Argentina Visa

Complete guide to Argentina visa policy, requirements, the application process and the types of visas

//Argentina Visa
Argentina Visa 2019-10-22T16:51:29+00:00

To visit Argentina, you will have to apply for an Argentina visa – unless you are from a visa-exempt country.

Argentina is the southernmost country of South America, and one of the largest countries in the world, encompassing over one million square miles. Due to its large size, it has a very diverse climate, offering a little bit for everyone. There are ski resorts and glaciers on the cold subantarctic in the far south, as well as the deserts and jungles in the subtropical north. And in between, there are beautiful cities, such as Buenos Aires or La Plata, that are rich in culture and beautiful architecture.

This article will detail whether or not you need a visa for Argentina, how to apply for one, what the types and requirements are, and other frequently asked questions.

Do I Need a Visa for Argentina?

You need to obtain a visa for Argentina unless you are from one of the visa-exempt countries listed below. Nationals of the following countries can travel to Argentina without a visa for stays of up to 90 days (unless otherwise specified):

Any EU countryAndorraArmeniaAustraliaBarbados
BelarusCanadaCosta RicaDominicaEl Salvador
FijiGeorgiaGrenadaGuatemalaGuyana
Hong KongHondurasIcelandIsraelJamaica (up to 30 days)
JapanKazakhstan (up to 30 days)LiechtensteinMacau  (up to 30 days) *Malaysia (up to 30 days)
MexicoMonacoMongoliaMontenegroNew Zealand
NicaraguaNorth MacedoniaNorwayPanamaQatar
RussiaSaint Kitts and NevisSaint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSan Marino

 

SerbiaSingaporeSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSovereign Military Order of Malta
SurinameSwitzerlandThailandTrinidad and TobagoTurkey
UkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited StatesVatican City

 

*Visa exemption for Macau starts from 13 November 2019.

If you are from one of the aforementioned countries, you only need a passport, valid for at least six more months, and a return travel ticket to travel to Argentina.

Nationals eligible to enter Argentina with their ID

If you are from one of the following countries, you can enter Argentina with just your ID for up to 90 days:

  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Ecuador
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

Nationals who need a Travel Authorization

Nationals of the following countries have to apply for a Travel Authorization from the relevant Argentina diplomatic missions before they can enter Argentina:

  • Kosovo
  • Nauru
  • Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic
  • Taiwan
  • Tonga
  • Tuvalu

What are the Types of Argentina Visas?

The visas for Argentina are divided into short-term visas (also known as an Argentina Tourist Visa) and long-term visas (Residency Visas).

Argentina Tourist Visa (short-term visas)

The tourist visa for Argentina is issued to foreign nationals who enter the country for short-term purposes. It is valid for up to three months, and can be further divided into the following subcategories:

  • Argentina Tourist Visa, issued to foreigners entering the country for tourism or other recreational purposes.
  • Argentina Business Visa, issued to foreigners who need to enter the country for reasons related to their work.
  • Argentina Medical Treatment Visa, issued to foreigners who need to enter Argentina to receive medical treatment in an Argentinian health institution.
  • Argentina Media/Journalist Visa, issued to members of the media who are traveling to Argentina for their work.
  • Argentina Religious Visa, for foreigners who are members of an officially recognized religious order in Argentina and are traveling for reasons related to religion.

Nationals of several countries are exempt from visa requirements for short-term stays, as detailed above.

Argentina Residency Visas (long-term visas)

The long-term (Residence) visas for Argentina, as the name suggests, are issued to foreigners who want to set up residence in Argentina. The most common types of residence visas for Argentina are:

  • Argentina Work Visa, which is issued to foreigners who have found a job in Argentina and obtained a work permit. Your employer arranges your work permit on your behalf.
  • Argentina Student Visa, which is issued to foreigners who want to pursue their studies in an Argentinian educational institution.
  • Argentina Family Visa, which is issued to foreigners who want to join a close family member who is a citizen or permanent resident of Argentina.
  • Argentina Investment Visa, which is issued to foreigners who invest a substantial amount of money into an activity, trade or service in Argentina (about 1.5 million Argentine Pesos).
  • Argentina Retirement Visa, which is issued to foreigners who want to retire in Argentina and can sustain themselves financially without the need to work. They must have a monthly income of at least 30,000 Argentine Pesos from pensions.

In addition to the visa, all foreign nationals who want to stay in Argentina for longer than three months need to register with the authorities in Argentina upon arrival and get a residence permit/National ID Card.

Argentina Transit Visa

The Transit Visa for Argentina is issued to foreign nationals who will enter the territory of Argentina in order to make their way to a third country. The Transit visa for Argentina is valid for 10 days. In exceptional circumstances, the visa can be extended at the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones.

Travelers who will change planes in an Argentinian airport, but will not leave the transit area and their stay is shorter than 12 hours, do not require a transit visa.

