Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa UK

This visa is for recognized sportspeople who are not from the EEA or Switzerland to go to the UK

////Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa
Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa 2018-09-17T15:08:55+00:00

The sub-categories of Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa are the following:

Subcategory Purpose Who needs it? Visa period
Entry Clearance (EC) Visa to Enter Foreigners who are out of the UK when they apply. Maximum 3 years and 1 month

2 weeks after the work contract with the sponsor employer end, whichever is less.

Leave to Enter (LE) Visa to Enter Foreigners who enter the UK, who do not qualify to take a visa (EC) from out of the UK. 6 months
Leave to Remain (LR) Visa to stay Temporarily Foreigners who are already living in the UK with a valid visa. 2 after the work contract in the UK ends,




3 years,

Maximum of 6 years

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Visa to stay Permanently Foreigners who are already living in the UK for at least 5 continuous legal years with this visa. Unlimited

The sub-categories of Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa are the following:

Who needs it?

Foreigners who are out of the UK when they apply.

Visa period




Maximum 3 years and 1 month

2 weeks after the work contract with the sponsor employer end, whichever is less.

Who needs it?

Foreigners who enter the UK, who do not qualify to take a visa (EC) from out of the UK.

Visa period

6 months

Who needs it?

Foreigners who are already living in the UK with a valid visa.

Visa period

  • 2 after the work contract in the UK ends,
  • 3 years,
  • Maximum of 6 years

Who needs it?

Foreigners who are already living in the UK for at least 5 continuous legal years with this visa.

Visa period

Unlimited

Who needs a Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa?

This visa type is for persons who are not from the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and are prepared to take a skillful job as an elite sportsperson or coach in the UK. Such foreigners’ previous achievements should be internationally recognized and their potential must be of a benefit to the advancement of the specific sport field of the UK.

Persons who can apply for this visa type should:

  • Be Recognized internationally in their specific sport field;
  • Have an exclusive job offer in sport field (i.e. As a professional football player, sport coach, or other) which would significantly support to the advancement of the respective sport field in the UK

A person with a Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa can enjoy benefits such as:

  • Get a skilled job in the UK as an elite sportsperson;
  • Get an additional job (only if the sponsored job it is 20 hrs./week in the same job, or it is within the shortage occupations, and only after you have started to work for the sponsoring employer);
  • Get involved in a volunteer job;
  • Get a job as a professional player in a UK national sport team;
  • Get a job as a sports presenter;
  • Enroll in studies;
  • Travel out of the UK and return;
  • Take the family with you in the UK

How to apply for Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

You can apply for this visa in three different ways:

  • Initial visa application for Tier 2 Sportsperson
    This application is done when the candidate is out of the UK and wants to enter such country. In such case, he needs to apply for an Entry Clearance or visa to enter in Tier 2 Sportsperson;
  • Visa application to switch into Tier 2 Sportsperson
    This application is done when the candidate is within the UK with another temporary visa (known as Leave to Remain) and wants to switch (move) into Tier 2 Sportsperson from such a visa;
  • Visa application to extend a Tier 2 Sportsperson
    This application is done when the candidate is within the UK with a Tier 2 Sportsperson and wants to stay even longer (or beyond the existing visa period). The application to extend the stay in the UK, should be done right before the end of the existing visa period, not after the expiration of such visa.

Application Fees

Applying from out of the UK

Applicant Fee
The main applicant £587
Nationals of Turkey and Macedonia £532
Any dependant of the main applicant £587

 

Applying online from within the UK for extension or switching

Applicant Fee
The main applicant £677
Nationals of Turkey and Macedonia £622
Any dependant of the main applicant £677

 

Applying in person from within the UK for extension or switching (premium service)

Applicant Fee
The main applicant £1,267
Nationals of Turkey and Macedonia £1,212
Any dependant of the main applicant £1,267

 

Visa Requirements in Tier 2 Sportsperson

A candidate applying for a Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa, an Entry Clearance, either Leave to Remain, or Indefinite Leave to Remain, must be able to meet the following general criteria:

Enter into the UK in Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

This visa sub-category is for those who want to come to the UK, to take a skillful job as elite sports workers.

