Netherlands Schengen Visa

Schengen visa for Netherlands for short stays.

///Netherlands Short Stay Visas
Netherlands Short Stay Visas 2019-06-20T12:07:47+00:00

In order to visit the Netherlands, certain nationalities may have to apply for a Netherlands Schengen visa – also known as a short-stay visa or a C-visa for the Netherlands.

A Dutch Schengen visa allows the holder to visit any of the countries in the Schengen area, including the Netherlands, and remain there for up to 90 days within a six-month period.

This means, if you are granted a Schengen visa for the Netherlands, you can freely travel to all the other Schengen-area countries as well.

A Dutch Schengen visa is granted if you will be traveling to the Netherlands for one of the following travel purposes:

  • For business.
  • To visit family/friends.
  • As a tourist.
  • For medical reasons.
  • To attend a cultural/sports/religious event.
  • Short-term study and research purposes.
  • Official visit.

Other than on purpose of travel, you can apply for a Netherlands Schengen visa based on how frequently you plan to visit the country. In that case, you will be issued one of the following:

  • Single-entry Schengen visa.
  • Double-entry Schengen visa.
  • Multiple-entry Schengen visa.
  • Limited territorial validity visas (LTV).

Note that if you want to remain in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you will have to apply for a long-term Dutch visa (MVV) and, potentially, a Dutch residence permit after you enter the country.

If you are not well-informed about visas, here are some common Netherlands Schengen visa questions, answered:

Who Has to Apply for a Netherlands Schengen Visa?

There are certain people who do not need a visa to travel to the Netherlands.

You will not need a Dutch Schengen visa if you are a national of a country in the Schengen area, the EU, EEA or Switzerland.

To see who exactly needs a Schengen visa for the Netherlands, visit the article.

Where can I apply for a Netherlands Schengen Visa?

In order to apply for a Netherlands Schengen visa, you will have to visit the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country. If your country does not have a Dutch embassy/consulate, they may have outsourced visa submissions to the embassy/consulate of another Schengen state.

See a detailed guide to the Netherlands Visa application process here.

What Documents will I need for a Netherlands Schengen visa?

There is a standard set of documents you have to provide for any type of Schengen visa. There may be additional documents required based on your purpose of travel.

Some of the documents you will be required to provide include:

See a comprehensive list of Netherlands Schengen visa requirements here.

However, depending on your purpose of travel, you may be required to submit additional documents, as below.

What type of Netherlands Schengen Visa should I apply for?

The type of Dutch visa you must apply for depends on the purpose of your travel.

Netherlands Business Schengen Visa

A Business Schengen visa for the Netherlands allows the holder to enter the country for the purpose of doing business there. So if you will be traveling to meet clients, hold a conference, attend a meeting etc., you are eligible for a business visa.

The holder of a Dutch Schengen Business visa can remain in the country for up to 90 says in a six-month frame.

Additional requirements for Netherlands Business visa

The additional required documents for a Netherlands Business Visa can include:

  • Proof your visit is for business or cultural events.
  • Invitation from the company you will be visiting or the host/organizer of the event or training.

Orange Carpet Visa Facility

The Orange Carpet Visa Facility makes it easier for individuals who frequently travel to the Netherlands for business to get a visa.  It can mainly be used by companies who have current or future economic interests in the Netherlands.

Its benefits change from country to country, but some of them could include:

  • Fewer documents required to apply for a Netherlands business visa.
  • Your business visa for the Netherlands will be issued quicker.
  • You can use the visa for multiple-entries.
  • The visa will be valid for longer.
  • You will not need to make an appointment to apply for a visa.
  • You do not have to apply in person every time.

Whether or not you can apply for an Orange Carpet Visa Facility depends on your country as well as how frequently you travel, so consult the Dutch embassy in your country for more information.

Netherlands Visitor Schengen Visa

You can apply for a Visitor Schengen visa for the Netherlands if you are planning to travel to the country to visit family or friends. For a visitor Dutch visa, you may have to provide a cover letter or proof of sponsorship from your host/sponsor.

The holder of a Dutch visitor Schengen visa can stay in the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days within six months.

Requirements for a Netherlands Visitor Visa

For a Netherlands visitor visa, the required additional documents include:

  • A proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation form. The document should be signed by your host and submitted to the Dutch municipality in which they are registered.
  • Other documents you plan on visiting them. This applies in the event you will not be staying with them.
  • Proof you or your host can financially cover your visit. This includes:
  • Your bank statements for the last three months and last three payslips. If you will be financially covering your visit yourself
  • Proof of relationship to the person you plan to visit. This only applies in certain cases. It could be a birth certificate, marriage certificate, or a certificate of registered partnership.

