Ukraine Visa

Complete guide to obtaining a visa for Ukraine

//Ukraine Visa
Ukraine Visa 2019-10-29T18:10:13+00:00

If you are planning a trip to Ukraine, you may have to apply for a Ukraine visa beforehand. However, that’s not always the case, since citizens of several countries are allowed to enter Ukraine with simply their passport, some for an indefinite amount of time.

This article will detail the Ukraine visa policy, including, who needs a Ukraine visa, how to apply for one, the requirements, types, and other relevant questions.

Do I need a visa for Ukraine?

You need a visa for Ukraine unless you are from a visa-exempt country. The visa policy of Ukraine states that nationals of several countries (listed below) are allowed to enter Ukraine without having to obtain a visa beforehand.

Ukraine visa-exemption for an indefinite stay

If you are from one of the following countries, you can enter Ukraine without a visa and remain there for an indefinite period of time:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Georgia
  • Moldova
  • Uzbekistan

Citizens of Georgia who are traveling directly from Georgia are allowed to enter with just their ID.

Citizens of Moldova and Uzbekistan must be able to prove they have sufficient financial means to cover their stay.

Ukraine visa-exemption for up to 90 days

If you are from one of the following countries, you may enter Ukraine without a visa and stay for up to 90 days within a 180-day period:

European Union countriesAlbaniaAndorraAntigua and BarbudaArgentina (up to 90 days within a 365-day period)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (up to 30 days within a 60-day period)BelarusBrazilBrunei (up to 30 days within a 60-day period)Canada
ChileHong Kong (up to 14 days)IcelandIsraelJapan
KazakhstanKyrgyzstanLiechtensteinMonacoMongolia
MontenegroNorth Macedonia (up to 14 days)NorwayParaguayPanama
QatarRussiaSaint Kitts and NevisSan MarinoSerbia (up to 30 days within a 60-day period)
South KoreaSwitzerlandTajikistanTurkeyUnited Arab Emirates
United StatesUruguayVatican City

 

What are the types of Ukraine Visas?

The Ukrainian government issues three types of Ukrainian visas:

  • Short-Term Ukraine Visa, also known as a Tourist Visa (C Type)
  • Long-Term Ukraine Visa (D Type)
  • Ukraine Transit Visa (B Type)

Short-Term Ukraine Visa

Short-term visas for Ukraine are issued to foreigners who wish to enter Ukraine for short stays and, based on the purpose of travel, can be categorized into:

  • Ukraine Tourist Visa, for visa-required foreigners traveling simply for tourism purposes
  • Ukraine Business Visa, for visa-required foreigners who need to travel for reasons related to their work, such as attend a business meeting, negotiations, etc.
  • Ukraine Visitor Visa, for visa-required foreigners who are traveling for a private visit to a Ukrainian friend or family member
  • Ukraine Medical Treatment Visa, for visa-required foreigners who need to get medical treatment in a Ukrainian medical institution
  • Ukraine Media Visa, for visa-required foreign journalists traveling for their work

This type of visa allows the holder to remain in Ukraine for up to 90 days within a 180-day period. They can be issued for single-, double-, or multiple entries.

Long-Term Ukraine Visa

The long-term visas for Ukraine are issued to foreigners who want to enter Ukraine with the purpose of temporary or permanent settlement. The most common types of Ukraine long-term visas are:

  • Ukraine Work Visa, for foreigners who have found a job and obtained a Ukrainian employment permit, authorizing them to work in Ukraine.
  • Ukraine Study Visa, for foreigners who have been accepted into a Ukrainian institution of higher education.
  • Ukraine Family Visa, for the foreign family members of Ukrainian citizens or legal residents.

A long-term visa is issued for up to 90 days, with the possibility of multiple entries. However, to be allowed to remain in Ukraine for longer than 90 days, you have to obtain a residence permit upon arrival.

Even citizens of visa-exempt countries, such as the US or EU, have to get a long-term visa.

Ukraine Transit Visa

This type of visa is issued to foreigners who have to transit through the territory of Ukraine while on their way to a third country. The transit visa for Ukraine can be issued for a single-entry of up to five days, or for up to a year, as double-, or multiple-entry provided that each entry does not exceed 5 days.

