Romania Short Stay Visitor Visas

Complete guide to the application requirements for the short stay visas to Romania

///Romania Short-Stay Visa
Romania Short-Stay Visa 2019-09-02T16:44:18+00:00

Foreign nationals who want to travel to Romania for a short period of time may have to apply for a Romania tourist visa, also known as a of Romania short-stay visa (Type C). Romania tourist visas are included in the category of short-stay visas, along with several others, such as the Romania business visa.

Romania short-stay visas, as the name suggests, allow the holder to enter the country for a short period of time which does not exceed 90 days.

However, there are several countries whose citizens are able to travel to Romania without a visa if they are staying for less than 90 days.

This article is a guide on Romanian short-stay visas: the types, application process, requirements, who needs it and other frequently asked questions.

What are the Romania Short Stay Visas?

Romania short stay visas are divided into the following categories:

  • Romania tourist visa (C/TU), which is issued for foreigners who want to travel to Romania for tourism purposes.
  • Romania business visa (C/A), which is issued to foreigners who have to enter Romania to conduct business, such as to negotiate a deal, for contracts, train local employees, or foreign nationals who are associates or stakeholders of trading companies in Romania, among other business-related purposes.
  • Romania official mission visa (C/M), which is available to foreign nationals and their family members who are travelling for political, administrative, or governmental reasons (ie. foreigners who work in governments and public administrations or in international organisations).
  • Romania private visit visa (C/VV), which is issued to foreigners who want to travel to Romania to visit a Romanian family member or friend, or a non-citizen who holds legal resident status in Romania.
  • Romania sports visa (C/SP), which is issued to foreign athletes who will travel to Romania to take part in a sports event.
  • Romania tourist visa for transport ( C/TR), which is issued to foreign nationals who have to travel to Romania to transport cargo or passengers.
  • Romania tourist visa any other activity that does not break Romanian laws (C/ZA). This type of Romania tourist visa is issued to foreign nationals travelling to Romania for any cultural, scientific and humanitarian activities or for short-term medical treatment, among other reasons, provided they are legal.

Who Needs to Apply for a Romania C Visa?

Unless you are from a country that is exempt from Romanian short-stay visas, you have to apply for a visa prior to travelling to Romania.

The countries whose citizens are exempt from Romania short stay visas are:

Other EU member countriesAlbania*AndorraAntigua and BarbudaArgentina

 

AustraliaBahamasBarbadosBosnia and Herzegovina*Brazil

 

Brunei DarussalamCanadaChileColombiaCosta Rica
DominicaGeorgia*GrenadaGuatemalaHoly See
HondurasIcelandIsraelJapanKiribati
LiechtensteinMacedoniaMalaysiaMarshall IslandsMauritius
MexicoMicronesiaRepublic of Moldova*Monaco*Montenegro*
New ZealandNicaraguaNorwayPalauPanama
ParaguayPeruRepublic of North Macedonia*Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSalvadorSamoaSan MarinoSerbia*
Solomon IslandsSouth KoreaSwitzerlandTimor-LesteTonga
Trinidad and TobagoTuvaluUkraine*United Arab EmiratesUnited States of America
UruguayVanuatuVenezuela

*In these cases, Romania visa-exemption only applies to holders of biometric passports.

**If you are not from one of the countries mentioned above, you must apply for a Romania short-stay visa.**

What are the requirements of the Romania short-stay visas?

All foreign nationals who apply for a Romania visa must have documents to support their application. There is a standard set of documents which all Romania visa applicants must have. Additionally, there are documents which are specific to the type of visa you’re applying for.

Requirements for a Romania tourist visa

When applying for a tourist visa for Romania, you must have:

  • Proof of accommodation, such as a hotel reservation or another form of tourist accommodation.
  • Travel itinerary, such as a travel ticket. If you are driving there, you must submit your driver’s license and the vehicle registration and green card.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means – €50 per day, but no less than €500. If you are travelling with a pre-arranged tourist service package, and your expenses have been prepaid, you may submit that as proof of financial means.

Requirements for a Romania business visa

The specific documents you need for a Romania business visa include:

  • Invitation from the relevant company or public authority which include any documents proving the purpose of your trip and which states that they are responsible for covering any repatriation costs if you do not leave after your visa expires.

Requirements for a Romania official mission visa

For an official visit to Romania, when you apply for a visa, you need:

  • An official letter or verbal note from the government, international organisation, or other authority directed to the Romanian consulate. The letter must prove that the purpose of your visit to Romania is official in nature.

Requirements for a Romania private visit visa

If you are travelling to Romania for a private visit, you need:

  • A letter from your host which states:
    • That they are responsible for covering your expenses, if that is the case.
    • That they are responsible for covering the cost of your repatriation should you not leave the country legally.
  • If you will not be living with your host, submit alternate proof of accommodation.

Requirements for a Romania sports visa

If you are travelling to Romania to take part in a sports event, you need the following documents:

  • A letter of invitation from the event organizers, which states:
    • That they will cover your health insurance
    • That they will provide you with accommodation at no expense of your own
  • A list of the names and position of each member in your sport delegation.

