Visa for Dependents of UK Tier Visa Holders

Information for the spouse or partner and children of a UK Tier visa holders to visit the UK as a dependent

///Dependents of a Tier Visa
Dependents of a Tier Visa 2018-12-07T16:31:50+00:00

What Is a UK Dependent Visa?

A UK dependent visa is a UK entry and residence permit granted to certain foreign relatives of the people applying for, or already holding a UK Visa of the Point Based System (PBS).

Who Qualifies as a PBS Dependent?

People recognized in the UK’s Point Based System (PBS) as Dependent Family Members of a PBS Migrant are:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried partner of a long-lasting relationship.
  • Same sex partner.
  • Child under the age of 18 when making the initial visa application.

Which Are Circumstances Under Which a Family Member Can Apply for a PBS Visa as a Dependent?

You can apply for a PBS Dependent Visa in the following situations:

  • As a family member of a person applying for with you, or already holding a temporary Tier 1, 2, 4 or 5 visa.
  • As a spouse/partner (who doesn’t themselves qualify for ILR) of a person holding a UK Settlement Permit (ILR) or British citizenship on the basis of previous continuous residence with a Tier 1, 2, 4 or 5 visa.
  • As a child (whose other parent doesn’t qualify for ILR and whose most recent PBS depending visa was obtained on or after July 9, 2012) of a person having an ILR or UK citizenship on the grounds of a Tier 1, 2, 4, or 5 visa.

Who Needs a Dependent Visa for the UK?

If you’re a family member from another state despite the EEA countries or Switzerland of a person applying for or already holding a PBS visa, you must get a PBS dependent visa.

How to Apply for a UK Dependent Visa in PBS?

To apply for a PBS Dependent Visa, these are the right ways doing so:

  • From abroad – through the online Visa4UK application service.
  • For extending the UK Dependent Visa: through the online PBS Dependent Partner or PBS Dependent Child

Which Are the Preconditions to Get a UK Dependent Visa?

You can only be considered a right candidate for a PBS Dependent Visa if you can cope with these basic preconditions:

  • Both the PBS visa holder and the dependent spouse or partner should be at least 18.
  • Care arrangements for children. If you’re categorized as a disabled person, you must have your travel, accommodation and reception arranged and approved by UK local authorities beforehand.
  • You shouldn’t be married or in a civil partnership if you’re a child dependent.
  • You or the PBS migrant must not take part in a polygamous marriage or a civil partnership.
  • The dependent and the UK visa holder must be authentic partners, who have been living for at least 2 continuous years as partners in the same house.

Which the UK Dependent Visa Requirements Are?

These are the required documents to apply for a UK visa as Dependent of a PBS Migrant:

  • Standard UK Visa Application Documents.
  • Criminal Record Certificate. If you’re applying for EC as a spouse or partner of a Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Tier 1 Investor, Tier 2 General (for a job position in health, education or social care sector). The certificate must be issued not earlier than 6 months before, by all the countries where you’ve stayed more than 1 year in the most recent 10 years as an adult.
  • Proof of Your Relationship with the Main PBS Migrant.
  • Proof of being a spouse or partner of a PBS migrant:
    • Marriage or civil partnership certificates.
    • Shared bank statements. Named after you and your partner.
    • Shared council tax bills. Showing same living address of yours and your partner.
    • NHC registration documents
    • Shared utility bills.
  • Proof of being a child of PBS migrant:
    • Your full birth certificate.
    • Additional evidence if you’re under 16.
    • Shared bank statements. In the name of you and your parent.
  • Proof of Maintenance Funds. The money you need to have for your living costs. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Dependents aren’t endorsed showing the same evidence as the main Tier 1 Entrepreneur migrant, for meeting the maintenance requirement.
  • Endorsement Letter of a Department for International Trade (If a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Dependent). It must confirm that such department has granted you a enough money to cover your and main migrant the appropriate maintenance requirement.
  • Tier 2 or 5 Certificate of Sponsorship.

What I Am Allowed To Do in the UK with a Dependent Visa?

Here’s a list of activities you’re permitted to do in the UK as a dependent of a PBS Migrant in the UK:

  • Work.
  • Study.
  • Extend your visa.
  • Switch from one into another PBS Dependent Visa.
  • Leave and re-enter the UK during the visa validity period.
  • Apply for Settlement Permit (except for the Tier 4 General Student category).

What I Am Not Allowed To Do in the UK with a Dependent Visa?

There are several activities you’re not allowed to do in the UK when you’re a Dependent of a PBS visa:

  • Use public funds or benefits.
  • Work as a professional sportsperson or as a doctor or dentist.
  • Work as a dependent of a Tier 4 General Student.
  • Study without an ATAS if you’re aged 18 or turning 18 within the visa period.

