Domestic Workers in a Private Household Visa

A visa for non-EEA or Switzerland citizens to work in the UK as a domestic worker in a private household

////Domestic Workers in a Private Household Visa
Domestic Workers in a Private Household Visa 2017-11-24T15:39:37+00:00

The Domestic Workers in a Private Household is a work visa issued to citizens of countries that are outside of the EEA or Switzerland, and want to come to the UK to work as a domestic worker in a private household for the employer or employer’s family members, who are also travelling to the UK the same time with them.

This visa is given for a maximum 6 months, or up to the period of stay of the employer in the UK, whichever is the shortest. Extension of this visa is allowed only from within the UK. The period that can be extended is a maximum 6 months of stay, together with the period of the first visa.

A holder of this visa can only work as a domestic worker in a private household, must not use public funds and cannot work in any other job or take dependents.

A candidate for this visa must fulfill the following conditions:

  • Pass general grounds for refusal;
  • Be 18 or older;
  • Must be working for the accompanying employer for minimum 1 year right before the application;
  • Enter the UK together with the employer, his partner or children and work full-time for them as a domestic worker in the home where the employer and his family will live in the UK;
  • Has the intention to exit the UK at the end of the visa or when the employer returns home (whichever is less);
  • Is accompanying the employer who is either a British citizen, an EEA citizen living out of the UK (who do not make visits longer than 6 months to the UK), or foreign nationals who are visiting the UK for not longer periods than 6 months;

The holder of such visa can enjoy benefits such as:

  • Continue to stay in the UK while the accompanying employer makes a short trip out of the UK;
  • Exit and return into the UK while having a valid visa (if proving they work for the same employer);
  • Change the employer, but only for the same job position and while visa is still valid;
  • Cannot be discharged without the lawful notice (as stated in the contract);
  • Should be paid the national minimum wage for the job and is paid during the leaves;
  • Cannot be forced to work beyond the agreed working hours;

Jobs that a domestic worker in a private household can work in:

  • Babysitters;
  • Chauffeurs;
  • Cleaners;
  • Cooks;
  • A Personal caregiver for the employer or employer’s family

Documents to Apply for a Domestic Worker in a Private Household Visa

  • A valid passport or other travel document;
  • Documents to confirm maintenance (money) for the period of stay in the UK.
  • Evidence that you will be able to maintain yourself financially, as well as any dependant, for your whole stay. Generally, a bank statement or pay slips from the recent 6 months are required.Each visa has its own required fixed amount of money that the candidate must prove having for living costs when applying for a visa.
  • Tuberculosis test results (if from a country who must do the test);
  • Travel itinerary, details about the accommodation and dates of travel;
  • The employer’s letter to confirm your past work experience for him as a domestic worker in a private household (for at least 1 year);
  • The signed and stamped work contract with terms and conditions;
  • The employer’s letter of statement to confirm you will be paid at least the national minimum wage for the work in the UK;
  • Any document related to the work done before for the same employer
  • Bank statements or pay slips where salary transaction is shown;
  • Paid tax;
  • Paid health insurance;
  • Work contract;
  • Past visas or other equivalent (if traveled before to work in the same job for the same employer);
  • Work visa, or other permit (if not a national of the country where you currently work for the employer)

To apply for this visa type, the following money must be paid £993 for an extension by post, and £1,583 for an extension in person.

Domestic Workers Who Applied for the First Time Before 5 April 2012

The same visa rules do not apply for persons who applied for the first time before 5 April 2012.

Persons in this category are allowed to extend their stay in the UK each year, and they can apply to get an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) (or settlement permission) after 5 years working as a domestic worker in a private household, can take dependents in the UK (a partner or a child younger than 18), can take another similar job in the UK.

How to apply for a Leave to Remain?

To get an extension as someone who applied for the first time on or before 5 April 2012, the holder must applied from within the UK and must still be working in the same job position (not necessary for the same employer).

Documents to apply for an extension (Leave to Remain – LR) as an individual in this category:

  • The employer’s letter to confirm they agree to keep working for him;
  • The signed and stamped work contract

How to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain?

To get an ILR as an individual who applied for the first time on or before 5 April 2012, the holder must apply from within the UK and must still be working in the same job position (not necessary for the same employer) and:

Documents to apply for a settlement permission (Indefinite Leave to Remain – ILR) as someone in this category:

  • The employer’s letter to confirm they agree to keep working for them;
  • The signed and stamped work contract;
  • The documents to confirm the understanding of the English language and life in the UK
  • The employer’s letter to confirm any absence within five  years of working

For Victims of Human Trafficking

A domestic worker can apply as a victim of slavery or human trafficking to live in the UK for 2 years in case you have entered into the UK and you have received the letter which confirms that you are a victim of slavery or human trafficking within the visa period. Additionally, you must be able to verify that can maintain yourself financially.

The following fees must be paid to apply as the main candidate or for dependents:

  • To extend using postal services £811 and in person £ 1,583;
  • To settle (ILR) using postal services £1,875 and in person £2,375