Ukraine Visa Application Steps

The application steps for a Ukraine Visa are as follows:

  • Complete the online application form and print it.
  • Gather the required documents.
  • Pay the Ukraine visa fee. Depending on the specific office in which you’re applying, you may have to pay in cash directly at the submission counter or pay through bank transfer beforehand.
  • Submit the application and documents at a Ukraine embassy/consulate or visa application center.

See a more in-depth explanation of the Ukraine visa application process below.

When to apply for a Ukraine Visa?

You have to apply for a Ukraine visa at least 10 days before you travel, but no earlier than three months.

Where to apply for a Ukraine Visa?

You can apply for a Ukraine visa at one of the following locations:

  • One of Ukraine’s Embassies or Consulates abroad
  • One of the Visa Application Centers of Ukraine abroad

When completing the online application, you can select the country where you’ll submit the application, and you will see which embassy/consulate/VAC you can apply in.

In very specific cases, you may be able to obtain an emergency Ukraine Visa On Arrival at Ukrainian international airports.

How to apply for a Ukraine Visa?

  1. First, you have to register here and complete the Ukraine Visa Online Application Form. You have to enter your nationality, purpose of travel, and the country in which you can apply in, and you will receive information on which Ukrainian embassy/consulate/VAC in that country you can apply in.
  2. Then, you must create an account on the online portal, and complete the form.
  3. After you complete the form, you have to print it, gather the required documents, and submit them at the consulate/embassy/VAC.

Note: Contact the office in which you will apply or visit their website to inquire about working hours, appointments, and their preferred method of application submission. Not all Ukrainian diplomatic/visa offices are the same. Some may require that you apply in person, whereas others may ask you to submit the application via mail.

How long does a Ukraine Visa take to process?

A Ukraine visa takes about 10 days to process. If you choose a rush or expedited processing time, the visa could be issued in 5 working days, but the fee will be higher.

The processing time, however, also depends on the embassy or consulate in which you apply, and in some cases, may take longer.

This is why it is advisable to apply between 10-90 days before you intend to travel.

Ukraine Visa On Arrival

As of January 2019, the Ukraine government no longer issues Visas On Arrival for tourism or other short-term purposes. Nationals of countries who were previously eligible for the VOA have to apply for a Ukraine eVisa instead.

Now, you can only obtain an emergency Visa On Arrival in very specific cases, such as:

  • For urgent medical treatment
  • To participate in the burial ceremony of a close relative
  • If you enter for official/diplomatic purposes with an invitation from Ukraine’s state authorities
  • If you’re entering for humanitarian reasons, such as to help with the aftermath of an accident or emergency in Ukraine
  • For pilots and other aircraft crew members who have a Flight Crew Member Certificate issued in line with the Convention on International Civil Aviation

Visas On Arrival in these cases can be obtained at the visa divisions of the Ukrainian Ministry of Foreign Affairs at border checkpoints of the Boryspil and Odesa international airports. You must have registered and applied beforehand here.

Ukraine eVisa

The Ukraine eVisa was launched in January 2019, as a way to facilitate the Ukraine visa application process. The Ukraine eVisa is issued entirely online – there is no need to visit a Ukrainian embassy or consulate. It is issued for short-term stays of up to 30 days (single-entry), for the following purposes:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Private visit
  • Medical treatment
  • Journalism/mass media
  • Cultural, sports, educational, or scientific events or activities

Countries eligible for a Ukraine eVisa are:

AustraliaBahamasBahrainBarbadosBelize
BoliviaBhutanCambodiaChinaColombia
Costa RicaDominicaDominican RepublicEcuadorEl Salvador
FijiGrenadaGuatemalaHaitiHonduras
IndonesiaJamaicaKiribatiKuwaitLaos
MacauMalaysiaMaldivesMarshall IslandsMauritius
MexicoMicronesiaMyanmarNauruNepal
New ZealandNicaraguaOmanPalauPeru
Saint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSamoaSaudi ArabiaSeychelles
SingaporeSolomon IslandsSurinameTaiwanThailand
Timor-LesteTrinidad and TobagoTuvaluVanuatu

 

How to apply for a Ukraine eVisa?

