Writing an Invitation Letter for a Visa Application

Learn how to write a letter of invitation for visa application with tips and samples.

Writing an Invitation Letter for a Visa Application

2018-11-29T09:58:30+00:00 April 11th, 2018|Tips|

Letter of Invitation for UK Visa

Letter of Invitation for US Visa

Letter of Invitation for UK Visa

Letter of Invitation for US Visa

Embassies around the world, often ask for documents that seem confusing, especially to travelers that apply for the first time for a visa. However, with a little bit of work the applicant can find out a lot about each document, how to obtain it, and why it is needed.

A letter of invitation is among the documents that first-time-applicants have difficulties understanding its purpose. Actually, everything related to a Letter of Invitation is pretty simple and easy.




What is an Invitation Letter for Visa Application?

An Invitation Letter for a visa application is a letter that the applicant has to submit to the embassy or consulate where they are applying for a visitor visa.

This document is written by the applicant’s host and addressed either to the applicant or to the consular officer, confirming that they will accommodate the applicant in their home for the whole period of their stay in the country where the host lawfully resides.

Letter of Invitation for UK Visa Application

A letter of invitation for a UK visa is written by a citizen or legal resident of the United Kingdom, addressed to a foreigner with whom they have family ties or friendship, inviting them to stay over at their house. It is also a confirmation that they have enough room for the visitor, for the entire period of their stay in the UK.

Visit the following article to learn the details of writing an invitation letter for a UK visa application.

Letter of Invitation for US Visa Application

A letter of invitation is written by a United States citizen or legal resident, to confirm that they are willing to accommodate an international with whom they have family ties, or friendship, meaning that they have enough room for the visitor for the entire period of their stay in the US.

Visit the following article to learn the details of writing an invitation letter for a U.S visa application.

Letter of Invitation for Canada Visa Application

An invitation letter for a Canadian visitor visa is a simple signed letter from a Canadian citizen or legal resident inviting an international, with whom they have family ties or friendship, to the country.

Visit the following article to learn the details of writing an invitation letter for a Canada visa application.

What are the Requirements to Write a Letter of Invitation?

The host must fulfill the following requirements in order for the letter of invitation to be valid:

  • must be a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the country you plan on visiting
  • must be your friend, boyfriend / girlfriend or family member / relative
  • must have a registered place (home, flat)
  • must have enough room for the applicant

The Letter of Invitation is not required by every embassy in the world, but it is strongly recommended to submit one even if not required.

How to Write a Letter of Invitation for Visa Application?

To many it might sound confusing, but writing a letter of invitation might be the easiest part of your visa application, if you have rightly understood what it serves for. The letter has to be written by the guest and addressed either to you or to the consular officer. Some embassies have their own invitation form, therefore, make sure to check about it when you get the checklist of visa required documents. If they already have a form, then your host will only have to fulfill the empty spaces with the right information.

But even if they do not, below we have listed some samples which you can use by replacing the information according to your case.

When writing an invitation letter, the main thing the writer has to keep in mind, is that the letter must include some important details, of the host and the guest. The letter must contain the following information about the host:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Occupation
  • Type of home (owned / rent house / flat / room)
  • Host’s status in the host country (If the host is residing in that country a work visa, student visa, permanent resident, or is a citizen or any other legal status)
  • Signature

On the other side, the letter must also include the following information about the guest:

  • Full name as shown on their International Passport
  • Date of birth
  • The person’s address and telephone number
  • Relationship between the host and the guest
  • The purpose of the trip (friendly visit, holiday, wedding, birthday party.)
  • Exact entry date and exit date

If the letter is addressed to the guest do not make it sound too official. It is better if it sounds more personal and friendlier rather than formal, so that the consular officer can have a better sight of the relationship between the host and the guest.

Letter of Invitation Supporting Documents

As mentioned above, in many embassies the Letter of Invitation is not a requirement, therefore the host is not obliged to send other documents alongside with it. Still, even if the letter is a requirement or not, it would be very thoughtful if the applicant submitted any of the following documents alongside with the Letter of Invitation:

  • A scanned copy of host’s ID / passport
  • Evidence of means of subsistence (if the host will financially support the guest)
  • Proof of home / flat ownership or rental contract
  • An Itinerary of the places planned to visit together
  • If the host has taken days off from work to be with you during your period of stay in their country, then submitting a document that proves that would be in your favor

Where to Submit the Letter of Invitation?

The letter is submitted by the guest at the embassy or consulate along with the visa document file. The host must scan it and send it to the guest, who will later submit it with the other supporting documents on the day of their appointment at the embassy or consulate.




Letter of Invitation Samples

A fixed method or style of writing an invitation letter does not exist. It is up to the writer to decide what he or she wants to include in their letter. As long as the letter contains the above listed details among others, then the letter is just fine.

Sample of Letter of Invitation addressed to the embassy

[Date]
The [country] Embassy,
[Address]

Letter of Invitation for [Visitor’s Name]: Passport No:XXX77777

Dear Sir/Madam

I am writing this letter to support the visitor visa application for [Visitor’s Name].

She / he is fully resident in [country], and is my [relationship]. She / he lives at [Visitor’s Address] and their home phone number is (YY)XXXXXXX.

I am a legal permanent resident of the [Guest’s Home Country], and I live at [Guest’s Home Address], and I work as [Guest’s Occupation] – with a net income of $XXX per year. I would like [Visitor’s Name] to come and visit me from [Date of Entry] to [Date of Exit] because of [you might give a reason as wedding, birthday, baby shower, graduation, etc.]

My request is that she / he would be granted with a visa for this whole period, in which time I would be fully responsible and cater to her / his well being. She / he will also be resident at my home, and following the expiration of her / his visa, I will see that [Visitor’s name] return to her / his home country.

Kindly find attached, all necessary documentation required.

Thanks in anticipation of your favorable response

Thank you.

Sincerely
[Host’s Name]
[Host’s Date of Birth]
[Host’s Address]
[Host’s Phone Number]
[Host’s signature]

Sample of Letter of Invitation addressed to the guest

[Date]

Letter of Invitation for [Visitor’s Name]: Passport No:XXX77777

Dear [Visitor’s Name],

As a follow-up to our phone conversation, please take this as a formal invitation to visit me in [country]. It’s been a long time since I last saw you [use a word that would describe your relationship: mom / dad / sister / my friend / my love etc.] and I am full of excitement that you will finally be able to meet all the people who have made my stay in [country] so beautiful.

While you are here, I will be responsible for your accommodation, feeding and movement around [country] from the day you arrive from [Visitor’s Home country] on [Entry Date] until the day you leave on [Date of Exit].

Herewith I am sending all the required documents for getting the necessary visa from the [country] Embassy.

Can’t wait to meet you here

[Host’s name]
[Full address]
[Country]
Occupation: [Host’s occupation]
Phone Numbers:
Work: [(xxx) xxx-xxxx]
Home: [(xxx) xxx-xxxx]
Email: [email address]
[Signature]