Who needs a Visa to enter Germany?

Overview of visa requirements/exemptions for entry into the Federal Republic of Germany

///Who needs a Visa to enter Germany?
Who needs a Visa to enter Germany?

Germany, same as other countries has its unique features that embody essence of the place. The western European country of is among world’s top visited places as of its high-quality education system, excellent employment prospects, innovative research infrastructure, rich cultural heritage shared with modern spaces and extraordinary natural sceneries, and much more.

Unsurprisingly, there are much more people than not whose attention is to go round Germany either for business, tourism, for partaking on entertainment or cultural and artistic events there, to commence their further education, to get the dream job, and even build a new life there.

Unfortunately, the treatment of the foreign people is not equal to all the world’s nations – speaking of the entry rules to travel to Germany and related procedures.

Germany Visa Types

The visa type required for traveling to Germany is determined by the applicant’s nationality, their purpose of traveling, their intended time of stay, their passport type and their other personal circumstances.

There are two categories of Germany visas:

Short-stay visas

These visas are to enter in Germany for stays not that do not exceed 90 days, within a period of 6 months (180 days) since the day of first entry, not predestined to be converted into a residence permit. They are granted for transit, business, tourism, participation in sport, cultural, religion or film-making activities, and are not predestined for employment purposes.

Long-stay visas

These visas are to enter in Germany for stays exceeding 3 months within the period of 6 months, are meant to be converted into a residence permit within its period of validity. Long-stay visas are meant for study, research, work, internship, family reunion and medical treatment purposes.

Do I Need a Visa to go to Germany?

Taking up a trip to Germany with or without having to need a visa is first of all conditioned by the nationality of the traveller, the passport type they hold and their other personal circumstances.

Nationals of the EU/EEA, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA are not required to have their visa taken beforehand when entering Germany. They can get into the country simply by showing their ID document when required. Such nationals are likewise exempt from the residence permit requirement, and furthermore they enjoy similar rights as German residents: unrestricted access in the labour market, business, education and other domains of life.

On the other hand, almost all the other nations – the so-called third world countries are not allowed to enter the German territory without a valid entry visa. Moreover, the activity they perform during the visa period has to match with that for which they have taken visa and entered with. Also, persons that have entered Germant with a German national visa must have a residence permit obtained within the visa period if their intention is to remain longer than 3 months in Germany.

Who is exempt from German short-stay visa?

A total of 55 countries are exempt from the German entry visa requirements, permitting their nationals to freely enter Germany and stopover there for as long as their exempt conditions depending on their nationality allows them to do so.

The table will explain which these countries are and which their conditions of exempt from Germany entry visa requirement are:

Category Countries
28 EEA/EU countries, whose nationals may enter Germany without an entry visa but cannot stay there longer than 3 months, cannot take up gainful employment, cannot apply for the residence permit or convert their visa into another visa type
  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Bulgaria
  4. Cyprus
  5. Czech Republic
  6. Denmark
  7. Estonia
  8. Finland
  9. France -including French Guyane, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, New Caledonia, Réunion, St Pierre and Miquelon
  10. Greece
  11. Hungary
  12. Ireland
  13. Italy
  14. Latvia
  15. Liechtenstein
  16. Lithuania
  17. Luxembourg
  18. Malta
  19. Netherlands
  20. Norway
  21. Poland
  22. Portugal
  23. Romania
  24. Slovakia
  25. Slovenia
  26. Spain-including Spanish territories in North Africa with Ceuta and Melilla)
  27. Sweden
  28. United Kingdom and Northern Ireland, including British nationals (overseas)
Countries whose nationals may enter Germany without an entry visa, but must get the Residence Permit after having entered the country if their intention is to remain longer than 3 months for any eligible purpose, including gainful employment
  1. Australia – including the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island
  2. Canada
  3. Iceland
  4. Israel
  5. Japan
  6. New Zealand – including the Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau
  7. South Korea
  8. Switzerland
  9. United States of America (USA)- including Virgin Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico
Countries whose nationals may enter Germany without an entry visa, but are demanded to get the Residence Permit after having entered the country if their intention is to remain there beyond 3 months for another reason despite of gainful employment
  1. Andorra
  2. Brazil
  3. El Salvador
  4. Honduras
  5. Monaco
  6. San Marino
Countries whose nationals hold biometric passports, enjoy a visa-free regime with the Germany, as a part of the negotiations for integration into the EU. Such nationals may travel to Germany with their passports only for other reasons rather than working, studying or similar – their stay must not be longer than 3 months within the complete period of 6 months
  1. Albania
  2. Bosnia and Herzegovina
  3. Georgia
  4. Macedonia
  5. Moldova
  6. Montenegro
  7. Ukraine
Countries whose nationals may also travel to Germany without having to hold a Germany visa are, only if they hold SAR passports (Hong Kong and Macao Special Administrative Region passports)
  1. PR of China
  2. Hong Kong
  3. Macao
Holders of the biometric passports and passport issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava) may enter and stay in Germany without an entry visa for not longer than 3 months, during such time they must not take up gainful employment Serbia

 

Holders of the passports which have Identity card number included may enter and stay in Germany without an entry visa for not longer than 3 months, during such time they must not take up gainful employment Taiwan

 

Who needs a German airport transit visa?

The greatest part of the world is not required to have an Airport Transit Visa for travels in transit through the Schengen area airports. Though, 12 countries are prone to be subjected under the Schengen airport transit visa requirements. Nationals of such countries are required to have a valid airport transit visa at the time they make a stop in any of the Schengen airport’s international transit area, on their way to another country:

  1. Afghanistan
  2. Bangladesh
  3. Democratic Republic of the Congo
  4. Eritrea
  5. Ethiopia
  6. Ghana
  7. Iran
  8. Iraq
  9. Nigeria
  10. Pakistan
  11. Somalia
  12. Sri Lanka

8 additional countries which are not allowed to transit through the German airports without an airport transit visa issued by Germany are:

  1. India
  2. Jordan
  3. Lebanon
  4. Mali
  5. South Sudan
  6. Sudan
  7. Syria
  8. Turkey