Iceland Visa

Iceland visa application and requirements

//Iceland Visa
Iceland Visa 2019-06-21T14:11:47+00:00

An Iceland visa is a permission in the form of a sticker or a stamp, in the passport of a traveler. It permits its holder to enter Iceland and remain there for a limited period of time.

Do I Need a Visa for Iceland?

If you wish to travel to Iceland, the first thing you need to do is check if you need a visa. If you need a visa or not, it mostly depends on your nationality. Whether you will need a visa to enter Iceland or not, it mostly depends on the following factors:

  • The visa type.
  • The period of stay.
  • The purpose of entry.

Do I need a visa to visit Iceland for short stays?

If you wish to travel to Iceland and remain there for up to 90 days within a six-month period, you may have to apply for an Iceland Schengen visa. You will have to apply for this kind of visa if you are a passport holder of one of the countries that do not have a visa facilitation agreement with Schengen.

Should I apply for an Iceland visa if I plan on staying longer than 90 days?

If you need to travel to Iceland for a period longer than 3 months, but shorter than six, and your case does not fall under any of the Icelandic residence permits, you can apply for an Iceland long-stay visa.

A long-term visa may be granted in certain circumstances to some individuals, e.g.:

  • Relatives, as defined in paragraph 1 of art. 69 of the Act on Foreigners, who wish to prolong their visit to Iceland. The minimum age requirement for parents may be waived.
  • Witnesses or parties to a court case who need to stay in Iceland for a court appearance.
  • Foreigners who are in Iceland for a legitimate purpose, such as artists, scientists or athletes, if they do not require a residence and work permit.

Types of Iceland Visa

The Iceland visa type you need to apply for is very important. The visa type defines which documents you should submit, and the activities you are permitted to perform while in Iceland.

To decide what visa type fits you best think about the reason why you wish to travel to Iceland, and what you plan to do there.

There are a few types of visas to Iceland depending on your purpose of entry and period of stay. These visas are categorized as follows:

  • Iceland Transit Visa. If you need to land in Iceland only to catch another plane or vessel to your non-Schengen destination country.
  • Iceland Schengen Visa. If you need to travel to Iceland for a short-stay strip up to 90 days, within a six months period. It is a short-stay visa for Iceland and it permits you to travel throughout the whole Schengen territory.
  • Iceland Long Stay Visa – if you need to remain in Iceland for a period longer than 90 days, but your purpose of entry is not conforming to residence permit categories and you do not intend to reside in Iceland.
  • Iceland Residence Permit – Apply for an Iceland residence permit if you wish to travel to Iceland and remain there for a period longer than 6 months.

Iceland Visa Application

The application process for an Iceland Visa consists of a few steps. If you want a successful application, you need to follow these steps as explained below in this article.

The procedure to complete an Iceland Visa application is as follows:

  1. Find out when you need to apply for a visa to Iceland.
  2. Check where you need to apply for an Iceland visa.
  3. Fulfill the Iceland visa application form.
  4. Collect the required documents for an Iceland visa application.
  5. Schedule a visa appointment.
  6. Attend the visa interview.
  7. Pay the Iceland visa fee.

Find Out When You Need to Apply for an Iceland Visa

To begin the application for an Iceland visa, you must first apply on time. Every embassy in the world has appointed a limited period within which the visa candidates can file their applications.  As Iceland is a Schengen country, the process goes the same as for every member state. You can submit a visa application as follows:

  • The earliest: three months prior to your intended trip
  • The latest: two weeks before your trip
  • Recommended: at least three weeks prior to your trip

Check Where You Need to Apply for a Visa to Iceland

The Icelandic embassies and consulates around the world do not receive visa applications. Instead, Iceland has outsourced visa admission and procession to the embassies and consulates of other Schengen states.

Here you can check where to apply for a visa to Iceland, according to your country of residence.

In addition, if you are applying for an Iceland short-stay visa, but you plan to visit other Schengen countries too, you should submit a visa application to Iceland only if:

  • You will be spending more days in Iceland, compared to other Schengen countries
  • You will be spending an equal amount of days in each country, but you will enter Schengen through Iceland

Fill-in the Icelandic Visa Application Form

After you figure out what visa you need, where and when to apply, you can now take concrete steps. Start by filling in the application form for an Iceland visa.

