UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

Comprehensive information about the UK Permitted Paid Engagement visa

////Permitted Paid Engagement Visa
Permitted Paid Engagement Visa 2018-11-19T08:42:11+00:00

What is the UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa?

The UK permitted paid engagement is a UK short stay visa for visa-regime foreign experts seeking to serve through your expertise in the UK. This applies if you’ll be working to/for a private client, company, organization or institution, or in a job in the PBS not requiring a prior sponsoring employer.

What are the Qualifying Criteria to get a UK Permitted Paid Work Visa?

You’ll qualify for this visa if you are 18 or older and you are about to work up to 1 month. You cannot have a history which disqualifies you for a UK visa. You have to intend leaving the UK at the end of your visa period. Despite this, you’ll have to own enough money to pay your accommodation and costs of living, as well as transport to leave from, without relying on any UK public fund, or public services.

What Can I Do With a UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa?

There are quite few job positions for which you could be given this visa, as follows:

  • As a highly-qualified academic student’s examiner. You have to be an expert academic in a particular discipline through which you have to examine the students’ knowledge in their subject area. You have to do this as a part of a selection panel or of a quality assurance team. The institution on behalf of which you’ll be carrying this examination must be an academic or research institution in the UK.
  • As a guest lecturer. The institution where you’ll be offering you expert lecturing has to be a recognized as an academic institution in the UK.
  • A foreign designated pilot examiner of the UK pilots. you have to examine aspiring pilots regarding the UK piloting standards. you have to do this on behalf of an approved UK training organization, by the UK Civil Aviation Authority.
  • As an expert lawyer. You’ll have to legally represent a private client in the court, tribunal hearing, and arbitration or for other forms of dispute resolutions.
  • Job in the creative industry. A job where you have to offer your expertise as a professional artist, entertainer, musician, fashion model, or as a sportsperson. Your performances have to be carried on behalf of a creative, sport organization, or a medium in the UK.

What are the Jobs I Cannot get With a Permitted Paid Engagement visa?

You cannot get a UK Permitted Paid Engagement visa to engage in any of the following activities:

  • Self-employment jobs.
  • Internship related to studies.
  • Internships of other kinds.
  • Direct selling.

How to Apply for UK Permitted Paid Engagement visa?

The application process for a Permitted Paid Engagement visa is similar to applying for all UK visa types.

You have to make an online visa appointment for a UK Permitted Paid Engagement visa, at least 3 weeks before applying, to cost about £93.

As a part of this visa application, you have to provide your biometric information, such as fingerprints and photographs. This process is carried at the visa application centre.

UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa Requirements

Besides the commonly required documents for a UK visa application, the requirements for a UK Permitted Paid Engagement visa application are the following:

  • Official invitation from the UK host organization. The inviting organization has to be either an academic, creative, sport, research, or an aviation organization recognized in the UKs.
  • Proof of correlation between your expertise and the job you’ll work in the UK. (If you are employed).
  • Confirmation letter of your current home-country employer. It must confirm the type of job you currently do, which must match the job you are expecting to get on your expert guest visit.
  • Proof of professional status.

For a work as a guest lecturer, or as a foreign examiner in the UK:

  • Proof of publications in your field of expertise.
  • Proof of earlier engagements as a lecturer in the same field.
  • Confirmation letter of your current home-country employer.

For a work as a creative professional in the UK:

  • Posters and similar advertising leaflets for the concerts, performances, speeches, exhibitions you have been engaged previously.
  • Proof of being a winner of a prize or an award. (If appropriate).
  • Articles or analysis of your work from others in the media.
  • Evidence of performances or works similar to those you’ll be doing in the UK.

For a work as an air pilot examiner in the UK:

  • Membership certificate from a home-country national aviation authority.

For a work as an expert lawyer:

  • Certificate of practice.
  • Certificate of good standing.

Documents which originally are not in English or Welsh have to be translated in such languages and get authenticated, by an authorized person or institution.

How long does it take for a UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa to process?

It takes up to 3 weeks for a UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa to process. For a faster visa decision, you have to pay £212 or £956 to get a visa response in 5, or 1 working day.

Can I extend or switch a UK visa for a permitted paid work?

You cannot stay in the UK with a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa more than 1 month. Likewise, you are not eligible to switch into a different UK visa type.

With this visa, your relatives cannot accompany you, neither to join you after you arrive in the UK.

Can I Switch Jobs While on the Permitted Paid Engagement Visa?

You are allowed to work only in a job at the company/individual client for which you have received the UK PPE visa for. Such restriction doesn’t apply, for attending a business meeting relating the job you do in your home country. This activity must not interfere with your commitments towards of the work for which you were issued the visa.

Can I get married or in civil partnership with a UK PPE Visa?

No. You cannot get married, neither in a civil partnership, or to announce a marriage or a civil partnership, while staying in the UK with this visa. If you intend doing so, you have to apply for a UK spouse visa instead.

Can I study while in the UK with a Permitted Paid Engagement visa?

You can study in the UK as long as the study program lasts up to 30 calendar days. This is relevant, for as long as commitment in studies doesn’t affect your success of your expert work for which you were issued the visa. If you are seeking to study in a longer study program, you have to apply for a UK student visa instead.