Tourist Schengen Visa

The Tourist Schengen Visa is an EU travel visa which allows its holder to travel to the Schengen States for tourism purposes.

///Tourist Schengen Visa
Tourist Schengen Visa 2019-06-15T13:28:04+00:00

If you want to travel to Europe for tourism purposes, there is a type of Schengen visa specifically for this purpose. This type of visa is the Schengen Tourist Visa and is issued by one of the Schengen States. The Tourist Schengen visa allows you to visit any of the Schengen countries for a duration of up to 90 days in total within a period of six months.

This article will go through the Tourist Schengen visa, what it is, requirements, how to apply and more relevant details.

What is the Schengen Tourist Visa?

The Tourist Schengen Visa is an EU travel visa which allows its holder to travel to 22 European Union member states and 4 members of EFTA. You need to apply for this type of visa if your sole purpose is visiting and experiencing one or more European countries that are a part of the Schengen territory.

Europe Tourist visas are short term visas and are on the C category. Depending on the number of times you intend to cross the external border of the Schengen territory there are three types of tourist visas that are issued:

  • Single entry
  • Double entry
  • Multiple entry

The Schengen states have common rules for issuing short-stay Schengen visas, which are valid within the entire Schengen area.

Who Needs a Schengen Tourist Visa to Travel to Europe?

Citizens of non EEA/EU countries that don’t have a visa liberalization agreement with the EU need a Tourist Visa. The Schengen states have agreed on common rules for issuing short-stay Schengen visas, which are valid within the entire Schengen area.

Europe Tourist Visa Requirements

There are certain documents that you are required to submit when applying for a Europe Tourist Visa.

For the complete list of the required documents for a Schengen tourist visa, you can find a list of standard Schengen visa required documents in our article here.

The required documents for a Schengen Tourist visa also depend on your destination country.

During the processing of your application, the consulate may, in individual cases, ask you to submit extra information or documents or you may be contacted for another interview. Make sure to submit them too, since the submission of the initial required documents does not guarantee you will be granted with a Tourist visa for Europe.

In addition to the commonly required documents for your Schengen visa application, you will also need to provide your complete travel itinerary when applying for Tourist Schengen visa.

To learn more about booking a flight ticket without paying when applying Tourist Schengen visa visit the article.

Where Should I Submit my Schengen Tourist Visa Application?

The first thing that you will have to do when applying for a Tourist Schengen Visa is to realize in which embassy you have to apply. If you are planning to visit only one country, then you will have to simply apply at the embassy of that country in your home country.

But, if you are planning to visit two or more countries during the same trip, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you plan to spend more time. If you are planning to spend equal time in two or more countries, i.e. five days in France and five days in Switzerland, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you are planning to land first.

For more information on Tourist Schengen visas, visit the respective articles:

How to Apply for a Schengen Tourist Visa?

The application procedure for a Tourist Schengen visa is pretty much the for every type of Schengen visa. The main difference lies in the required documents.

The application for a Tourist Schengen visa will go through these simple steps:

  1. Submit the Schengen Tourist visa required documents.
  2. Fill the Application Form for a Tourist visa to Europe.
  3. Schedule an interview.
  4. Show up at the appointment.
  5. Provide Biometric Data.
  6. Pay the Schengen Tourist Visa Fee.

How Long Does it Take To Get a Tourist Visa for Europe?

You will likely be notified whether you have been issued a Tourist visa for Europe within 15 days. However, in some exceptional cases, this process might take up to 30 days, or even up to 60 if more additional documents are required to be submitted by the applicant. You are recommended to apply for a Schengen Tourist Visa around six weeks prior to your planned travel.

Tourist Schengen Visa Validity

A multiple entry Tourist visa gives the right to its holder to stay within the Schengen territory for 90 days at most, within a period of 180 days, to enter and leave whenever she or he wants to.

In the meantime, single entry and double entry visa holders will have to wait for the embassy or consulate they have applied to decide on its validity after processing all documentation. Sometimes they issue you a Tourist Schengen visa for the amount of time you have sought for, and sometimes for a longer or shorter period.

The embassy not only appoints the number of days you can stay in the Schengen territory, but also the earliest date you can enter and the last date when you can leave. This is all indicated on the visa sticker affixed in your passport.