The application form for an Iceland visa contains questions about you as:

  • Name and surname
  • Date and place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Sex and marital status
  • National Identity number
  • Passport number
  • Home address and email
  • Purpose of trip
  • Question regarding previous trips to Schengen, if any
  • Intended date of arrival in Iceland, and the intended period of stay
  • Cost of traveling and remaining in Iceland, who will cover them, etc.

Make sure your answers are correct and that they comply with the information in the rest of the documents. Complete the form, print it twice, and sign both copies at the end.

Collect the Required Documents for an Iceland Visa

Continue the application process by obtaining all of the required documents for a visa to Iceland.

Collect all of the required documents according to their specifications. Note that your passport is among the requirements, and it will remain at the embassy/consulate throughout the processing of your application.  The basic document requirements for a visa for Iceland are as follows:

  • Iceland visa application form. Fully completed, printed and then signed at the end.
  • A passport size Iceland visa photograph (35X45 mm).
  • Valid passport. Your passport must be valid at least three months beyond the proposed stay. The document cannot be over 10 years old and must have at least two blank pages.
  • Proof of financial means. Evidence which proves that you have sufficient money to financially maintain yourself during your stay in Iceland. That could be your bank statements or a guarantee form from the reference person in Iceland.
  • Documentation showing your ties to your home country, e.g. verification of employment from your employer upon return or confirmation from your school of continued studies upon return.
  • Medical Insurance for your entire stay in Iceland. The insurance coverage must be at least €30.000, and the whole Schengen territory for short-stay visas.
  • Round-trip Flight Itinerary. Containing the dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Iceland.
  • Criminal record check. A document issued by police or other relevant authorities in your country of residence that prove you have a clean record.

Documentation regarding the purpose of travel:

  • Letter of invitation from the reference person (host) in Iceland, if the purpose of the trip is a visit to friends or family.
  • For a business trip, confirmation/invitation from a company in Iceland.
  • For tourists, hotel booking and tour booking, as applicable.
  • If the intention is to attend a meeting or seminar, confirmation/invitation from the applicable conference organizer/institution.
  • For patients seeking medical care in Iceland, proof of medical treatment arrangement

Schedule a Visa Appointment

It is mandatory to schedule an appointment for an Iceland visa interview. The embassies and consulates representing Iceland do not receive walk-in applications.

In most of the countries, you can schedule the appointment online. However, in others, the applicant must make an appointment in person. For more in this regards, you should check with the diplomatic body representing Iceland in your country of residence.

Attend the Visa Interview

The visa interview is a meeting between you and the consular officer/interviewer. During this interview, the consular officer will ask you several questions about you and your intended trip. You will also be submitting the required documents throughout the meeting, to the interviewer.

You should pay attention to several things before and after the interview. First, show up on time at the appointment center. Wear something comfortable, which looks a bit more serious. Try not to be nervous.

During the interview, answer each question that the interviewers ask. Do not provide extra unnecessary information to the interviewer.  Smile time after time. At the end of the interview, thank the consular officer for their time.

Pay the Iceland Visa Fee

The amount of money you will have to pay for a visa to Iceland depends on a few factors. These are the purpose of entry, the period of stay, your age, etc.

If you are an adult applying for a short stay visa for Iceland, you will need to pay a fee of €60. Children under the age of 12 have to pay a reduced fee of €35. Whereas, those under the age of six are waived from paying the fee.

The fee for a long stay visa to Iceland is around €56.

You will need to pay the fee either online if you are applying through a third-party company or in person during the interview.

How Long Does it Take to Get my Iceland Visa?

Upon the interview, all that is left for you is to wait for the processing of your visa application. Since the process is in the hand of embassies/consulates of different bodies across the globe, the processing time is different. The application is usually processed within 15 working days.

Iceland Long Stay Visa

An Iceland long-term visa is a type of Iceland visa for foreigners to remain in Iceland beyond 90 days when the purpose of their stay does not conform to any of the Iceland residence permit types.

