UK Business Visas

The UK Business visa category is to attract successful business people to come and invest in the UK

///UK Business Visas
UK Business Visas 2018-11-08T11:19:25+00:00

The UK Business visa category has been established with the sole purpose of attracting successful business people to come and invest in the UK together with their families, ranging from investors, to entrepreneurs and more. The United Kingdom offers a number of opportunities to these people, under some requirements. Among others, the applicants must prove that they are capable of investing a fixed amount of money and creating new jobs.

Below you can find the Business Visa types:

Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa

The Exceptional Talent Visa is for foreigners that work in the field of:

  • science
  • humanities
  • engineering
  • medicine
  • digital technology
  • arts

The first step you will have to take towards the obtaining of this type of visa is to be endorsed as a leader or emerging leader in the above mentioned fields.

How to apply for a Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa

You will have to take two steps in order to complete the application process for this type of visa. Firstly, you will have to apply online for endorsement.

In general, you get a reply within 8 weeks, or for a shorter period of time in some certain circumstances. After you get your endorsement letter through email, then you can apply for your visa. Keep in mind that if you receive your endorsement that does not mean you will automatically get a visa, because there are still chances that your visa application might get rejected, so be careful to complete all of the other requirements.

You will get a visa application reply within three weeks.

Tier 1 – Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa Requirements

Required documents

  • A valid passport with a page that is blank on both sides in order to be able to affix visa
  • A printed copy of your endorsement letter
  • A tuberculosis test results (if applicable)
  • Certified translations for every document that is not either in English or Welsh

Supporting Documents

  • Short CV
  • Letters of support from a UK based organization, institution or company
  • Letters of recommendation from recognized experts
  • Examples of recent significant media recognition
  • Proof of having won international awards for excellence
  • Proof of appearances, performances, publications or exhibitions in last 5 years

Visa Fee

It all depends on where you are applying from and how. If you are applying by post or online from any place of the world, other than Turkey and Macedonia, you will have to pay £585. Whereas if you are applying in premium service in person in the UK then you will have to pay £1,175.
On the other hand, if you if you are either from Turkey or Macedonia you have to pay a fee of £530 when you apply online or by post and £1,120 if you are applying in premium service in person in the UK.

Turkish Businessperson Visa

This is a visa for Turkish nationals that wish to start a new business in the UK, or wish to come to the UK an help to run an already established business.

Among the other eligibility requirement for this type of visa, is that the applicant must demonstrate that he or she will bring sufficient funds to establish their business and that the share of profits will be enough to support themselves and their dependants without having to get another job.

How to apply for a Turkish Businessperson Visa

You will have to apply online for this type of visa up to three months before your scheduled date of travel to the UK.

You will be able to get a reply within 12 weeks. In general, you get a permit to stay in the UK up to 12 months with this type of visa which you can extend before its expiration for another 3 years.

Turkish Businessperson Visa Requirements

Required documents

  • A valid passport with a page that is blank on both sides in order to be able to affix visa
  • Proof that you are capable of financially maintaining yourself and your dependants while in the UK
  • A tuberculosis test results (if applicable)
  • Certified translations for every document that is not either in English or Welsh
  • Police certificate for you and your family (upon your arrival in the UK)

You will have to provide documents that show you are in the process of planning or setting up your business, which documents include:

  • a business plan
  • partnership agreements
  • insurance documents
  • evidence of finances and investments in the business
  • evidence of qualifications
  • documents for your business premises
  • evidence of any financial assistance from a third party (if applicable)

Visa Fee

You will not have to pay any fee for this type of visa.

Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

This visa is for graduates from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, who have officially been endorsed as having genuine and credible business ideas. The applicant must be endorsed by either the Department for International Trade (DIT) or a UK higher education institution (HEI) authorized for endorsement.

Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Application Process

Getting Endorsed is your first step towards obtaining this type of visa. If you have been endorsed by the Department for International Trade, you will get a decision on your visa application within three weeks at most. Whereas, if you have been endorsed by a UK higher education institution you will receive an answer on your visa application within 8 weeks.

