Netherlands Visa Requirements

List of documents required for a Netherlands visa application

///Netherlands Visa Requirements
Netherlands Visa Requirements 2019-08-09T15:17:38+00:00

Depending on your nationality and period of stay, if you want to visit the Netherlands and remain there for any period of time, you may need to apply for a Dutch visa.

The type of Netherlands visa you will need to apply for depends on the duration and purpose of your stay.

See here to find out whether you need a visa to enter the Netherlands.

If you do need a Dutch visa, there is a set of documents you will need to provide in order to apply. The documents may vary depending on the specific country, purpose of travel, or personal circumstances, but there is typically a standard set of documents.

What are the Netherlands Visa Requirements?

In order to apply for a visa to Netherlands, you will need to collect a set of documents and take them to the Dutch embassy or consulate in you country. There may not be a Netherlands embassy in your country, in which case you will need to find out where you have to apply.

You have to make an appointment at the embassy or consulate and show up in person along with your documentation.

All your documents need to in either Dutch, English, French or Spanish – if they are not, they have to be translated.

For every document you are required to provide, you must bring both the original and a copy.

The standard documents required for a Netherlands visa include

  • A completed and signed Netherlands visa application form. In most cases, you can download one from the embassy’s website
  • Passport pictures. The passport picture is used for identification and needs to have been taken in a white background within the last six months and with 35 by 45 mm dimensions.
  • Your passport or other travel documentation. It cannot be older than 10 years, must have at least 2 empty visa pages, and needs to be valid for a minimum of three months starting from the time you leave the Schengen area.
  • A copy of your passport’s personal details page.
  • Copies of any previous passports’ personal details pages.
  • Copies of any previous visas along with all entry/exit stamps.
  • Evidence of legal residence. You need to provide proof that you are a legal resident in the country from which you are applying. The evidence of legal residence could be a passport, visa or residence permit along with a copy.
  • Complete Travel itinerary. This includes a travel reservation on your name to the Schengen area and back. It is not an airplane ticket.
  • Proof you will return to your country after your visit. This could be an employment contract, a declaration from your employer, a document that proves you or your children (if you are a parent) are attending school in your country, or a document that proves you own property in your country.
  • Netherlands Schengen visa health insurance. Your health insurance has to be issued in your name, be valid throughout the entire Schengen area, and cover a minimum of €30,000 of medical costs.
  • A document from your employer which details your job, your salary, and the duration and purpose of your visit.
  • Work permit. If required/applicable.
  • Payment fee.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means. The visitor must prove that they can provide at least €34 per person per day for each day of their stay in the Netherlands.
  • Proof of income (the sponsor).

Netherlands visa requirements based on applicant’s occupational status

If employed:

  • Payslips from the last three months.
  • Employment contract.
  • Approved leave of absence from employer.

If self-employed:

  • Company’s certificate of registration.

If retired:

  • Pension statements from the past three months.
  • Proof of income from the ownership of a business or property.

If sponsored:

  • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation.

Other than the aforementioned documents, you may also be required to write a cover letter  stating purpose and duration of your visit.

Netherlands visa document requirements for a minor

The following documents are required if you are applying for a visa for a minor who is traveling either alone or with only one parent.

  • Extract of the minor’s birth certificate.
  • Identity documents with the parents’ signatures. There needs to be a document for each parent.
  • Declaration of consent from both parents allowing the minor to travel.

In some cases, you may also be required to provide a court statement saying which of the parents has been assigned custody of the minor and/or a declaration from the minor’s school stating they consent to the minor’s absence.

Netherlands visa requirements for the Caribbean part of the Kingdom

The requirements in order to apply for a visa to the Caribbean part of the Kingdom, depending on your purpose of visit, are largely the same as for a regular short-stay visa.

Depending on the country you are applying from, the only differences may include:

  • Travel insurance being a minimum of $15,000.
  • Front and back copies of all used pages in your passport.
  • Residence permit (foreign applicants only).

Last Updated on