Italy Visa

Comprehensive guide to Italy visas and application

//Italy Visa
Italy Visa 2019-08-14T15:50:35+00:00

An Italy Schengen visa allows the holder to travel to any country within the Schengen area and remain there for a maximum of 90 days within a six month period. Since Italy is part of the Schengen area, you can enter Italy with a Schengen visa as well. For stays that are longer than 90 days, you have to apply for an Italy National visa instead.

However, depending on the country, not everyone needs to apply to get an Italian Visa for short stays. Some countries can freely travel to Italy with simply a passport or identification document.

Do I Need to Apply for Visa to Visit Italy?

The main indicator of whether you have to apply for a Schengen visa for Italy is your nationality. You can travel to Italy without a visa if you are:

Otherwise, you will most likely have to apply for a visa.

See here for a more extensive list of who needs a Schengen visa for Italy.

Do I Need a Visa to Transit Through an Italian Airport?

The Italy Transit Visa is granted to foreign nationals who have to stop in an Italian airport or seaport in order to change travel vessels before continuing their onward journey to a non-Schengen country. For a complete list of Italy Transit Visa requirements visit the article.

Italy Visas for San Marino and Vatican City

Even though San Marino, a microstate, and Vatican City, a city-state, are not in the Schengen area, the EU, or the EEA, you can still enter there with an Italian visa. That’s because they are both located within Italy, and as such, the same visa rules apply to them as well.

Italy Visa Application

When you apply for an Italy visa, you must go through these application steps:

  1. Determine the type of Italy visa you need.
  2. Submit the application on time.
  3. Determine where to submit the application.
  4. Book an appointment.
  5. Fill in an Italy Visa Application Form.
  6. Gather the required documents.
  7. Submit the Italy visa application and enter the Italy visa interview.
  8. Pay the Italy visa fee.
  9. Wait for processing.

Determine the type of Italy visa you need

Before you apply for an Italy visa, you should first determine what type of visa you need. The type of visa you have to apply for depends on your purpose of travel. As such, you may have to apply for an Italy visitor visa, business visa, or tourist visa accordingly.

Knowing the type of visa you need is also important because different types of visas may have additional/different requirements

You can apply for:

  • An Italy Schengen visa to visit friends and family or for tourism.
  • An Italy Business Visa if you need to go to Italy for business-related purposes such as: to attend a meeting, presentation, or conference, meet with clients, conduct business, visit a partner company etc.
  • An Italy Visa for a sports/cultural/religious event if you want to travel to Italy to attend an event of the aforementioned kind.
  • The Italy Medical Visa if you need to travel to Italy to get medical treatment in an Italian medical institution.

When Should I Submit the Application for an Italy Schengen Visa?

You can apply for an Italy short-stay visa:

  • At the latest: Two weeks before your planned trip
  • At the earliest: Three months before your planned trip

You must submit your Italy Schengen Visa application at least three weeks before you intend to travel because it takes around three weeks for visa applications to be processed, if not longer.

For example, if you have omitted to submit a particular required document, it will delay the processing time. That’s because the visa officials have to send you back your application so you can resubmit once it is completed.

Furthermore, depending on the country and time of year, even booking an appointment can take some time so you have to keep that in mind if you need to enter Italy at a particular time.

Determine where to submit your Italy visa application

Where you can submit your Italy visa application differs based on the country. So, depending on what country you are from, you will have to submit your application in one of the following:

  • The Italian representation in your country, such as an Italian embassy or consulate.
  • A Visa Application Center to which the Italian government has outsourced visa applications, such as FS Global, COX and Kings, or TLS International.
  • Another Schengen country’s representation. If there is no Italian representation in your country, the Italian government will have outsourced visa applications to the embassy/consulate of another Schengen country.

If you are travelling to more than one Schengen country

The Italian visa for short stays is a Schengen visa. As such, you can use it to travel to other Schengen countries as well, as long as you do not exceed the amount of days allowed.