While with an Iceland short-stay visa one can remain in Iceland for a maximum of 90 days, an Iceland long-term visa permits its holder to remain there up to 180 days. Note that you cannot extend your stay more than 180 days. You can also apply only once every 12 months for an Iceland long-term visa.

Who Can Apply for an Iceland Long Stay Visa?

All those in Iceland, either in an Iceland short-stay visa or in a visa-free stay can apply for a long-term visa if they have strong reasons to remain or they belong to one of the following groups:

  • Relatives, as defined in para. 1 of art. 69 of the Act on Foreigners, who wish to extend their visit to Iceland. The minimum age requirement of parents may be waived.
  • Witnesses or parties to a court case who need to stay in Iceland for a court appearance.
  • Foreigners who are in Iceland for a legitimate purpose, such as artists, scientists or athletes, if they do not require a residence and work permit.

How to Apply for an Iceland Long Stay Visa?

The application process for a long-term Visa to Iceland is quite simple and similar to the application for a short-stay visa. Find this process listed below step by step:

  1. Check if your current situation permits you to apply for an Iceland Long-stay visa.
  2. Fill-in the application form for an Iceland Long-Term visa.
  3. Pay the fee at the reception desk of the Directorate of Immigration. The fee for an Iceland Long-stay Visa is €60.
  4. Submit the required documents at the reception desk of the Directorate of Immigration. The documents required for an Iceland long stay visa are the same as those required for your initial Iceland visa application.

When to Apply for an Iceland Long-Stay Visa?

Please make sure to apply on time for your Iceland long-term visa. You must apply at least 14 days before the expiration date of your current visa, or your visa-free stay.

If you apply later than that, the processing of your application may be delayed and you will have to leave Iceland before you get an answer.

Iceland Long-Stay Visa Processing Time

The processing time may take as long as 14 days upon the submission of the required documents. However, if you do not submit all of the required documents this period will be extended until you submit them. The same will happen if you are required to submit additional documents.

What are the Reasons for Denial of the Iceland Long Stay Visa?

The application for an Iceland long-term visa will be rejected if:

  • The reason why you wish to remain in Iceland conforms to any of the Iceland residence permits
  • You are seen as a threat to public security.
  • The authorities in Iceland are suspicious that you will not leave the country when the endorsement expires.
  • You do not meet the requirements for a long-term visa.
  • You provide incorrect information on a criminal case.

Iceland Visa Validity

The validity of your visa is always indicated in the visa sticker in your passport. The validity varies depending on your case. It may be for three days, two weeks, and even 90 days. The period within which you can spend this period of days in Iceland is also mentioned in your visa.

What Can I Do If My Iceland Visa Application Has Been Denied?

If your Iceland visa application is rejected, you have two options:

  1. Appeal the decision if you believe it is unjust. You can make an appeal by writing an appeal letter for visa rejection.
  2. Apply again for a visa to Iceland by avoiding the mistakes made in the previous application or improving your situation.

Non-Schengen Countries You Can Visit With an Iceland Visa

An Iceland short-stay visa, which is a Schengen visa, is very powerful. It gives you the chance to visit all of the Schengen states plus several others. There are a few countries in the world that permit travelers to enter their territory when holding a valid Schengen Visa.

The countries you can visit with a valid Iceland visa are as follows:

  • Albania
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Georgia
  • Gibraltar
  • Kosovo
  • North Macedonia
  • Montenegro
  • Romania
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Serbia
  • Turkey

Please note that you will not be permitted to travel to these countries or the rest of the Schengen states if your Iceland visa says “LTV”. LTV stands for Limited Territorial Validity and indicates that the visa is valid only for the country it is issued for.

Visit the following article to learn about moving to Iceland permanently.

Quick facts about Iceland

  • Iceland is a Nordic country located in the North Atlantic. It is a very sparsely populated country since it has a population of only 348,580 and an area of 103,000km2.
  • Its capital Reykjavík is not only the largest city, but it is also home to more than 2/3 of the entire Icelandic population.  The country is highly developed, with relatively low taxes.
  • Iceland is a member of the United Nations, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, the European Free Trade Association, the Council of Europe, the Schengen Area and the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.