Argentina Visa Requirements

When applying for an Argentina visa, you need to collect several supporting documents. The documents you submit change depending on the purpose of travel. However, the standard set of documents for all Argentina visa applications includes:

  • Argentina Visa Application Form, completed and signed.
    • You can download the application form from the embassy/consulate website and complete it by hand or complete it online and then simply download it. It depends on the specific embassy/consulate.
  • Your passport. The passport must be valid for at least another six months, starting from the date you intend to depart Argentina. It must have at least two blank pages.
  • Photocopies of your passport (and if required, previous passports) showing the personal details and any previous and current visas
  • Pictures of yourself, with the following specifications:
    • Dimensions: 4cm x 4cm
    • White background
    • Colored
    • Taken recently
    • Neutral facial expression
  • Return flight tickets or travel itinerary
  • Proof you have accommodation in Argentina
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the duration of your stay, such as through bank statements
  • Proof of paid Argentina visa fee
  • For minors: Travel authorization from the parent(s) or legal guardian(s), legalized by an Apostille or the Argentina consulate or embassy.

See specific requirements for some of the most common types of Argentina visa below:

Argentina Tourist Visa Requirements

When you apply for a Tourist Visa for Argentina, in addition to the documents above, you must have the following required documents:

  • Proof of hotel reservation. If you are staying with a family member or friends, include a letter of invitation from your host. The letter must be certified by a Notary and legalized and accompanied by the ID of the host.
  • Documents regarding your employment status:
    • If you are employed: A letter from your employer confirming your employment, and stating your position in the company, how long you will be absent, and your salary.
    • If you are a student: A letter from your school, confirming your enrollment, details of your course, and how long you will be absent
    • If you are self-employed: Your business’ official registration or proof of tax returns

Argentina Business Visa Requirements

When travelling to Argentina for business, in addition to the documents above, you need the following documents as well:

  • Letter of Invitation from the company in Argentina, in original and copy
  • Letter from your employer, stating that you are taking the trip for business, as well as details of your work in the company

Argentina Work Visa Requirements

If you’re traveling to Argentina because you have found long-term employment, the documents you need to submit are:

  • Employment contract, which is signed by the Argentinian employer, containing the hiring company’s registration number. The contract must be legalized and notarized.
  • A certificate of criminal records, issued by police authorities in your country.
  • Copies of your diploma/certifications.

Argentina Student Visa Requirements

If you’re traveling to Argentina to pursue further studies, the additional documents you need are:

  • Proof of enrollment in your educational institution
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover for stay and studies
  • A certificate of criminal records, issued by police authorities in your country.

Argentina Family Visa Requirements

If you are traveling to Argentina to join a family member who is already living there, the additional documents you need are:

  • A certificate of criminal records, issued by police authorities in your country.
  • Proof of family relationship, such as a marriage or birth certificate as applicable
  • A certified copy of the National Identity Document (DNI) of your family member in Argentina

Keep in mind:

This is not an exhaustive list of the required documents. The embassy or consulate in which you apply may ask for additional (or fewer) documents, as they see fit.

Several of the documents you submit (such as academic records, civil status certificates, or the police clearance) have to be legalized either through an Apostille stamp or by the Argentina embassy/consulate.

You will likely have to translate your documents into Spanish if they are not already. Include both variations of the documents when you submit them.

How to Apply for an Argentina Visa?

You have to apply for an Argentina visa at a diplomatic mission of Argentina in your country, such as an embassy or consulate. The application process is as follows:

  • Set up an appointment with the Argentinian embassy or consulate
  • Collect the required documents and pay the visa fee
  • Submit the documents and attend the visa interview

Setting up an appointment

Before you submit the documents, you have to contact the Argentinian embassy or consulate in your country which is in charge of handling visa applications.

Sometimes, if there is no Argentinian diplomatic representation in your country, you may have to travel to a neighboring country to apply.

Collect the required documents and pay the fee

Once you have a visa appointment, you have to complete the Argentina visa application form, which you can find online. Then, you must collect all the required documents for an Argentina visa application. The requirements change depending on the type of visa you apply for (see the Argentina visa requirements below).

Additionally, you also have to pay a non-refundable Argentina visa application processing fee. The embassy/consulate will likely inform you of the payment method, or they may have the required information on their website.

Submit the documents and attend the interview

Once you have collected the required documents and paid the Argentina visa fee, you have to submit them in person on the date of your appointment.

This is also where you have to attend the visa interview if the embassy or consulate officials require it.

Once you have applied, you have to wait for the visa to be processed. If the application is approved, you will receive the Argentina visa sticker on your passport and you may enter Argentina for the time that the visa is issued.

Note:

The application process changes slightly depending on the country in which you live – in other words, the Argentinian embassy or consulate in which you apply. This is why the first step is to contact the relevant diplomatic mission or visit their website to learn about the specific application submission rules.