Visa Requirements for EC in Tier 2 Sportsperson

Persons who are ready to apply for an EC as a Tier 2 Sportsperson should meet the following requirements:

  • General requirements of application for a Tier 2 Sportsperson visa
  • 50 points for the certificate of sponsorship
  • A minimum of 10 points for understanding the English language – A knowledge of English equivalent to level A1 or above of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning
  • A minimum of 10 points – The amount required to have is £945 for the main applicant and £630 for any dependant.
  • Has not held any Tier 2 visa in the last year unless:
    • Held such a visa while out of the UK;
    • Has a current job offer with a salary of £159,600 per year or higher
  • The unconditional written consent of the sponsor to the visa application
  • Is not younger than 16 years old;
  • Parents’ or legal guardian letters (if younger than 18)
  • Criminal record certificate
  • Tuberculosis test results – If the candidate is from a country that has to take the test;

To hold an EC the candidate must fulfill the following conditions

  • Does not take public funds of any type;
  • Must be registered with the police;
  • Does not get any additional job in the UK, despite the job in the certificate of sponsorship checking service except for:
    • Supplementary job;
    • Playing for their national team (when such team plays in the UK), playing in University and College Sport (BUCS) competitions, as well as working as a sports presenter (occasionally)

Meets the condition to hold an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance certificate – For candidates aged 18-over when given a visa, or, who will become 18 before the end of the visa period;

Stay Temporarily in the UK in Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

If the candidate is within the UK, wishing to stay beyond the period of the existing visa, they should apply for an extension. The longest extra period they can get by a Leave to Remain (LR) in this visa category is 6 years.

Visa Requirements for LR in Tier 2 Sportsperson

Persons who are ready to apply for an LR as a Tier 2 Sportsperson should meet the following requirements:

  • General requirements of application for a tier 2 sportsperson visa
  • Entered the UK with a valid visa;
  • Has had any of these visas:
    • Tier 1;
    • Tier 2;
    • A Visa as a Representative of a Foreign Business;
    • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker);
    • A dependant partner of a Tier 4 Visa holder;
    • A sponsored Tier 4 – Candidates who had a sponsored Tier 4 visa, must have:
      • A Bachelor or Master Degree that is recognized in the UK;
      • A Postgraduate Certificate or Professional Graduate Diploma in Education field, or must have finished at least 1 year of PhD studies in the UK;
      • Studied in a course in the education field as aforementioned in K recognized or listed institution in the UK, or one who is licensed as a Tier 4 sponsor in the UK.
    • Such studies should have been held:
      • Not beyond the visa period, or
      • In continuous period of the last visa
      • In courses that the visa did not forbid from taking and in an educational institution licensed as a Tier 4 sponsor;
  • The unconditional written consent of the sponsor to the visa application
  • Last visa was in Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) creative & sporting sub-category – This is for the candidates who are applying to work as professional footballers.
  • 50 points for the certificate of sponsorship
  • A minimum of 10 points for understanding the English language – A knowledge of English equivalent to level A1 or above of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning
  • A minimum of 10 points for maintenance (money) – The amount required to have is £945 for the main applicant and £630 for any dependant.
  • Has not held any Tier 2 visa in the last year except for the following situations:
    • The candidate was a sponsored employee for a maximum 3 months when obtaining this visa
    • Last visa was a Tier 2;
    • The candidate was not in the UK while the Tier 2 was still valid;
    • If they get this LR in Tier 2, they must have a job offer with a salary £159,600 or higher
  • Has held a visa in Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer
    • They must have taken their Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa before 6 April 2010; or
    • Recognized staff sub-category before 6 April 2011;
    • Has not taken any other visa since then;
    • Is not applying with the same sponsoring employer as in the last visa
  • Does not own more than 10% of shares of the sponsor’s company when they are a Limited Company – Except for the case when the candidate has a minimum yearly salary £159,600
  • Has lived in the UK only with a valid visa – The candidate must not have any history of overstaying in the UK after visa expiring date. Except for the cases presented here.
  • Is not younger than 16 years old;
  • Parents’ or legal guardian letters
  • Criminal record certificate

To get this visa sub-category a candidate must meet the following criteria:

  • Does not take public funds of any type;
  • Is registered with the police;
  • Does not get any other job in the UK, except for the job in the certificate of sponsorship checking service. The following cases make an exception:
    • Supplementary employment;
    • Voluntary work;
    • Working in the same job they were legally working when they applied for this visa (he can work until the new sponsored job starts);
    • Playing for their national team (when such team plays in the UK), playing in University and College Sport (BUCS) competitions, as well as working as a sports presenter (occasionally)
  • Meet the Condition to hold an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance certificat For candidates aged 18-over when given a visa, or, who will become 18 before the end of the visa period

How much you can stay with LR in Tier 2 Sportsperson & Limitations

LR in this visa category is issued either two additional weeks beyond the work contract validity, 3 years, or maximum 6 years, whichever is less.

