Surinder Singh Route

Information about getting a permanent residence in the UK though Surinder Singh

Surinder Singh PR 2018-10-25T14:20:18+00:00

The Surinder Singh route is an EEA Residence Permit that allows UK citizens that lived in an EEA country to return in the UK and bring their non-EEA family member’s with whom they’ve lived in an EEA state.

The route is only applicable to British citizens whose reason for living elsewhere in EEA area was to build up or to strengthen their family life.

How Can a Sponsor Qualify for the Surinder Singh Route?

Your British family member is eligible to sponsor you on applying for an EEA Family Permit only if their situation is as follows:

  • Held British citizenship since before they’ve returned to the UK from another EEA state. Moreover, they’ve must have been living with you in such foreign member country for at least three months.
  • Was a qualified person, or was exercising treaty rights in such foreign EEA state. The sponsor must have been either similar to a ‘qualified person’ or must have had the right to permanent residence there.
  • Was integrated in the EEA state. This takes account of sponsor’s time spent in the foreign EEA state. Their main residence must have been in such state at that time.
  • Was/is a qualified person in the UK. This takes account of sponsor’s time spent in the UK since their return here. This requirement doesn’t apply if you’re applying for an EEA family Permit in the first three months of their returning.
  • Has good employment prospects. This applies if the sponsor is unemployed, and only in specific cases. This includes cases when your British sponsor is actively job-seeking and has real chances of employment. This expands to cases when they’re not covered by comprehensive sickness insurance, but someone else in their family is and you’re all covered through the same. The period of unemployment must not have been longer than 6 months, from the most recent job which must have not lasted less than a year.

Surinder Singh Eligibility Criteria

You’ll be eligible for an EEA Residence Permit under Surinder Singh route if your situation is as follows:

  • You’ve lived with the British citizen, even before returning here. You’ve been living in the same house with British citizen as their family member, for at least three months in the foreign EEA state.
  • You’ve been living with British citizen in the UK ever since they’ve returned to the UK. You’ve been living with the British citizen for complete continual five continuous years, including the period since their return.
  • Living in a foreign EEA state wasn’t to avoid UK Immigration laws.

What is the relationship you must have to apply for an EEA Family Permit under Surinder Singh route?

You must be a direct family member of a British citizen to apply for EEA Residence Permit under Surinder Singh route. You’ll not be able to apply if you’re an extended family member.

Your relationship with your British citizen sponsor has to be any of the following:

  • Spouse/civil partner of the sponsor.
  • Child/grandchild of the sponsor/their spouse or civil partner, aged fewer than 21. If you’re of age 21 or older, your eligibility is limited into being financially dependent on your sponsor.
  • Parent/grandparent of the sponsor/their spouse or civil partner. You must be financially dependent on your sponsor.

Surinder Singh Route Requirements

The decision whether to grant you an EEA Family Permit under Surinder Singh route is taken based on the evidences you’ll provide when applying.  The Home Office through such evidences examines truthfulness of the information you’ve provided and your eligibility to get the card.

Your application for an EEA Family Permit is decided based on evidences you provide for the following matters:

  • Your nationality and identity and of your sponsor.
  • The status of your sponsor in the foreign EEA state and in the UK.
  • Your relationship with the sponsor.
  • The reason for having lived in an EEA state.

Documents to apply for an EEA Permit under Surinder Singh route are the following:

  • A duly completed EEA Residence Permit application form.
  • Valid nationality and identity evidences.
  • Evidence of your relationship with the sponsor.
  • Evidences that your sponsor was a qualified person in a different EEA state right before returning to the UK.
    • Proof of employment/self-employment/self-sufficiency/studies in such EEA state.
    • Proof of having received the right to permanent residence in there. If your sponsor has lived in a foreign EEA state for at least five years and upon this has received the permanent residence there.
  • Evidence that you’ve lived in the UK.
  • Evidences of residence and integration in another EEA country. (At least 3 from the following evidences).
    • Bank statements showing payments done.
    • Loan/mortgage agreement.
    • Utility bills.
    • Evidence of other family members having lived/still living in another the EEA country.
    • Proficiency in the language of the foreign EEA country. Qualifications or evidence of enrollment in language courses.
    • Letter from the education provider in a foreign EEA country. It must confirm your or your children’s enrollment in studies there.
    • Professional/academic qualifications taken in a foreign EEA country.
    • Membership agreement with any local community in the foreign EEA country. Or, with any social group there.
    • Certificate of birth of a child. If a child was born in the foreign EEA state.
  • Your complete UK residence and immigration titles received.
  • Evidence of all trips to the EEA country and to the UK from there.(Any of the following).
    • Travel tickets of all trips.
    • A list of all such travels. It must have all related dates of arrival/departure.
  • Evidence of your financial dependency on the sponsor.
    • Bank statements of the applicant displaying transfers of money made by the sponsor.
    • Receipts of the money from the sponsor.
    • Bank statements of the sponsor. It must show money transfers made to your bank account.
    • Evidence of financial resources of the sponsor. I.e. Their recent bank statements or salary slips.
  • Evidence you’ve lived in the same house with the sponsor.

How is the application for Surinder Singh cases evaluated?

The Home Office will evaluate your application for the Surinder Singh through your evidences, by answering the following key questions:

  • Question 1. Is the British citizen eligible to sponsor the non-EEA applicant?
  • Question 2. Did the British citizen exercised treaty rights in a foreign EEA country?
  • Question 3. Was the British citizen given a permanent residence card from such EEA country?
  • Question 4. Which was the reason the applicant and their British citizen sponsor lived in such foreign EEA country?

Lastingly, the Home Office may provide a letter inviting you or the British sponsor on an interview session. The interview is to decide whether your presented information and evidences are genuine.

What are the indicating factors for evaluating the reason why you’ve lived in another EEA state ?

There is a range of factors upon which the truthfulness of your provided reason for having lived in another EEA state, as follows:

  • Your UK Immigration history, including application for an entry visa and visa to remain in the UK.
  • Length of joint living with your sponsor in the foreign EEA state and UK.
  • Reason why you have not applied for a UK entry visa before sponsor’s departure to the foreign EEA state. When applicable.
  • Sponsors date and purpose of having left UK to the foreign EEA state.
  • Date and purpose you’ve joined the British sponsor in such EEA state.
  • Date and purpose your family has returned to the UK.
  • Whether the foreign EEA state was the main country of residence.
  • If the type and quality of the house in the EEA state could qualify as the main home for the British citizen.
  • Yours and sponsor’s integration level in the foreign EEA state.

What are the indicating factors for evaluating the integration level in the foreign EEA state?

Here are the listed factors upon which your integration level in an abroad EEA state is evaluated:

  • Whether you and the sponsor have any child born in the foreign EEA state country.
  • Your children having lived with you in such state and their enrollment in studies/involvement in local community there.
  • Weather you have family members living even now in that country. Also, their work or study activity, their involvement in local community, and similar.
  • Yours and sponsor’s key activities in the foreign state. This takes account of employment, self-employment, volunteering, studying, or otherwise being active in the community.
  • Your ways of integration in the local life there. This takes account of the knowledge of the local language, participation in a course, house/car bought, registration with the local health insurance, other ways as the case may be.