Business Schengen Visa

Business Schengen Visa is a visa for businesspersons traveling to the Schengen territory for business purposes

///Business Schengen Visa
Business Schengen Visa 2018-11-23T09:22:35+00:00

What is Business Schengen Visa?

Business Schengen Visa is a Schengen visa type designated for businessmen and businesswomen traveling to the Schengen territory and established with the sole purpose of facilitating traveling for business to this category of people to the area.

This type of visa permits its holder to stay up to 90 days within a 180 day period in the Schengen Zone.

Who needs a Business Schengen Visa?

Every person who is a citizen of a country that does not have a visa facilitation agreement with the EU and is traveling to the Schengen Area with the aim of being involved in business: meeting clients, meeting partners, taking part at a particular business fair, etc., needs to obtain a Business Schengen visa. If you are a businessman who often travels to the Schengen Area, then every time you apply for a visa it will be easier for you to obtain one. Therefore, you must be very careful when you apply for the first time for this visa.

Business Schengen Visa requirements

The difference between Business and other Schengen visa types lies in the requirements of the embassy or consulate where you will have to apply. There are some extra documents that you will be required to submit in order to be able to obtain a Business visa.

Besides the standard required documents for every Schengen visa you will also have to submit specific ones for a Business visa application.

Below, find the checklist of the visa specific required documents for a Business Schengen Visa:

  • Letter of invitation. Issued by the host company in the Schengen area. The letter must be written on the company letterhead, and be signed by the authorized representative of the company. It must state the name of the participant, the dates and purpose of the visit and information regarding who will cover the travel expenses.
  • Letter from your employer (if applicable). Which confirms that you are employed also stating salary and position, and shows the purpose of your travel. The letter must include information about the company and general information about partnership with invited party. It must also say who is going to cover the travel expenses.
  • Travel itinerary – A detailed of your travel to the Schengen Area country you want to visit, as a booked flight reservation, a hotel booking, package tour etc.
  • Schengen Visa travel insurance – You must have a coverage of travel medical insurance, which is 30,000 Euro per person for your entire stay in the Schengen Area.

Some of embassies or consulates might require some extra or more specific documents. Before starting to collect the necessary documents for your application, require a list from the embassy or consulate of your destination country. Often, you may find this list on the website of the embassy / consulate.

After collecting all the documents, make sure you have each of them in two copies. All the documents have to be provided in A4 format. Do not staple any of them. Keep in mind that the consul may require additional documents during your interview. Submit them all for the shortest period possible.

Business Schengen Visa Application Process

The procedure to apply for a Business Schengen visa is pretty much the same for every other type of Schengen visa. The main difference is on the required documents. The first thing that you will have to do when applying for a Business Schengen Visa is to realize in which embassy you have to apply.

The steps that you must go through in order to apply for a Business Schengen visa are the following:

  1. Get list of required documents.
  2. Collect the required documents, and photocopy each in two copies.
  3. Download application form from the website of the embassy / consulate where you will be applying.
  4. Fulfill the application form correctly.
  5. Appoint an interview through the website of the embassy or consulate where you will be applying.
  6. On the day of interview show up on time.
  7. Pay the visa fee.

Where to Apply for a Business Schengen Visa?

If you are planning to visit only one country of the Schengen member states, then you will have to simply apply at the embassy of that country in your home country.

But, in cases when a person is planning to visit more than two countries inside this area, it often seems confusing at which embassy one has to apply. You do not have to apply at each embassy of every country you are planning to visit.

Simply, if you are planning to visit two or more countries during the same trip, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you plan to spend more time. If you are planning to spend equal time in two or more countries, i.e. five days in France and five days in Switzerland, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you will be landing first.

In case that in your country, there is no consulate of the Schengen country you are planning to visit, then you will have to contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Immigration Office of that country and get information where you will have to apply in order to get a Schengen visa.

Business Schengen Visa validity

The validity of a Schengen visa depends on its type. A multiple entry visa gives the right to its holder to stay within the Schengen territory for 90 days at most, within a period of 180 days, to enter and leave whenever she or he wants to.

In the meantime, single entry and double entry visa holders will have to wait for the embassy or consulate they have applied to decide on its validity after processing all documentation. Sometimes they issue you a visa for the amount of time you have sought for, and sometimes for a longer or shorter period, depending how they see it reasonable.

However, you might face difficulties regarding the latter mentioned types of visa, only during the first or second time traveling to the Schengen territory. After that, if you have to often go to the member states for business, it will be much easier for you to obtain a visa.

The embassy not only appoints the number of days you can stay in the Schengen territory, but also the earliest date you can enter and the last date when you can leave. This is all indicated on the visa sticker affixed in your passport.