Switzerland Visa Document Requirements

List of documents required for a Switzerland visa application

///Switzerland Visa Requirements
Switzerland Visa Requirements 2019-08-30T10:55:57+00:00

If you do need to apply for a Switzerland visa, then there is a number of requirements you need to meet as well as documents you must provide.

Switzerland Visa Requirements

The Switzerland visa requirements depend largely on the purpose of travel. For example, if you’re applying for a Swiss business visa, you may need to provide a business-related document that is not necessary when you apply for a Swiss tourist visa.

However, there is a standard set of documents that everyone, regardless of the travel purpose, must have.

Tho apply for a Switzerland visa, you should provide the following documents:

  • A completed Switzerland Visa application form.
  • Two passport pictures that comply with the Switzerland visa photo requirements.
  • A valid passport. Along with photocopies of current and previous passports/other travel documents
  • Medical insurance that covers your entire stay in Switzerland.
  • A cover letter that explains the reason for going to Switzerland.
  • Flight itinerary or proof of booked flight tickets.
  • Proof of accommodation in Switzerland.
  • Proof of civil status.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means.
  • Evidence of paid Swiss Visa fee.

Switzerland Visa application form

You have to download the Switzerland visa application form, fill it in completely and truthfully, and submit it with the rest of your documents.

Switzerland visa pictures

When you apply, you must also provide two recent (from the last six months) pictures of yourself. They must be taken in front of a light background and have 35x45mm dimensions. Your face must take up 70-80% of it. You must be staring straight at the camera with a neutral facial expression.

Passport/another travel document

You must have a valid passport when you apply. The passport cannot be older than ten years and it must have at least two blank pages. It must also be valid for at least three months after the day you leave the Schengen area.

You must also submit:

  • A copy of your passport’s personal details page.
  • Copies of any previous passports’ personal details pages.
  • Copies of any previous visas along with all entry/exit stamps.

Medical insurance for your entire stay in Switzerland

If you want to travel to Switzerland, you need to have travel medical insurance that is valid for the entire duration of your stay. It must cover at least €30,000 of medical expenses in all the member states of the Schengen area.

Cover letter

You should also include a cover letter directed to the embassy, containing the following:

  • Your purpose of travel.
  • How you will fund your trip.
  • If you have a sponsor: Your relationship to him/her, the reason they are sponsoring you.
  • An overview of your itinerary.
  • If you were unable to include any required document: Explain why.
  • Proof you intend to return to your home country.

Flight itinerary

You will also need to provide a Booked Flight Itinerary and/or Flight Reservation, which includes flight numbers as well as entry and exit dates from Switzerland.

Proof of accommodation

You must give proof of accommodation for the entirety of your stay in Switzerland, whether that’s through hotel bookings, an invitation from your host, or evidence of a pre-paid tour.

Proof of civil status

This is done through providing copies of your marriage certificate, the birth certificate/s of your child/ren etc.

Proof of sufficient financial means

You must prove to the Swiss authorities you will be able to provide for yourself for the duration of your stay in Switzerland. You must have at least 100 CHF or €92.34 per day for every day you spend in Switzerland.

If you are a student, the amount is lowered to 30 CHF or €27.70 a day.

Switzerland visa fees

When you apply for your Swiss Schengen visa, you have to pay a non-refundable visa application fee. You will not get this money back even if your application is rejected.

Swiss Visa requirements based on your occupational status

Based on whether you are employed, a student, or self-employed, you’ll need to provide the appropriate documents accordingly.

If you are employed, you have to provide:

  • A copy of your employment contract.
  • Bank statement of the past 6 months.
  • No-objection certificate from the employer. This serves as proof you have contractual obligations to your home country and will return.
  • Your Income Tax Return (ITR) form or the Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If you are self-employed, you have to provide:

  • A copy of your business license.
  • Your company’s bank statement for the past 6 months.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR).

If you are a student, you have to provide:

  • Proof of enrollment at your educational institution.
  • A No Objection Letter from your university.

If you are retired, you have to provide:

  • Pension statements from the past 6 months.

Switzerland Visa Requirements Based on the Purpose of Travel

Depending on the purpose of travel, you may also be required to provide additional documents.

Please click on the relevant visa to get more information about their specific Swiss visa requirements:

Keep in mind that the Swiss government has the right to require any additional documents that they deem necessary.

In most cases, you apply for a Swiss Schengen visa at the Swiss embassy/consulate in your country. If there is no Swiss embassy/consulate where you live, you should find out what other country’s embassy/consulate Switzerland has outsourced visa applications to.

For a detailed guide of the Switzerland Visa Application process, see here.

Last Updated on