Iceland Visa

Information, procedures and requirements

//Iceland Visa
Iceland Visa 2019-03-13T14:11:38+00:00

Iceland is a Nordic country located in the North Atlantic. It is a very sparsely populated country since it has a population of only 348,580 and an area of 103,000km2.

Its capital Reykjavík is not only the largest city, but it is also home to more than 2/3 of the entire Icelandic population.  The country is highly developed, with relatively low taxes.

Iceland is a member of the United Nations, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, the European Free Trade Association, the Council of Europe, the Schengen Area and the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.

What is an Iceland Visa?

An Iceland visa is a permission in the form of a sticker or a stamp, in the passport of a traveler. It permits its holder to enter Iceland and remain there for a limited period of time.

Who Needs an Iceland Visa?

Whether you will need a visa to enter Iceland or not, it mostly depends in the following factors:

  • The visa type
  • The period of stay
  • The purpose of entry

You will not need a visa for short stays in Iceland if you are the national of one of the countries that have reached a visa-free regime with the Schengen countries, including Iceland.

Types of Iceland Visa

There are a few types of visas to Iceland depending on your purpose of entry and period of stay. These visas are categorized as follows:

  • Iceland Transit Visa – if you need to land in Iceland only to catch another plane or vessel to your non-Schengen destination country.
  • Iceland Short Stay Visas – if you need to travel to Iceland for a short-stay strip up to 90 days, within a six months period. It is also known as an Iceland Schengen visa or a C-Type visa for Iceland, and it permits you to travel throughout the whole Schengen territory. Types of Iceland short stay visas include:
    • Iceland Tourist Visa – Apply for this visa if you wish to travel to Iceland for leisure, sightseeing, exploring the place, vacations or other similar purposes.
    • Iceland Visitor Visa – Apply for this visa if you want to travel to Iceland to engage in business-related activities, like business meetings, agreement signing, work conference etc.
    • Iceland Business Visa – Apply for this visa if you want to travel to Iceland to engage in business-related activities, like business meetings, agreement signing, work conference etc.
    • Other types of Iceland Schengen visas.
  • Iceland Long Stay Visa – if you need to remain in Iceland for a period longer than 90 days, but your purpose of entry is not conforming to residence permit categories and you do not intend to reside in Iceland.
  • Iceland Residence Permit – Apply for an Iceland residence permit if you wish to travel to Iceland and remain there for a period longer than 6 months.

How to Apply for an Iceland Visa

There is a very specific application process for an Icelandic visa, which consists of several steps. Make sure to follow this steps as listed below:

  1. Check if you need a visa according to your purpose of entry to Iceland
  2. Check which visa fits you based on your purpose of entry and situation
  3. Figure out when and where you need to apply
  4. Fill in the application form for an Icelandic visa
  5. Collect the required documents
  6. Schedule an appointment for visa interview
  7. Attend the interview with all the required documents with you
  8. Wait for the processing of your visa

Required Documents for an Iceland Visa Application

There are some Iceland visa requirements you will need to fulfill when applying for a visa to Iceland. The basic docuement requirements for a visa for Iceland are as follows:

  • Iceland visa application form. Fully completed, printed and then signed at the end.
  • A passport size Iceland visa photograph (35X45 mm).
  • Valid passport. Your passport must be valid at least three months beyond the proposed stay. The document cannot be over 10 years old and must have at least two blank pages.
  • Proof of financial means. Evidence which proves that you have sufficient money to financially maintain yourself during your stay in Iceland. That could be your bank statements or a guarantee form from the reference person in Iceland.
  • Documentation showing your ties to your home country, e.g. verification of employment from your employer upon return or confirmation from your school of continued studies upon return.
  • Medical Insurance for your entire stay in Iceland. The insurance coverage must be at least €30.000, and the whole Schengen territory for short-stay visas.
  • Round-trip Flight Itinerary. Containing the dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Iceland.

Documentation regarding the purpose of travel:

  • Letter of invitation from the reference person (host) in Iceland, if the purpose of the trip is a visit to friends or family.
  • For a business trip, confirmation/invitation from a company in Iceland.
  • For tourists, hotel booking and tour booking, as applicable.
  • If the intention is to attend a meeting or seminar, confirmation/invitation from the applicable conference organizer/institution.
  • For patients seeking medical care in Iceland, proof of medical treatment arrangement

Where to Apply for a Visa to Iceland

Iceland has no embassies or consulates around the world that admit or process visa applications. Instead, Iceland has outsourced visa admission and processing to the embassies or consulates or other Schengen countries.

Here you can check where to apply for an Iceland visa to learn more in this regard.

Iceland Visa Fee

The amount of money you will have to pay for a visa to Iceland depends in a few factors. These are the purpose of entry, the period of stay, your age, etc.

If you are an adult applying for a short stay visa for Iceland, you will need to pay a fee of €60. Children under the age of 12 have to pay a reduced fee of €35. Whereas, those under the age of six are waived from paying the fee.

The fee for a long stay visa to Iceland is around €56.

Iceland Visa Validity

The validity of a short-stay visa to Iceland is 90 days within 6 months, maximally. This means that you will not be permitted to remain in Iceland for more than 3 months within a period of 6 months. If you travel to the rest of the Schengen countries, those days will be counted too.

The validity of your visa is always indicated in the visa sticker in your passport. The validity varies depending on your case. It may be three days, two weeks, and even 90 days. The period within which you can spend this period of days in Iceland, is also mentioned in you visa.

Whereas, a long stay visa is valid for a maximum of 180 days.

In Case of Visa Rejection

If your visa application is rejected, you have two options:

  1. You can appeal the decision if you believe it is unjust. You can make an appeal by writing an appeal letter for visa rejection.
  2. You can apply again for a visa to Iceland by avoiding the mistakes made in the previous application or improving your situation.

Non-Schengen Countries You Can Visit With an Iceland Visa

An Iceland short-stay visa, which is a Schengen visa, is very powerful. It gives you the chance to visit all of the Schengen states plus several others. There are a few countries in the world that permit travelers to enter their territory when holding a valid Schengen Visa.

The countries you can visit with a valid Iceland visa are as follows:

  • Albania
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Georgia
  • Gibraltar
  • Kosovo
  • North Macedonia
  • Montenegro
  • Romania
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Serbia
  • Turkey

Please note that you will not be permitted to travel to these countries or the rest of the Schengen states if your Iceland visa says “LTV”. LTV stands for Limited Territorial Validity, and indicates that the visa is valid only for the country it is issued for.