How Long Can I Stay in the UK as a PBS Dependent?

Here’s how much you can be given visa period as a PBS dependent:

  • Partners of UK visa holders can stay during the visa period of the main PBS migrant. If the main PBS migrant has obtained an ILR you will be issued visa for 3 years, and you can apply for an extension up to the qualifying period to apply for an ILR.
  • Child of UK visa holders can stay during the visa period of the parent whose visa expires first. If the parents have an ILR or British citizenship you are granted 3 years of the visa period.

PBS Visa Application Processing Time

These are the periods you’ve to wait until getting a decision on your application for a PBS Dependent Visa:

  • If Applying from Abroad for PBS Dependent Visa – Up to 3 months.
  • Extending/Switching PBS Dependent Visa Applications – Up to 8 weeks (standard service), up to 10 days (priority service), the same day you apply (premium service).
  • Applications for Settlement Permit as a PBS Dependent – Up to 6 months.

How Much Does It Cost to Apply for a Visa as a PBS Dependent?

There are different fees to apply for a UK Dependent Visa, depending on of the place from where you’re applying and the type of dependent PBS visa you’re making, including the services you’re using to apply.

What Is a PBS Dependent Under Differentiation Arrangements?

If you qualify as a dependent in PBS under the “differentiation arrangements” you will have to provide fewer documents than a normal applicant, as you’re considered to be “low-risk”.

You can benefit from this arrangement if you’re applying same time with a Tier 4 Student for EC or LR. This relates if such Tier 4 student is sponsored by a Tier 4 sponsor and you both come from any of the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Botswana
  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • The Dominican Republic
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Malaysia
  • The Maldives
  • Mexico
  • New Zealand
  • Qatar
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Thailand
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States of America

When I Cannot Switch into a PBS Dependent from Another UK Visa?

Here’s a list of circumstances prohibiting you to switch from the UK into a PBS dependent from another UK visa:

  • From a UK Visitor Visa.
  • From a UK Short-Term Student or UK Short-Term Child Student Visa.
  • From a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Student.
  • If you’ve come to the UK with a visitor visa (with a period up to 90 days) under ‘BIVS’ obtained by the Republic of Ireland.
  • If the main PBS migrant is in the UK on a temporary admission, temporary release, or on immigration bail (after having been on a temporary admission or temporary release).

These limiting circumstances are disregarded (except for the last one, and dependents in Tier 4 General Student) when the main PBS migrant is holding, or most recently held a LR in Tier 5 Temporary Worker – creative and sporting.

Note:  You cannot apply as a Dependent of a Tier 4 General Student who’s taking up studies lasting for up to 6 months, or completing a part-time study course.

Which The Common Reasons for Refusal of a PBS Dependent Visa Are?

Refusal reasons of an application for a PBS Dependent Partner Visa

  • One of you are younger than 18.
  • Your main PBS migrant partner was refused getting the visa, or is overstaying in the UK.
  • Any of you has an ongoing previous relationship or hasn’t yet broken a previous marriage/civil partnership.
  • Are genetically related such as it prohibits you to marry each other in the UK.
  • Haven’t been living as partners for 2 previous continuous years together.
  • Stopped being partners.
  • Don’t have plans for living together as partners in the UK.
  • You don’t apply to switch when the PBS partner does.

Reasons for refusal of an application for a PBS Dependent Child Visa

  • Main PBS migrant parent was refused getting the visa, or is overstaying in the UK.
  • You’re aged 18 or older and your last visa wasn’t as a PBS Dependent Child.
  • You’re married/in a civil partnership.
  • You’ve shown interest in staying here more than your PBS Migrant Parent.
  • Both your parents aren’t in the UK and your PBS Migrant parent isn’t the only parent alive, or the only parent responsible for your education, and there aren’t any compelling, serious or compassionate circumstances.

Can a Child of a PBS Migrant Born in the UK Apply for a PBS Dependent Visa?

A child born in the United Kingdom of a parent with a PBS visa can apply as their Dependent for the purpose of traveling outside the UK.

To apply as a Dependent Child born in the UK of a Tier 4 General Student parent and their dependent partner (other parent) any of the following situations must apply:

  • Child was born in the most recent period of the Tier 4 General Student or Student Visa for a course lasting more than 6 months.
  • Child was born during the visa period, issued to re-sit examinations or repeat a module of a course, or a study visa issued for a study course lasting minimum 6 months, which requires re-sitting examinations or repeating a course module.
  • Child born in the UK no longer than 3 months after the expiration of the main PBS migrant visa (the PBS migrant must apply for EC).