So, if you will be travelling to more than one country, you should only submit an application to the Italian representation if:

  • You will spend the longest amount of days in Italy than other countries
  • Italy is the first country you will visit

Book an Italy visa application appointment

Once you know where you should submit your Italian visa application, you must contact the Italian representation for an appointment. You cannot submit an application without a prior appointment.

Keep the wait times in mind when booking the appointment since your application date might not be for a few weeks.

Fill in an Italy Schengen Visa Application Form

You can usually find an Italy Visa Application Form online. You must complete and print the form before signing it. The application form requires you to provide personal information (name, nationality, date and place of birth) as well as your travel purpose, employment status, whether you have had any previous Schengen visas, etc.

You must attach the application form with all the other required documents.

Gather the required documents

Before you apply for Italy visa, make sure you have all the required documents you need. Ask for information about any additional requirements when booking your application.

Submit the Italy visa application and enter the Italy visa interview

When the date of your appointment arrives, you have to appear at the Italian representation in person. Also make sure you arrive on time, as the impression you make on the visa officers can help determine whether you are granted an Italian visa or not.

When you submit your application, you will also be asked to enter a visa interview. This interview lasts around 10-15 minutes, and includes questions about your purpose of travel, how you will provide for yourself, where you will stay, and even personal questions about your life. Be sure to answer all questions truthfully and without hesitation. Also make sure you are friendly (but not overly so) and have proper posture. Remember, making a good impression helps the fate of your Italy visa.

Pay the Italy visa fee

On the day you submit your application, you will have to pay a visa processing fee. The short-stay visa fees are the same for all Schengen countries, Italy included.

Almost all applicants have to pay a visa fee. The fee is non-refundable even if your application is rejected.

Currently, all adults have to pay €60 for an Italy Schengen visa, whereas minors aged 6-12 pay a reduced fee of €35. For minors under 6, the visa is free of charge.

Certain other groups of people are also exempt from a visa fee. See here for more information regarding Italian visa fees.

See the Italy visa fees here.

Wait for your Italy visa application to be processed

After you submit your Italy visa application, you will have to wait for it to be processed., It is usually processed within 2-3 weeks. However, the processing time can take much longer depending on the country you are applying from and your specific circumstances. So, you should always take into account the Italy visa processing time and apply well in advance of your planned trip.

You should also be careful when you submit your documents because if anything is incorrect or missing, the Italian authorities will send you back your application and ask you to resubmit. This sets the visa processing time back even further.

Getting an answer

If your Italy visa application is accepted, you will receive a sticker on your passport. The sticker is your Italy visa which allows you entry into the Schengen zone. It shows the issue and expiry date as well as the validity of the visa.

If your Italy visa application is rejected, you will receive a letter informing you why. The letter of rejection also lets you know whether you are eligible to appeal the decision and how you can do that.

What to Do if my Italy Visa is Denied?

If you apply for an Italy visa, and your application is denied, then you will receive a letter from the competent Italian visa authorities informing you why they did not issue your visa. The letter also explains whether you are eligible to appeal the decision.

You have to appeal to an Italian court with the help of an Italian lawyer within 60 days of visa refusal.

How Long Can I Stay in Italy With a Schengen Visa?

An Italy Schengen Visa is valid for the same amount of time that all Schengen visas are: a maximum of 90 days within a six month period.

In some cases, your visa can be issued for less than 90 days, depending on the type of Italy Schengen Visa you receive (single-, double-, or multiple-entry).

You cannot stay in Italy (or any other Schengen country) with a Schengen visa for more than 90 days. This is why it is called a short-stay visa.

How Many Times Can I Enter Italy With A Schengen Visa?