Some diplomatic mission offices may allow you to submit the documents through the post.

You can find a list of the Argentina representative offices in each country here.

Can You Apply for an Argentina Visa Online?

You are eligible to get an Argentine visa online (Electronic Travel Authorization – ETA) if you:

  • Are from one of the countries listed on the table below; and
  • You have a valid B2 visa issued by the USA or a valid Schengen Visa; and
  • Your current visa is valid for at least three more months

If you are eligible for the Argentina ETA, you can apply here. You must attach electronic files of the scanned pages of your passport and pay the ETA visa fee online. If approved, you will receive an electronic visa, which you must print and bring it with you when you travel to Argentina. The ETA is valid for three months and allows multiple entries into the country.

The countries whose nationals are eligible for the Argentina Electronic Travel Authorization are:

 

AlbaniaAngolaAntigua and BarbudaBahamasBahrainBelize
BeninBhutanBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBurkina FasoBurundi
CambodiaCameroonCape VerdeThe Central African RepublicCubaDemocratic Republic Of Congo
DjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEquatorial GuineaEritreaEswatini
EthiopiaGabonThe GambiaGhanaGuineaGuinea-Bissau
IndiaIndonesiaIvory CoastKenyaKiribatiLaos
LesothoMadagascarMalawiMaldivesMarshall IslandsMauricio
MoldovaMozambiqueMyanmarNamibiaNauruNepal
NigerOmanPalauPapua New GuineaPhilippinesRepublic of China
Republic Of CongoRwandaSamoaSao Tome and PrincipeSenegalSeychelles
Sierra LeoneSolomon IslandsTanzaniaTogoTongaTuvalu
UgandaVanuatuVietnamZambiaZimbabwe

 

Argentina Visa fees

Before you submit your visa application, you have to pay an Argentina visa fee. Fees for an Argentina visa may change depending on the type of visa you apply for and the consulate handling your application. However, you will likely be expected to pay the following:

  • Argentina Visa Fee: €150 – €200
  • Argentina Transit Visa Fee: €40

Additionally, citizens of the US, Australia, and Canada were required to pay a Reciprocity Fee, when traveling to Argentina, despite not needing to apply for a visa. However, as of 2018, citizens of the US and Australia are no longer required to pay this fee, at least for the time being.

Citizens of Canada still have to pay the Argentina Reciprocity Fee (about $160).

How long does it take to process a visa for Argentina?

The processing time for an Argentina visa depends largely on the specific embassy or consulate in which you apply. Some consulates promise to process the visa in as little as one week’s time, while others will take longer. However, it is advisable that you apply for your Argentina visa at least 45 days before you intend to travel.

What is the duration of an Argentina visa?

An Argentina visa is valid for three months and allows multiple entries into the country. You can stay in the country for up to 90 days.

For long-term purposes (work or study), you have to get a residence permit upon arrival if you want to be allowed to stay for longer than 90 days.

Can you extend an Argentina visa?

Yes, you can. To get an extension on your Argentina Tourist Visa for another 90 days you must apply at the immigration office in Buenos Aires (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones), and pay the appropriate extension fee.

Argentina Visa for US citizens: Do US citizens need a visa for Argentina?

Citizens of the US do not need an Argentina visa for stays of up to 90 days. As a US citizen, you can travel with just your passport and a return flight ticket.

The passport must be valid for at least six more months and contain at least two blank pages for the entry and exit stamps.

Additionally, as of 2018, US citizens no longer have to pay the $160 Reciprocity Fee to enter Argentina.

Where can you apply for an Argentina visa in the US?

If you’re living in the US, but you are not a US citizen, you can apply for an Argentina visa at one of the diplomatic missions of Argentina in the US. These are:

  • The Embassy of Argentina in Washington
  • The Consulate of Argentina in Atlanta
  • The Consulate of Argentina in Chicago
  • The Consulate of Argentina in Houston
  • The General Consulate and Promotion Center of Argentina in Los Angeles
  • The General Consulate and Promotion Center of Argentina in Miami
  • The General Consulate and Promotion Center of Argentina in New York
  • The Permanent Mission of Argentina in New York
  • The Permanent Mission of Argentina in Washington

You must first contact the Argentina diplomatic mission to request an appointment through an email. You can find the contact information for each diplomatic mission on their websites.

Argentina visa for Indian citizens

Indian citizens have to apply for a visa before they travel to Argentina. As an Indian citizen, you must apply for the visa at an Argentinan diplomatic mission in India, such as:

  • The Consular Section of the Embassy of Argentina in New Delhi
  • The Consulate General of Argentine in Mumbai

Online Argentina visa for Indian citizens

Indian citizens are eligible for the Argentina Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) if they have a valid B2 visa issued by the USA or a valid Schengen Visa. The visa must be valid for at least another three months.

If the application is approved, you will receive a printable electronic version, which you must bring with you when you travel.

Last Updated on