In both cases the earliest you are allowed to apply is three months prior to your planned travel towards the UK. If you get granted with a visa, you will be permitted to remain in the UK for one year. If you wish to extend your visa, you will have to apply before its expiration.

Required Documents for Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The required documents depend a lot on the institution that made the endorsement. In general, the required documents for this type of visa are:

  • A valid passport with a page that is blank on both sides in order to be able to affix visa
  • A printed copy of your endorsement letter
  • A tuberculosis test results (if applicable)
  • Certified translations for every document that is not either in English or Welsh
  • A UK-recognized bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD awarded before your date of endorsement
  • Bank statement that shows you have £945 in savings if applying from inside the UK, or £1,890 if applying from outside the UK
  • Evidence of English knowledge
  • Previous passports

Visa Fee

Your situation will define how much you will have to pay for a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa fee. If you are applying outside the UK you will have to pay £349. Exempt are the citizens of Turkey or Macedonia who have to pay a lower fee of £294. If you are bringing dependants with you, then you will have to pay £349 for each.

Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visa

This visa is for non-nationals of the European Economic Area or Switzerland, who want to set up or run a business in the UK. This visa allows its holder to stay in the UK for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months, and then apply for an extension of up to 2 years.

Under the entrepreneur visa one can bring family members to the UK, but not get public funds.
The main requirement for this visa, that many fail to fulfil, is that the applicant must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply.

Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visa Application Process

If you are applying outside of the UK, you will have to apply online. However, you will still need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa center as part of your application.

You can apply for the Entrepreneur Visa if you possess £50,000 investment funds, which you plan to invest in your business in the UK. You can also apply as a:

  • A former Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)
  • A former Tier 1 (Post-study worker)
  • A former Tier 1 (General)
  • A former student

Requirements for Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visa

Dependingly, the requirements might change. However, the commonly required documents are as follows:

  • A valid passport with a page that is blank on both sides in order to be able to affix visa
  • Evidence of the funds the applicant is planning to invest
  • A business plan
  • A criminal record certificate
  • Evidence of English language knowledge
  • A tuberculosis test results (if applicable)
  • Certified translations for every document that is not either in English or Welsh
  • Evidence that you can support yourself: if you apply outside the UK you’ll need £3,310, whereas if you apply in the UK – you’ll need £945

Visa Fee

It all depends on where from you are applying and how. If you are applying by post or online from any place of the world, other than Turkey and Macedonia, you will have to pay £1,228. Whereas if you are applying in person in outside the UK then you will have to pay £982.

On the other hand, if you are either from Turkey or Macedonia you have to pay a fee of £1,173 when you apply online or by post and £927 if you are applying in person outside the UK.

If you are planning to bring dependents with you to the UK you will have to pay £1,228 for each when applying online or by post in the UK, and £982 for each if you apply in person from outside the UK.

Tier 1 – Investor Visa

The Tier 1 – Investor visa is for internationals who are citizens of non-European Economic Area and Switzerland, who wish to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK. This visa offers to its holder the ability to invest, work and Study in the UK and also to apply to for an indefinite leave to remain after 2 years if the applicant invests £10 million, or apply to settle after 3 years if the applicant invests £5 million.

This visa allows you to stay in the UK for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months and offers you the possibility to apply for a visa extension for another 2 years.

Tier 1 – Investor Visa Application Process

The first step to take towards your application for this type of visa is paying the healthcare surcharge. Then you will be able to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa.
After that, you will have to show up at a visa application center and have your fingerprints and photograph taken as part of the application.

If you are granted with a visa, you must collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of your arrival in the UK.