Netherlands Tourist Schengen Visa

If your purpose of travel is to visit the country of the Netherlands as a tourist, you have to apply for a Dutch Tourist Schengen visa. For this visa, you may have to provide proof you will be traveling for tourism purposes, such as a travel itinerary or hotel booking.

If you are issued a Dutch Tourist Schengen visa, you can stay in the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days in a six-month timeframe.

Documents required for a Netherlands Tourist Visa

Additional Netherlands tourist visa requirements may include:

  • Proof of accommodation. – Hotel reservation, home rental, or proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from your host.
  • Documents ensuring your visit is for tourism purposes. A travel itinerary or a reservation with a tourist agency.
  • Bank statements for the last three months.
  • Statement from employer stating the duration of your absence. If employed.

Netherlands Schengen Visa for Cultural/Sports/Religious Events

You will have to apply for this type of Schengen visa for the Netherlands if you are traveling with the purpose of attending a Cultural/Sports/Religious Event. For this type of visa, you may have to supply an invitation letter, entry ticket, detailed program of the event and/or other documents that provide relevant information about the event.

The Netherlands Schengen visa for cultural/sports events allows the holder to stay in the country for up to 90 days within six months.

Netherlands Schengen Visa for Medical Purposes

If your purpose of travel to the Netherlands is to receive medical treatment, you are subject to applying for a Dutch Schengen visa for medical purposes. When applying for a Dutch medical visa, you are required to provide proof you need the specific treatment from a doctor or medical institution.

A Schengen visa for medical purposes allows the carrier to remain in the Netherlands for up to 90 days. If your treatment requires longer than that, you need to apply for a National Visa for Medical Treatment.

Netherlands Schengen Visa for Short-Term Study and Research Purposes

If you are travelling to the Netherlands to attend a course or training or research purposes which last for up to 90 days (three months), you can apply for a Dutch Schengen visa. However, for a longer study/research period, you will need a Netherlands Long-Stay Study Visa.

Netherlands Schengen Visa for an Official Visit

You can be issued a Netherlands Schengen visa for an official visit if you have received an official invitation to participate in a meeting, consultation, negotiation, exchange program, or other events held in the Netherlands by intergovernmental organizations.

The holder of a Schengen visa for the Netherlands for an official visit can remain in the country for a maximum of 90 days within six months,

Netherlands Airport Transit Visa

Another type of Netherlands short-stay visa is an Airport Transit Visa (A visa). An airport transit visa is required if you will stop in a Dutch airport in order to board a flight to another country outside the Schengen area. An airport transit visa does not allow you to remain in the country for any period of time, meaning you cannot leave the airport.

However, if your final destination is a country within the Schengen area, you will need a Schengen visa, not an airport transit one.

Netherlands Caribbean Visa

If you want to travel to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, Saba, St Eustatius and St Maarten), you will need a Caribbean short-stay visa.

Like a Dutch Schengen visa, the Caribbean visa lets you stay in the Caribbean parts of Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days within a six-month period.

Unlike a Netherlands Schengen visa, however, you cannot use the Caribbean visa to travel to the European part of the Netherlands or other Schengen-area countries.

How Many Times Can I visit the Netherlands With a Schengen Visa?

If you are issued a Uniform Dutch Schengen Visa (USV), it allows you to remain within the Schengen area, including the Netherlands, for up to 90 days within a period of six months. The USV can be a:

Single entry Netherlands Schengen visa

A single-entry visa for the Netherlands allows the holder to enter the Netherlands only once and remain there for up to 90 days. However, once the holder has left the Schengen Area, they cannot re-enter it even if they haven’t spent all the permitted days.

Double-entry visa for the Netherlands

A Netherlands Schengen double-entry visa is much as it sounds like: it allows the holder to enter the Netherlands twice and remain within the Schengen zone within the permitted time frame.

Multiple-entry visa for the Netherlands

If someone is issued a multiple-entry visa for the Netherlands, they may enter and leave the Schengen zone, including the Netherlands, as many times as they want within the allowed time frame.

Dutch Limited territorial validity visa (LTV)

A limited territorial validity visa (LTV) only allows the holder to travel to the Netherlands only.

Will I have to pay a Netherlands Schengen visa fee?

Yes, there is a fee you have to pay when applying for a Dutch Schengen visa. The visa fees are the same for all Schengen-area countries and are subject to change. The Dutch Schengen visa fee is currently €60 per person.

There are certain individuals who are exempt from a fee such as children under six, academic researchers, family members of an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen, or students or teachers traveling for studying/training purposes.

How long does it take to get a Dutch Schengen Visa?

The processing for your Netherlands Schengen visa application may take anywhere from 15-30 working days. In some cases, it could take longer while in others, it could take less. Therefore, make sure to consult the officer in charge of processing your application.

However, the latest you can apply for a Netherlands Schengen visa is 15 working days before your trip, while the earliest is three months.