Non Lucrative Residence Permit

Guide to getting a Spanish residence permit

///Non Lucrative Residence Visa
Non Lucrative Residence Visa 2019-08-30T10:48:05+00:00

A Spanish non-Lucrative visa is a permit to enter Spain under the purpose of residence without working. It is categorized as a Spanish long-stay visa. The main requirement to get this visa is having sufficient financial means to support yourself without the need to get a job in Spain.

Once you are in Spain with a non-Lucrative visa, you should apply for your residence permit for non-Lucrative purposes, which is renewable. That is why in many places you may notice that the visa is referred to as the Spanish Non-Lucrative Residence Visa.

Following in this article you can learn anything that you need in order to apply for a Spanish non-Lucrative visa.

How to Apply for a Spain Non-Lucrative Residence Visa?

Applying for a Spain Non-Lucrative visa is quite similar to the application process for every other long-term Spain visa. The first thing that you need to do is to find out the following:

Who Can Apply for a Spanish Non-Lucrative Residence Visa?

A Non Lucrative Visa for Spain is available to all persons who have a clear criminal record and the required financial means to support themselves and their dependents, if any, without the need of getting a job in Spain.

Note that if you are a national of one of the countries that do not need a Spain visa for long-term stays, you do not need this visa to move to Spain.

Find out when and where to apply?

  • When is the right time to apply? Apply at least five weeks before your intended trip to Spain.
  • Where you should lodge your application. This could be the Spanish embassy, consulate, or a third party company that offers visa services on behalf of Spain in your country of residence.

Once you figure out these two, you can continue the process by undertaking concrete steps.

Schedule a Visa Appointment

You should also find out how to schedule an appointment. You usually have two options: through phone, or by filling an online form at the website of the Spanish embassy/consulate/visa service center.

Make sure you schedule the appointment well in advance. In countries where Spanish authorities receive a lot of visa applications, the appointment can take months to be scheduled.

Submit the supporting documents for a Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa

Start collecting the required documents for a Spanish non-lucrative residence visa as soon as you make the appointment. Collect each document as required, in compliance with the criteria set by the Spanish authorities.

Full list of the supporting documents for Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa application:

  • Visa application form. Do not confuse the national visa form with the Schengen visa form since they are completely different. Make sure you answer all questions correctly. The information you give in the application form must comply with that in the other documents.
  • Valid Passport. It should be no older than 10 years, and valid for another year at least. It should have at least one blank page for the visa sticker.
  • Two Identical Photos. The photos must be taken according to the Schengen visa photo specifications.
  • Medical Certificate. Get this certificate from an authorized doctor in your country of residence. It should indicate that you do not have any disease that poses risks for public health. Remember that on the day you submit this certificate, it must be no older than 90 days.
  • Health Insurance. Obtain medical insurance from a private insurer in Spain.
  • Original Police Clearance Certificate. A document that confirms you have not committed any illegal activity in the last 5 years. This document should also be no older than three months on the day of submission
  • NIE number. This a personal unique number, given to every foreigner who intends to stay in Spain for longer than six months. Apply for this number at the consulate, before you apply for a visa.
  • Proof of sufficient income. The most important part of your application! If you fail here, your application will be rejected for sure. You need to prove you have a minimal amount of about 2,150€ per month, and an extra 535€ per month for every dependent you plan to bring with you. The following documents can serve as proof of financial means:
    • Bank statements for the last three months.
    • Letter of employment stating the salary, if you will be receiving a salary from an employer outside Spain.
    • Proof of investments.
    • Proof of other types of income, i.e. from rented property.
  • Marriage/Birth certificate is required for those applying as a dependent.

Interview for Non-Lucrative Visa

As a part of your application, you will need to attend a visa interview at the responsible visa admission authorities in your country of residence. On the day of the interview, you will:

  1. Meet with a visa consular for the interview.
  2. Submit the supporting document to the interview
  3. Give your biometrics – fingerprints and facial image – if you have not traveled to the Schengen territory in the last five years.
  4. Pay the visa fee. Check how the Spanish authorities have regulated this issue in your country of residence. You may need to pay in cash, money order or certified check.

Pay the Fee for a Non-Lucrative Visa

The amount that you need to pay for a non-lucrative visa for residency in Spain depends on your nationality. This happens due to reciprocity measures that Spain has undertaken for several countries.

The current visa fees for a non-lucrative residence visa for Spain are as follows:

  • Citizens of the United States need to pay a fee of €123.
  • Citizens of Canada need to €507 for a Spanish non-lucrative visa.
  • An amount of €60 is required from the nationals of other world countries for the processing of this visa.

Please remember that if your application is rejected or you decide to withdraw it while it is being processed, you will not get a refund. The Spanish visa fees are nonrefundable in any case.

Once you are done with these steps, all that is left for you to do is to wait for the processing of your visa.

Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa Processing

The Spanish authorities may take up to three months to process your non-lucrative residence visa application. Though most countries process the visa from two to five weeks, if the Spanish authorities in your country receive a lot of applications for Spain, then the processing may be delayed to three months.

Once you are notified that you have been granted with a visa, you have one month to collect it. If you do not, the embassy will cancel it.

After You Arrive in Spain

Once you arrive in Spain, you have one month to apply for your Foreigner Identity Card at the Foreigners Office in the area where you have settled.  You will need your passport with the Spanish visa in it, three photos, and proof of payment of the corresponding fee.

Validity of a Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa

A Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa is valid for three months and 15 days. Within this period, you will need to apply for your Non-Lucrative Residence Permit in Spain.

The Residence Permit is initially issued with a validity of two years. You can then renew the permit for another 5 years given that you have stayed at least six months per year with a Non Lucrative Residence Permit in Spain during the last two years.

After five years in Spain with a temporary residence permit, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent residence permit.

Last Updated on