Typically, when you apply for a Schengen visa, you will be issued a Uniform Schengen Visa (USV). The Uniform Schengen Visa for Italy can be:

  • Single-Entry Schengen Visa for Italy. With a single-entry Schengen Italy Visa, the holder can enter Italy (and any other Schengen area country) only once. Once you are in the Schengen area, you can travel among the countries and remain there for up to 90 days. However, after you leave the Schengen area, you cannot return even if you have not spend all the days your visa was valid for.
  • Double-Entry Schengen Visa for Italy. With a double-entry Italy Schengen visa, you can enter the Schengen area only twice, as the name suggests. However, the combined amount of days you can spend in Italy (and other Schengen countries) on both entries cannot exceed 90 days within six months.
  • Multiple-Entry Schengen Visa for Italy. If you have a multiple-entry Schengen visa, you can enter Italy (and any other Schengen-area country) as many times as you want. Still, you cannot exceed the 90 days you are allowed to stay on all your combined entries.

In rare cases, such as for humanitarian reasons, you may be issued only a Limited Territorial Validity Visa for Italy (LTV). With this type of Italy Schengen visa, you can only enter Italy and, potentially, other specific Schengen countries.

Additionally, important and well-known individuals, such as diplomats, who frequently need to enter Italy can be issued a C-visa which can be valid for one (C1), two (C2), three (C3) or five years (C5).

Can I Extend my Italy Visa?

It is very difficult to extend an Italy short stay Visa.

However, in some rare cases, it is possible under certain conditions, such as for humanitarian reasons which make it difficult and dangerous for you to return to your home country. For example, if you will be prosecuted upon your return or if a dangerous situation erupted in your home country while you were in Italy.

Another possible ground for you to extend your Italy visa is if you have a single-entry Schengen visa and you enter later than your entry date. For example, if you were supposed to enter Italy on March 1, but you entered on March 14, then you could request a two-week extension.

In any case, if you want any chance of getting an extension, you have to apply at least one week before your visa expires. If you apply after visa expiry, you will be deported to your home country.

You can, however, extend an Italy residence permit, depending on the type of permit you hold. For example, the Italian residence permit with authorization to work can be extended for up to five years.

Can my Italy Visa be Revoked?

Yes, if you no longer meet the requirements that were set when you received your visa, the Italian authorities can revoke it.

Possible reasons your Italy visa can be revoked are:

  • Committing a crime.
  • If you misrepresented information when your first applied.
  • If you do not abide by the rules of the visa you have (for example, if you start working when you are not supposed to).

Can I Stay in Italy Without a Visa?

You can only stay in Italy without a visa if you are a citizen of an EU member state, Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, or Iceland. Even in those cases, after three months, you have to get an Italian residence permit.

In addition to nationals of the EU, Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, and Iceland, certain other countries can stay in Italy without a visa – but only up to three months.

What If I Want To Stay in Italy for More Than 90 Days?

If you want to stay in Italy for longer than 90 days, you must apply for an Italian National visa. After you obtain the Italian national visa, you can enter Italy and must apply for an Italian Residence Permit (Permesso di Soggiorno) to be allowed to stay.

You must also apply for the adequate Italian national visa based on the purpose of travel as well.

  • The Italy Work Visa is for foreign nationals who want to take up employment in Italy.
  • The Italy Self Employment Visa is for foreign nationals who want to come to Italy and work as freelancers.
  • The Italy Study Visa is for foreign nationals who have been accepted into an Italian (or Vatican) university, high school, professionals course, or technical school.
  • The Italy Family Visa is for foreign nationals who want to come to Italy to join a family member (family reunification).
  • The Italy Working Holiday Visa is for nationals whose country is included in a Working Holiday program.

Quick facts about Italy

Italy is surrounded by the Mediterrenean Sea, has a mild climate, an approximate of 60 million inhabitants, and, most importantly, delicious food and beautiful architecture.

It is one of the oldest and most beautiful European countries, with many famous historical and natural landmarks. In fact, for centuries, a popular nickname for Italy by poets was “Bel paese” which translates to “beautiful country”.

Italy is a very popular tourist spot, attracting an approximate 50 million tourists from all over the world each year. Many of those tourists can simply enter Italy with a valid passport or other travel document. Others may need to get an Italy visa.

Last Updated on