Requirements for Tier 1 – Investor Visa

The main required documents for this visa type are as follows:

  • A valid passport with a page that is blank on both sides in order to be able to affix visa
  • A tuberculosis test results (if applicable)
  • A criminal record certificate
  • Certified translations for every document that is not either in English or Welsh
  • Evidence of investment funds

When you provide the evidence showing that you have the required investment funds, keep in mind that if you are going to invest your own money you must submit proof that shows:

  • how much money you have and where you keep it
  • where that money came from
  • prove the money can be transferred to UK (if not in the UK)
  • prove the money can be converted to sterling (if in any other currency)

Whereas, if you are planning to invest your partner’s money you’ll need to submit:

  • Proof of relationship as: certificate of marriage or civil partnership, or if in a long-term relationship proof that shows it
  • An authorization of your partner that permits you to control the funds in the UK
  • A letter issued by a legal adviser that confirms the validity of the documents

Visa Fee

The applicant needs to pay a visa fee of £1,561 to apply for a Tier 1 – Investor visa. The health care surcharge must be paid as part of your application for this type of visa. If you obtain a visa and later you wish to extend it before its expiration you will have to pay a one-off fee of £10,500 and £2,030 extra for each person applying as your dependant.

Sole Representative Visa

You can apply to come to the UK as a representative of a business if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The Sole Representative visa allows businessmen to enter the country as the representative of a company, and stay up to three years in the UK. If the applicant wishes she or he might apply for a visa extension for two more years.

The visa holder might bring his / her dependants to the UK who might also be eligible to work without any restrictions.

Sole Representative Visa Requirements

In order for one to be eligible to obtain this type of visa, the following requirements must be met:

  • The applicant must have been recruited to a company that has its main office outside of the UK without a branch, subsidiary or other representative in the UK;
  • The applicant must be a senior employee with authority for decision making on behalf of the overseas company with respect to setting up the branch in the UK;
  • The applicant must be employed full time as a representative of the overseas firm;
  • The applicant must not be a majority shareholder in the overseas firm
  • The applicant must not take up any employment other than that relating to their work for the overseas firm;
  • The applicant must be able to financially maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds; and
  • The applicant must obtain entry clearance as a Sole Representative before entering the UK.

Visa Fee

A Sole Representative of an Overseas Business visa costs £587, which same fee also applies to an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization.

Business Visitor Visa

The Business Visitor Visa is now replaced by Standard visitor visa with which you can also visit the UK for visiting relatives or friends, for medical treatment, to take part in sports or creative events etc.

With this type of visa, its holder can enter the UK for the following reasons:

  • to take part in a conference, training or a meeting
  • to take part in a specific sports-related event
  • To perform as an artist, entertainer, musician
  • to do a research or accompany students on a study abroad program
  • to take clinical attachment or observer post (if you are a doctor or dentist)
  • to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test
  • to sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)

Application Process

You will have to apply online for a Standard Visitor visa. https://visas-immigration.service.gov.uk/apply-visa-type/visit

Then, you will have to show up at a visa application center and have your fingerprints and photograph taken as part of the application. If you are granted with a visa, you must collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of your arrival in the UK.

The earliest you can apply is three months before your planned travel to the UK. You will get an answer within 3 weeks. Usually the visa is issued for up to six months. However, if you need to enter often and regularly in the UK you can apply for a long-term visa that will last up to 2, 4, or 10 years, with a restriction of not staying over 6 months in each entry.

Requirements

In general, the required documents are:

  • A valid passport with a page that is blank on both sides in order to be able to affix visa
  • A criminal record certificate
  • Certified translations for every document that is not either in English or Welsh
  • Evidence of English language

And also documents that show:

  • the dates you are planning to travel
  • accomodation
  • current home address and the period of time you have been living there
  • parents’ names and dates of birth
  • income (salary and other types of income)
  • travel history in past 10 years
  • details about family members in the UK
  • details of your employer

Visa Fee

The Standard Visitor visa costs £89 and allows you to stay in the UK for up to six months. On the other side the fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length as follows:

  • 2 years – £337
  • 5 years – £612
  • 10 years – £767