You have to apply for a Ukraine eVisa at least 10 days before you intend to travel to Ukraine, but no earlier than three months. The application process for obtaining a Ukraine eVisa is as follows:

  • Register on the eVisa platform of the Ukrainian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Complete the online visa application form.
  • Upload electronic copies of all the required documents (see the Ukraine visa requirements below)
  • Pay the visa fee by credit/debit card. The fee is $85.
  • Wait for the visa to be processed. The processing time for a Ukraine visa is 9 days.
  • If the visa is approved, you will receive an electronic copy of your visa, which you have to print and show to the immigration officers when you travel.

When you travel to Ukraine, you must have your approved visa and the hard copies of all your required documents with you.

Ukraine Visa Requirements

When you apply for a Ukraine visa, you must submit the following documents:

  • The printed and signed Ukraine Visa Application Form
  • Your passport, which:
    • Is valid for at least three more months after you intend to leave Ukraine
    • Has at least two blank pages to affix the visa on
    • Has been issued in the past ten years
  • Two passport-size pictures of yourself, with the following specifications:
    • Dimensions: 35 mm x 45 mm
    • Taken in front of a white or off-white background
    • Taken recently (no older than six months)
    • You must be staring straight ahead at the camera
    • You must not have glasses or headgear on. Only head coverings for religious purposes are accepted, and only when they do not obstruct the face
    • The picture must be of high quality with no under-, or over-exposure, shadows, or glare
  • Travel health insurance covering at least €30,000 for the entire duration of your stay
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the duration of your stay, shown in one of the following ways:
    • Through bank statements from the last two months
    • Through payslips from the last three months
    • Through tax returns from the previous fiscal year
    • Thorugh proof you receive a pension if you are retired
    • Through a letter of sponsorship, if someone else will cover your expenses
  • Proof of accommodation in Ukraine
  • Return flight/travel ticket
  • Proof of paid Ukraine visa fee
  • If you are not a citizen of the country in which you’re living: Proof of legal residence there, such as your residence permit
  • Additional documents attesting to your purpose of travel (see below)

Ukraine Tourist Visa Requirements

If the reason you are applying for a Ukraine visa is tourism or a private visit, then you need the following documents as well:

  • Proof of accommodation in a hotel
  • Tourist voucher, issued by a Ukrainian tourist agency (original)
  • If you are staying with a friend/family member: Invitation letter, containing the host’s full name, their passport details, their ID or residence permit (as applicable), copies of their passport, your name and passport details, the details of your trip, and if applicable, the guarantee they will cover for you financially

Ukraine Business Visa Requirements

If you’re applying for a Ukraine Business Visa, you need the following additional documents:

  • Letter of invitation from the company/organization in Ukraine. The letter must be written on the official letterhead of the company and contain the company’s Unified State Registry number as well as details about you and your trip
  • Letter from your employer or sponsor confirming they will cover your expenses (if applicable)

Ukraine Work Visa Requirements

If you are applying for a Ukraine Work Visa, the documents attesting your purpose of travel include:

  • Your Employment Permit, which your employer has obtained for you from the Ukrainian State Center of Employment
  • If you will work in the Ukrainian branch of a foreign company registered in Ukraine:
    • Letter of invitation from the company’s branch
    • Confirmation from the Ukrainian Ministry of Economic Development and Trade

Ukraine Student Visa Requirements

If you are traveling to Ukraine to study at a Ukrainian educational institution, you need the following additional documents:

  • The original Letter of Invitation to study, issued by the Ukrainian State Center for International Education
  • Letter of enrollment/invitation issued by the Ukrainian educational institution

Ukraine Family Visa Requirements

If you’re applying for a Ukraine visa to join a family member who is a Ukrainian citizen or legal resident, you need the following documents:

  • Proof of family ties, such as:
    • Marriage certificate (for spouses)
    • Birth certificate, showing the names of the parents (for children/parents)
  • Copy of the passport of your family member in Ukraine
  • If your family member is a residence permit holder: Copy of their residence permit

Ukraine Transit Visa Requirements

If you are applying for a Ukraine Transit visa, you also need the following documents:

  • Ticket to the third country
  • Visa to the third country (if a visa is required)
  • Confirmation of international transit by car/other vehicles
  • If transporting goods: A valid license

Note: This is not an exhaustive list of documents. The Ukrainian embassy, consulate, or the VAC may ask for any other documents as they see fit.