Requirements for a Romania tourist visa for transport

If you are travelling to Romania to transport passengers or cargo, you must submit the following documents with your visa application:

  • Documents proving your occupation and the work you will do during your stay in Romania
  • Your driver’s license and registration documents and green card of the vehicle you will drive.
  • A license of transportation and of execution.

Requirements for a Romania other types of tourist visas

If you are travelling to Romania for a purpose other than the ones mentioned above, you need:

  • Documents or invitations from any institution where you are invited to/will be going. For example, if you are travelling for a cultural event, submit a letter from the event’s organizers. If you are travelling for medical treatment, you need a letter from the hospital receiving you, which states the treatment you will be provided with there.

Letter of invitation for Romania short stay visa

If you are from one of the following countries, you also need a letter of invitation which is approved by the Inspectorate General for Immigration of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Romania before you can apply for a Romania short-stay visa:

AfghanistanAlgeriaAngolaBangladeshChad
Democratic Republic of the CongoEgyptEritreaIndiaIndonesia
IranIraqJordanKosovoLebanon
LibyaMaliMauritaniaMoroccoNigeria
North KoreaPakistanPalestineSouth SudanSri Lanka
SudanSyriaTunisiaUzbekistanYemen

 

You can receive a letter of invitation by one of the following:

  • A Romanian citizen.
  • A citizen of another EU or EEA member state, or of Switzerland.
  • A holder of a Romanian residence permit.

They must address it to the local office of the Inspectorate General of Immigration in Romania. The letter takes about 45 days to be approved.

How to Apply for a Romania Tourist Visa?

To apply for a Romania tourist visa, or any other type of short-stay visa, you must:

  1. Submit a Romania eVisa application, attaching electronic copies of all your required documents.
  2. Send the originals of all your documents to a Romanian diplomatic mission.
  3. Wait for your application to be validated.
  4. Appear before the Romanian diplomatic mission upon appointment.
  5. Pay the Romania visa fee.
  6. Wait for your visa to be processed (you can check the progress on the online application tool).
  7. If your visa is approved, collect your passport with the visa affixed.
  8. Travel to Romania.

For a more detailed explanation of the Romania visa application process, click here.

What are the Romania Short Stay Visa Fees?

When you apply for a Romania short-stay visa, you have to pay a non-refundable visa fee. The Romania visa fees are as follows:

  • Regular short-stay visa fee: €60
  • Reduced short-stay visa fee (€35) for nationals of the following countries:
    • Albania
    • Armenia
    • Azerbaijan
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina
    • Georgia
    • Montenegro
    • Russian Federation
    • Ukraine
  • No visa fee is required for nationals of the following countries:
    • Republic of Moldova
    • Republic of North Macedonia
    • Serbia

Romania Tourist Visa Application Processing Time

A Romanian tourist visa takes about 10-14 days to process. As such, you have to apply at least two weeks before you intend to travel to Romania, but no earlier than three months.

How Long is a Romania Tourist Visa Valid for?

The Romania tourist visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days within any six-month period.

Can I enter Schengen with a Romania Tourist Visa?

No, if you have a Romania visa, you cannot enter any country in the Schengen area. That’s because Romania is not a part of the Schengen area yet.

However, a Romanian visa allows you to travel to Bulgaria, Cyprus or Croatia.

Additionally, if you have a Schengen visa, you can enter Romania without having to apply for a separate Romanian visa, provided that you still have remaining days on your Schengen visa and it has at least two more entries.

Romania Transit Visas

There are two types of Romanian transit visas:

Romanian Airport Transit Visa

This visa is required for certain foreign nationals who must transit in a Romanian airport on their way to a third destination. However, the Romania airport transit visa does not allow the holder to leave the airport. Nationals from the following countries must be in possession of an airport transit visa to change planes in a Romanian airport:

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria

Romanian B Transit Visa

This type of visa allows you to transit through the territory of Romania while you are on your way to a third destination. The Romania transit visa is valid for a maximum of five days.

In other words, once you enter Romania through its border with one country, you must exit within five days from the border with another country. You need to have a Romania transit visa if you are from a short-stay visa-required country.

Romania transit visa requirements

To apply for a Romania transit visa, you must have:

  • A Romania visa application form, which you can download from the website of the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The application form has to be completed in typed letter and signed.
    • For minors: The parent/s or legal guardian/s who have custody over the minor have to sign the application form.
  • Two recent pictures which are in line with Romania visa photo requirements.
  • A valid passport or travel document, which:
    • Is recognized by Romania
    • Is valid for at least another three months after your visa expires
    • Was issued in the previous ten years
    • Has at least two blank pages where the Romania consular staff can affix your visa.
  • A visa for your next destination, if a visa is required.
  • A valid travel ticket proving your intent to enter the next country.
  • For B Type visa: If you are travelling with your own vehicle, submit your valid driving license and registration documents for the vehicle.

Last Updated on