Netherlands MVV Visa

Dutch visas for stays longer than 90 days

///Netherlands Long Stay Visas
Netherlands Long Stay Visas 2019-08-30T12:16:08+00:00

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for more than 90 days, you will have to apply for a Dutch residence permit. However, in many cases, you will also have to apply for a Netherlands long-stay visa (MVV).

What is a Netherlands MVV Visa?

A Netherlands long-stay or MVV visa (type D) is also called an authorization for temporary stay or a Dutch provisional residence permit. It allows the holder entry into the Netherlands as they wait for their Dutch residence permit application to be processed.

Depending on your country, you may have to apply for both an MVV and a Dutch residence permit at the same time. In other cases, you do not need an MVV, only a Dutch residence permit which you can apply for within 90 days of entering the Netherlands.

An MVV visa is similar to a Schengen visa since it lets the holder stay in the Netherlands for up to 90 days, during which their residence permit should be processed. However, unlike with an MVV visa, you cannot apply for a Dutch residence permit with a Netherlands Schengen visa.

Do I Need to Apply for an MVV Visa?

You will need to apply for an MVV unless:

  • You are a citizen of an EU/EEA Member State or of Switzerland.
  • You are a citizen of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, Monaco, Vatican City, United States of America, or South Korea.
  • You will be living with a close relative who is a citizen from an EU/EEA Member State or from Switzerland.
  • You have a residence permit in another Schengen Area country.
  • You have had a valid residence permit in the Netherlands in the last two years.
  • You have a long-term residence permit EC from another European Community (EC) state.
  • You have had a valid European Blue Card in another participating EU/EEA country for at least 18 months.
  • You are under 12 years of age, were born in the Netherlands, and live with your parents.
  • You are applying for a start-up.
  • You are transferring to the Dutch branch of a company within the framework of (long term) intra EU-mobility.

How to Apply for an MVV Visa?

First of all, if you do not need to apply for a Netherlands MVV visa, you can apply for a Netherlands residence permit directly. You can do this either in your home country or after you enter the Netherlands.

If you do need to apply for an MVV visa however, you will have to enter the civic integration exam.

Enter the civic integration exam

Adult applicants aged 18–65 will have to take a civic integration exam before they are eligible to apply for an MVV visa for the Netherlands. This is a three-part exam which tests your knowledge of the Dutch language and society. You can enter the exam through a computer at the Dutch embassy/consulate you are applying in. For the moment, the exam costs €150.

You are not subject to the civic integration exam if:

  • You are a Turkish national.
  • You are applying for a residence permit adoption, paid employment, au pair, exchange, study, medical treatment, or as independent persons under an international treaty.
  • You have certain qualifications, like a university degree, civic integration certificate and Dutch language qualifications.

Apply for the MVV visa

If you need an MVV visa to enter the Netherlands, you will have to apply through the Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV). You can apply in one of two ways:

  • Apply yourself. If you are submitting your application yourself, you will have to do it through the Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV) at the Dutch embassy/consulate in your home country.
  • Apply through a sponsor. If you have a sponsor in the Netherlands, they can apply for you using the Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV). In order to apply on your stead, they need to complete an application form, obtain all the required documents from you, and submit the application directly to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

The IND processes all Dutch residence permit applications.

Pay the MVV visa fee

Just like with a short-stay Schengen visa, you will need to pay a fee in order for your application to be processed. The fee depends on your purpose of travel. You can see the list of the current Dutch long-stay visa fees here.

Wait for the Netherlands MVV visa application to be processed

It should take about 90 days for the IND to process your application.

If your application is accepted, you or your sponsor will be notified, and you can collect your MVV within three months at the Dutch embassy/consulate. You will receive a sticker on your passport and will have three months to travel to the Netherlands after the start date written on the sticker.

If your application is rejected, you or your sponsor can appeal or object the decision. If you are eligible for objection, you will receive a letter along with the rejected application informing you how to proceed.

What is a Sponsor?

If you want to apply for a Dutch residence permit, you will most likely need to have a sponsor. A sponsor is a person or organisation who has an interest in a third-country national coming to the Netherlands.

If you are applying for a Dutch residence permit to stay with family, then a family member or partner can be your sponsor. If you want to live in the Netherlands for work, as a researcher or highly skilled migrant, then your employer is your sponsor. If you want to come to the Netherlands to study, then the school you are attending is your sponsor.

In some cases, such as studying or employment as a highly skilled migrant, your sponsor must apply for the TEV procedure on your behalf.

Types of Netherlands Long-stay Visas

Depending on your purpose of travel, when you submit your MVV and/or residence permit application, you will have to apply for one of the following visas:

Netherlands Family Visa

A Netherlands family visa is issued to individuals who want to obtain a Dutch residence permit in order to join a family member or partner living in the Netherlands.

Netherlands Work Visa

You will have to apply for a Netherlands work visa if you want to live in the Netherlands as an employee. You may also need an additional Dutch work permit.

Netherlands Student Visa

If you’re a foreign student who has been accepted into a Dutch educational institution, you can apply for a Netherlands student visa or Dutch student permit.

Netherlands Au Pair Visa

If you are aged 18-30, a Netherlands Au Pair visa allows you to stay with a host family for one year, where you can do light household work in exchange for board and lodging.

Netherlands Working Holiday Visa

The Netherlands Working Holiday visa is issued to individuals 18-30 as part of the Working Holiday Program (WHP) or Working Holiday Scheme (WHS). This is a mutual cultural exchange program where the nationals of participating countries can stay in one of the other countries for up to 1 year.

Netherlands Self employed and Startup Visa

If you want to move to the Netherlands to start your own business or work as a freelancer, you will have to apply for a Netherlands self-employment and Startup visa.

Each visa has different requirements, conditions, restrictions and validity length. Please click on the relevant visa in order to get more information about them.

Last Updated on