Ukraine Residence Permits

Foreigners who enter Ukriane with a Long-Term visa have to apply to a local office of the State Migration Services of Ukraine (SMS) in order to receive a Residence Permit. It is the Residence Permit which allows the holder to stay in Ukraine long-term.

Ukraine Visa Fees

The Ukraine visa fee is $65 for the regular processing time for nationals of most countries. However, the Ukraine visa fee for citizens of specific countries can change (could be higher or lower) on the grounds of reciprocity.

See the table of reciprocal Ukraine visa fees below:

Country

Currency shown in US Dollars (USD)
Transit VisaShort-Term VisaLong-Term Visa
Afghanistan10085 – 100 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel800 – 1000 depending on the purpose of travel
Algeria808080
Angola100100100
ArgentinaNon-applicable250
Australia100100385
AustriaNon-applicable176
BelgiumNon-applicable211 – 622 depending on the purpose of travel
Burundi6590 -120 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65 – 90 depending on the purpose of travel
CanadaNon-applicable65 – 125 depending on the purpose of travel
ChileNon-applicable85 – 200 depending on the purpose of travel
Columbia656565 – 282 depending on the purpose of travel

 

Cote d’Ivoire65110110
Czech RepublicNon-applicable115
DenmarkNon-applicable65 – 1000+ depending on the purpose of travel
Djibouti95 – 13595 -135 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel135
Ecuador656565 – 450 depending on the purpose of travel
EstoniaNon-applicableFree of charge
Ethiopia65 – 8080 – 125 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel80 – 120 depending on the purpose of travel
FranceNon-applicable65 – 107 depending on the purpose of travel
GermanyNon-applicableFree of charge
HungaryNon-applicableFree of charge
India8585 – 250 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel85 – 120 depending on the purpose of travel
Iraq8565 – 85 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel

 

65 – 85 depending on the purpose of travel
IrelandNon-applicable108 depending on the purpose of travel
IsraelNon-applicable65 – 203 depending on the purpose of travel
ItalyNon-applicable65 – 139 depending on the purpose of travel
JapanNon-applicableFree of charge
Jordan84 – 25484 – 254 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel254
Kosovo656591
KyrgyzstanNon-applicable65 – 195 depending on the purpose of travel
South KoreaNon-applicableFree of charge
LatviaNon-applicableFree of charge
LithuaniaNon-applicableFree of charge
Libya6565 – 130 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel

 

65 – 130 depending on the purpose of travel
Malawi75100 – 300 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65 – 100 depending on the purpose of travel
MontenegroNon-applicableFree of charge
Myanmar6565 – 600 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65 – 200
NetherlandsNon-applicable65 – 339 depending on the purpose of travel
Nigeria72 – 17672 – 176 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel176
NorwayNon-applicable65 – 690 depending on the purpose of travel
Oman6590 – 130 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65
Pakistan165 – 39565 – 593 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65 – 593 depending on the purpose of travel
PolandNon-applicableFree of charge
PortugalNon-applicable97
RomaniaNon-applicableFree of charge
Saudi Arabia100 – 200100 – 2000+ depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel427

 

SerbiaFree of chargeFree of chargeFree of charge
SlovakiaNon-applicableFree of charge
SloveniaNon-applicable83
South Sudan100 – 300100 – 300 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel300
Tanzania656565 – 250 depending on the purpose of travel
Tunisia6565 – 140 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65 – 140 depending on the purpose of travel
TurkeyNon-applicable65 – 85 depending on the purpose of travel
Uganda6565 – 100 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel100
United KingdomNon-applicable65 – 2000+ depending on the purpose of travel
The United StatesNon-applicable65 – 152 depending on the purpose of travel
Vietnam6565 – 100 depending on the number of entries and the purpose of travel65  – 95 depending on the purpose of travel

 

Last Updated on