Business Schengen Visa

Business Schengen Visa is a visa for businesspersons traveling to the Schengen territory for business purposes

///Business Schengen Visa
Business Schengen Visa 2019-08-09T15:24:39+00:00

The Schengen Business Visa is a Schengen visa type designated for businessmen and businesswomen traveling to the Schengen territory and established with the sole purpose of facilitating traveling for business to this category of people to the area.

Schengen Business Visa Application

The procedure to apply for a Business Schengen visa is pretty much the same for every other type of Schengen visa. The main difference is on the required documents.

The steps that you must go through in order to apply for a Business Schengen visa are the following:

  1. Check if you need to apply.
  2. Find out in which embassy you have to submit your application.
  3. Collect the required documents.
  4. Get the Business Schengen visa application form and fill it correctly.
  5. Appoint an interview through the website of the embassy or consulate where you will be applying.
  6. On the day of the interview show up on time.
  7. Pay the Schengen visa fee.

Do I need to apply for a Business Schengen Visa?

Every person who is a citizen of a country that does not have a visa facilitation agreement with the EU and is traveling to the Schengen Area with the aim of being involved in the business: meeting clients, meeting partners, taking part at a particular business fair, etc., needs to obtain a Business Schengen visa.

Where to apply for a Business Schengen Visa?

If you are planning to conduct business in only one country of the Schengen member states, then you will have to simply apply for a Schengen visa for Business at the embassy of that country in your home country.

But, in cases when you are planning to visit more than two countries inside this area, it may seem at which embassy one has to apply. You do not have to apply at each embassy of every country you are planning to visit.

Simply, if you are planning to visit two or more countries during the same business trip, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you plan to spend more time. If you are planning to spend equal time in two or more countries, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you will be landing first.

Below find information about Business visas for specific countries:

Complete the file of documents

The difference between Schengen Business visa and other Schengen visa types lies in the requirements of the embassy or consulate where you will have to apply. There are some extra documents that you will be required to submit in order to be able to obtain a Business visa for Europe.

Here are the documents that you need to submit to apply for a Business Schengen Visa:

  • A valid passport with at least two empty pages, issued within the last ten years. The passport must be valid for another three months beyond the intended stay in the Schengen Area.
  • A visa application form. Completely filled online, downloaded in two copies and signed at the end.
  • Recent photography. No more than 6-months old, 35–40mm in width, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph. It should be taken in sharp focus and clear, of high quality and with no ink marks or creases.
  • Schengen visa travel insurance. Covering emergency medical, hospitalization and in case of death, repatriation. Minimum cover should be €30.000 and it must be valid for your entire duration of stay in the whole territory of the Schengen Area.
  • Proof of paid Schengen Visa fee. Which costs EUR 60 for adults and EUR 35 for minors.
  • Travel Itinerary – a booked flight reservation, hotel bookingetc, that shows in details when you plan to visit the country, where you will stay and what you will do.
  • Letter of invitation. Issued by the host company in the Schengen area. The letter must be written on the company letterhead, and be signed by the authorized representative of the company. It must state the name of the participant, the dates and purpose of the visit and information regarding who will cover the travel expenses.
  • No Objection Certificate. This is a letter from your employer or your school/university which states that you have contractual obligations in your home country and assures the embassy that you will return back to your homeland.
  • Letter from your employer (if applicable). Which confirms that you are employed also stating salary and position, and shows the purpose of your travel. The letter must include information about the company and general information about the partnership with the invited party. It must also say who is going to cover the travel expenses.

After collecting all the Business Schengen visa required documents, make sure you have each of them in two copies. All the documents have to be provided in A4 format. Do not staple any of them. Keep in mind that the consul may require additional documents during your interview. Submit them all for the shortest period possible.

Fill the Business Schengen Visa Application form

Complete the Business visa application form online, print it twice and sign it at the end. The application form contains questions for basic information such as your name, date of birth, country of birth, passport number and nationality. You will also have to answer questions regarding your trip.

Book an appointment

Appoint an interview through the website of the consulate or embassy of the country you are planning to visit, in your country of residence. You can appoint an interview three months before the earliest and two weeks before the latest.

On the day of the appointment

Show up at the appointment center on time. Remember that if you are late even for a few minutes, then they will probably cancel your appointment.

You will also have to get your fingerprints scanned at the consulate’s office if you have never before applied for a Schengen Visa. If you have, then you don’t have to do it again, since the consulate should be able to look it up.

After the verification of your application, the application form information will be entered into the online system of the consulate or embassy and you will receive a printed copy of your application. This process usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes. After you get the printed form, please make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.

Underage applicants must be accompanied by their parent or legal guardian.

Business Schengen Visa Validity

The validity of a Europe short stay Business visa depends on its type. A multiple entry Business visa gives the right to its holder to enter and leave the Schengen area multiple times.

In the meantime, single entry and double entry visa holders will have to wait for the embassy or consulate they have applied to decide on its validity after processing all documentation. Sometimes they issue you a visa for the amount of time you have sought for, and sometimes for a longer or shorter period.

The embassy not only appoints the number of days you can stay in the Schengen territory, but also the earliest date you can enter and the last date when you can leave. This is all indicated on the visa sticker affixed in your passport.

Last Updated on