, indicating the company name and business profile. It must also include your position.
  • Photocopy of the identity document of reference in your country of residence.
  • Travel ticket or ticket reservation from your country of residence to Uruguay and vice-versa.
  • Medical certificate.

Required Documents for a Tourism Visa for Uruguay

If you are planning to travel to Uruguay for tourism, vacation, or other recreation and leisure reasons, you will need to apply for a Uruguay Tourism Visa. The visa is multiple-entry and valid for 90 days.

The required documents for a Uruguay visa for tourism purposes are:

  • Proof of accommodation e. hotel reservation.
  • Proof of income, that shows you can financially maintain yourself during your whole stay in Uruguay, i.e. bank statements for the last three months, proof of salary, international credit card, photocopy only one side, all of the above, etc.
  • Travel ticket or ticket reservation from your country of residence to Uruguay and vice-versa.
  • Medical certificate.

Required Documents for a Work Visa for Uruguay

You can apply for a Uruguay Employment visa if you intend to engage in paid activity in this country. You should be at least 18 years old at the time of application. This visa is single entry and valid for a maximum of 30 days. You should enter Uruguay within this period and apply for residency before the expiration of your visa.

The required documents for a Uruguay visa for employment purposes are:

  • Employment offer by a company or institution duly registered in Uruguay, in accordance with the national legislation in force. It must include the company’s data, information on the business activity, number of registrations in DGI and BPS, as well as personal data and signature of the legal representative of the company.
  • Photocopy of identity document of the reference person in Uruguay.

Required Documents for a Student Visa for Uruguay

If you wish to study in Uruguay or to complete an internship you must apply for a student visa. This visa is single entry and valid for 30 days. You must enter Uruguay and apply for a residence permit within this period of 30 days.

The required documents for a Uruguay visa for study purposes are:

  • Proof of registration or note of the institution or public or private educational center where you will study or hold your internship, on the letterhead of the institution and signed by its legal representative. It must contain the personal data of the representative, as well as the registration number or authorization of the Ministry of Education and Culture.
  • Photocopy of identity document of the reference person in Uruguay.
  • Proof of income, that shows you can financially maintain yourself during your whole stay in Uruguay, i.e. bank statements for the last three months, proof of salary, international credit card, photocopy only one side, all of the above, etc.

Required Documents for Uruguay Family Reunification Visa

You can apply to join a family member in Uruguay if this person is your parent, spouse, underage child, or an older child with a disability. The visa is single entry and valid for 30 days, during which period you need to apply for and get your residence permit in Uruguay.

The required documents for a Uruguay visa for family reunification purposes are:

  • Proof on the link with the family member you want to joine. Birth Certificate, Marriage, etc., always apostilled or duly legalized.
  • For minors under 18 years of age, authorization from legal representatives.
  • Signed express consent of the relative citizen, permanent resident or resident in process with proof of income presented.
  • Photocopy of identity document of the reference person in Uruguay.

Required Documents for Uruguay Humanitarian and Emergency Visa

If you need to travel to Uruguay for reasons as medical treatment, assistance to a court hearing, death or health situations of a family member or a friend, then you can apply for a Humanitarian and Emergency Visa which is single entry and valid for only 30 days.

In addition to the commonly required documents you also need to show other documents that prove the purpose of traveling to Uruguay.

Required Documents for Uruguay Visa for Congresses, Conventions and Seminars

If you hold and accredited invitation by the organizers of a national or international event of public interest set to take place in Uruguay, then you can apply for a Visa for Congresses, Conventions and Seminars.

The required documents for a Uruguay visa to participate in a congress, convention or seminar are as follows:

  • Letter of invitation from the organization of the event. In the case of institutions and private organizations, the letter must include a description of the institution and the event to be carried out. It should also include the registration or authorization number of the Ministry of Education and Culture.
  • Photocopy of identity document of the reference in Uruguay
  • Document accrediting the public interest of the event.
  • Proof of accommodation e. hotel reservation.
  • Travel ticket or ticket reservation from your country of residence to Uruguay and vice-versa.
  • Medical certificate.

Uruguay Visa Application Process

To apply for a visa to Uruguay you need to follow several procedures. Once you have all the required documents in your hands you should book an appointment with the embassy, consulate or visa services of Uruguay authorities in your country of residence, or that is located closest to your home.

You can send the documents by courier service prior to your appointment or bring them with you on the day of your appointment.

Uruguay Visa Interview

On the day of your appointment, you will also need to attend a visa interview with a consular officer regarding your visa application. During this interview, you will have to answer simple questions about your life in your country of residence, the reasons why you wish to travel to Uruguay and the activities you plan to engage in.

After you finish the interview your application will be further processed, and you will be informed later when your visa is ready.

Uruguay Visa Fee

The costs of Uruguay visas depend on the nationality of the applicant. While most world nationals in need of a Uruguay visa need to pay a fee of US$ 42.00, many others i.e. Indians, do not need to pay any fees at all.

However, there is an international departure tax of US $31 for all those leaving the country by air.

How Long Does It Take to Get a Uruguay Visa?

It takes up to14 working days to get an answer on an application for a Uruguay visa. However, this period may be extended for about 20 business days sometimes.

Uruguay Visa Validity

Most visas for Uruguay are valid for a maximum of 90 days, however, some may be valid for a shorter period, i.e. 30 days.

According to the purpose of the trip, Uruguay visas are valid as follows:

  • 90 days – Business Visas, and Tourism Visa (except nationals of Malaysia)
  • 30 days – Work Visa, Student Visa, Family Reunification Visa, and Humanitarian and Emergency Visa.

You are highly recommended to check the validity of your visa with the Uruguay authority that grants you with it.

Uruguay Visa Extension

If you wish to extend your Uruguay tourism or business visa, you can do so for a maximum of three additional months. Note that you must apply for the extension at the immigration offices, while your current visa is still valid.

If you hold a visa that requires you to apply for a residence permit, i.e. work visa or student visa, you need to apply for your residence permit within the first 30 days of arrival in Uruguay.

Is Uruguay a Safe Country to Visit?

Uruguay is the safest country in South America. It is an economically and politically stable country, and crime rates are very low. Taxis and other means of transport are super safe, and pickpocketing risks are not worrisome.

The country is very safe for lone travelers and women; however, they are still advised to avoid empty and dark streets at night.

Last Updated on