Visa can be issued for the difference between the date of visa issuance with the start of the job contract.

The 6 year limit does not apply when the candidate had any of the following visas before 6 April 2011:

  • Tier 2 (General);
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion);
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson);
  • As a Jewish Agency Employee;
  • As a member of the Operational Ground Staff of an Overseas-owned Airline;
  • As a Minister of Religion, Missionary or Member of a Religious Order;
  • Work Permit;
  • As a representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting OrganizationOnly if the same candidate did not receive on or after 6 April 2011 an EC in Tier 2 (General, Minister of Religion, or Sportsperson), or any other visa type at all

Stay Permanently in the UK in Tier 2 Sportsperson visa

A candidate who has lived in the UK for at least 5 continuous years with a visa can apply to get an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in Tier 2 Sportsperson.

Visa Requirements for an ILR in Tier 2 Sportsperson

Persons who are ready to apply for an ILR as a Tier 2 Sportsperson should meet the following requirements:

  • General requirements to apply for tier 2 sportsperson visa
  • Has lived in the UK for five continuous years, where the most time was spent with any of the visas:
    • Tier 2 (Sportsperson), Or, in any combination with the following visas:
      • Tier 1 (except for Post-study Work and Graduate Entrepreneur)
      • Tier 2 (General, Minister of Religion, or Sportsperson)
      • Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer – only if during 5 years of stay in the UK, the candidate had any of the following visas:
      • Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer given before 6 April 2010;
      • Work Permit given based on an Intra-Company Transfer
      • As a representative of a Foreign Business;
      • As a Highly Skilled Migrant;
      • Work Permit
  • A Certificate of Sponsorship by a valid Tier 2 Sponsor. The sponsor must either still have the license as a Tier 2 Sponsor for the relating category, or is waiting to get the decision on theirapplication to renew it.
    The certificate must display a sponsor’s readiness to continue keeping the candidate employed for a specific period, with a specific salary.
  • Needed knowledge of the English language and life in the UK
  • Has lived in the UK only with a valid visa. The candidate must not have any history of overstaying in the UK after visa expiring date. Except for the cases presented here.

How much you can stay in the UK with ILR & Limitations

With an ILR in any visa category, one can stay in the UK without any time limit, except if the candidate fails to respect visa conditions.

Switch into Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

The following visas can be switched to Tier 2 Sportsperson visa by applying from within the UK:

  • All Tier 1 & Tier 2 visas (only main applicants);
  • Tier 4 Student main applicant and dependent;
  • Holders of visas as representatives of a foreign business in the UK
  • Tier 5 Temporary Worker – the creative and sporting category with a job offer as a professional football player

Switch into Tier 2 Sportsperson from Tier 4

Persons who are ready to switch into Tier 2 Sportsperson from Tier 4 Student are those who have or had a sponsored Tier 4 visa as their last visa.

The candidate studies should meet the following:

  • UK Bachelor, Master Degree or a Certificate in Education as Postgraduate, or a Diploma in Education as a professional graduate, or has finished 1 year of studies in the UK at PhD level within this visa or continuous period of last visa;
  • Studied in a UK Education institution that is a degree awarding and licensed as a Tier 4 sponsor;
  • Studied while having a valid visa that allows studying;

Related: Documents confirming the education

The certificate of sponsorship in Tier 2 Sportsperson

The candidate applying for this visa has to score 50 Points for having a valid Certificate of Sponsorship. Such certificate should have the following informing elements:

  • Reference number;
  • Information that the sponsor is an A-Rated sponsor; Except for cases when:
    • The candidate is applying for a Leave to Remain in this category;
    • Their last visa was in this category;
    • They are applying for this visa category, same sponsor and the same job as their last visa
    • The candidate is competent for the job, ready to stay in the UK and ready to respect visa conditions;
    • That the candidate was endorsed by the UK competent body for the respective sport field. The original letter of endorsement should contain information that the candidate:
      • Is a sports player or sports coach of international highest level;
      • Has the potential to advance the UK respective sport field;
      • Has no local competition who could be suitable for the same job/post

The Certificate of Sponsorship must:

  • Not be older than 3 months;
  • Not be invalidated by the sponsor or the UK Border Agency after being issued;
  • Be used only for one application