Documents to Confirm the English Language Proficiency

///English Language Proficiency and Life in the UK
English Language Proficiency and Life in the UK 2018-02-06T15:14:03+00:00

The Required Proficiency of English Language

Nearly all candidates applying for a UK visa are asked to have the necessary knowledge of English Language and about the life in the UK.

A visa candidate does not need to confirm their knowledge of English and about the life in the UK, through specific needed documents, in the following cases:

  • If they are a national of an English Speaking country;
  • If they have an academic degree accepted by the NARIC as equal to a Bachelor, Master or PhD in the UK (if the degree is taken from a Higher Education Institution located in an English speaking country);
  • If they have an academic degree accepted by NARIC as equal to a Bachelor, Master or PhD in the UK and has the confirmation from NARIC that the degree was taken from a programme held in English (if the degree is a result of a study programme held in English language);
  • If they have an academic degree accepted by NARIC as equal to a Bachelor, Master or PhD in the UK (if the degree is a result of a study programme held in English language);
  • If they have a temporary visa in the UK, which they took by evidencing the apprehend of English of the level B1 of the European Framework of Reference for Languages;
  • If the online verification system (managed by an approved English language test provider) can approve that the candidate has passed the English examination successfully at minimum B1 level (only if the testing center is approved by the Secretary of State not earlier than two years of the application).

In other cases, candidates should give specific documents to prove their English Language proficiency.

Documents to Confirm the English Language Proficiency

In order to have better integration and progression in the UK, candidates are asked to have certain level of knowledge of the English Language when applying for a UK Visa.

Documents needed to confirm that the candidate has the necessary knowledge of English are the following:

  • The Certificate of Passing the English Language Test at the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) – B1 Level or above (B2, C1, C2) – The assessment must take place in an authorized center and the certificate must tell the test result of the candidate assessed in reading, writing, speaking and listening;
  • Awarding Certificate of Qualification – If the candidate has a university, degree in a study programme held in English Language, or, from a university placed in any English speaking country;

Candidates who hold a degree in a university from a non-English speaking country

Documents to be submitted by a candidate, who has a university degree taken in a country not listed as English speaking country, or, has a university degree that is not listed in the Points calculator, are:

  • Letter and/or Certificate of Comparability from NARIC; – The document should confirm the equality between candidate’s foreign degree with that of the UK;
  • Academic Reference from University – The issuing university should be the one the candidate took their degree at.

Exemptions

Candidates of the following circumstances who do not need to submit the aforementioned documents to prove their understanding of the English Language are:

  • Those who hold a Letter of Endorsement from the UK HEI where they took their university degree, they will not need to provide any document to prove their understanding of the English language;
  • Nationals of any of an English speaking state (Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago and USA), they will not need to provide any document to prove their understanding of the English language, despite their passport or travel document.
  • Those who at the moment hold, or ever held any of the following visas:
    • Tier 1 Visas (General, Post-Study, Graduate Entrepreneur, or Entrepreneur);
    • As a Businessperson;
    • As a Highly-Skilled Migrant (issued on or after 5 December 2006);
    • A Tier 2 (General Visa) (issued after 6 April 2011)
      If during application they were evidenced to apprehend the English of the level B1 – above of the Council of Europe’s Common Framework for Language Learning;
    • A Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent Visa) – If during the application they were evidenced to have the necessary English understanding for that visa;
    • As a Minister of Religion (issued after 19 April 2007);
    • A Tier 2 (Minister of Religion Visa) – If during the application they were NOT asked to provide evidence of English language as they were either a national of an English Speaking country, or, had a university degree from a study programme held in English language,

In all other cases, the candidate has confirmed their English language knowledge with a Certificate of Passing the English Language Test.

Required Knowledge About Life in the UK

Documents to confirm that the candidate has the necessary knowledge about the life in the UK are:

  • Document for passing the examination “Life in the UK test” (managed by Learn direct Limited);
  • Document for passing the same test as a resident of the Isle of Man (managed by an educational institution or an approved person);
  • Document for passing the “Citizenship Test” as a resident of the Bailiwick of Guernsey or of the Bailiwick of Jersey (managed by an educational institution or an approved person)

Other candidates who may not be asked to give documents for English language and about the life in the UK are the following:

  • Candidates under 18;
  • Candidates who are 65 or older;
  • Candidates under special mental or physical conditions