Germany Tourist/Visitor Visa

Visas for the purpose of tourism and visiting family/friends in Germany

///Germany Tourist/Visitor Visa
Germany Tourist/Visitor Visa 2019-01-17T11:20:22+00:00

What Is the Germany Tourist/Visitor Visa?

German Tourist/Visitor Visa is a short-stay Schengen Visa to visit Germany under the purpose of tourism, visiting family and friends and travelling the country.

Who Needs a German Visa for Tourism and Visits?

If you’re from a country towards which Germany doesn’t have a visa-free regime, you must apply for a Tourist/Visitor Schengen visa to Germany before making a trip to Germany for tourism or visiting relatives.

Where to Apply for a Germany Visa for Tourism or Visits?

The application for a German Tourist/Visitor visa has to be addressed at the premises of the Embassy or Consulate of Germany in the country where you live. Also, you may be eligible to apply at an application center, approved by the German consular office.

When to Apply for a German Visitor/Tourism Visa?

You are advised to apply for Germany visa for tourism or visit at least 1 month before the date of your travel, and not earlier than 3 months before that.

What are the Requirements to Apply for a Germany Tourist and Visitor Visa?

  • Commonly Required Documents for the German Visa Application.
  • No-objection certificate. If you are a student, your school or university should issue this certificate to you. If you are an employee, your employer or the company where you work at should issue this letter to you. If you are not a student and you do not work either, this certificate is not required.
  • A Cover Letter. This personal cover letter should explain the reason why you wish to visit Germany, how long you intend to remain and what you will be doing there, amongst others.
  • Proof of civil status. That could be a marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable), etc.
  • Your driver’s license and/or utility bill in your name. This is required as proof of residence in the consular where you plan to apply for a visa.
  • Proof of a Reserved Accommodation.
  • Covered Schengen Travel Health Insurance. It must be valid for the entire period of your visit, and should be available amongst entire Schengen Area countries.

Specific Requirements for a Germany Visitor Visa

  • Formal Obligation Declaration “Verpflichtungserklärung”. The document is obtained at the Aliens’ Authority in Germany by the hosting family member in Germany. By this letter the host has to undertake costs of living and accommodation during your visit.
  • Identity card “Personalausweis” of the host person. Or otherwise, a registration card “Meldebescheinigung” of the host.
  • Simple Letter of Invitation by the Inviting Relative of Friend in Germany. The letter has to show the reason for inviting you, their relationship with you, the period of your stay, and their home address in Germany.
  • Evidence of your relationship with the host relative/friend.

Specific Requirements for a Germany Tourist Visa

How Much Does It Cost to Apply for a German Tourist and Visitor Visa?

The fee of applying for a German Tourist/Visitor Visa is 60€, while for children of age 6-12 you have to pay 35€, while it’s free for those aged 0-6 of age.

What Is the Processing Time for a German Visitor/Tourist Visa?

It takes up to 15 days for a German Tourist or Visitor visa application to be processed by the relevant authorities. This period can be extended further, up to 30 days if additional examination of the application is required.

What Can I Do With a Germany Tourist/Visitor Visa?

With a German Tourist Visa, You Can:

  • Summer/winter/other holidays.
  • Partake in leisure activities.
  • Explore the country.
  • Visit the touristic sites.
  • Attend events and festivals, i.e. “The Oktoberfest” (as a visitor, not as a participant).

With a German Visitor Visa, You Can:

  • Visiting family members.
  • Visiting friends.
  • Sightseeing the country.
  • Attending events and festivals as a visitor.

How Long Can I Stay in Germany with This Visa?

The Tourist and Visitor Visas for Germany, as of being short-stay visas, authorize you to stay in Germany and other Schengen countries for no longer than 90 days within any 180-day period.

The specific period of your visa validity will be specified in the visa sticker under the label “Duration of Stay”.

Can I Work in Germany While Visiting the Country?

Working while having a Schengen visa is prohibited, either in Germany or in any other Schengen country. For working in Germany you’ve to meet the requirements and get the German work visa beforehand coming here.

Can I Establish a Business in Germany with a Tourist Visa?

Tourist visa doesn’t entitle you to perform any of the activities which are meant for the establishment of a business.  Instead, you’ve to either get a German Business or German Self-employment Visa.

Germany Visitor Visa for Marriage

German Schengen Visa for Marriage is a visa issued for the persons intending to formalize a marriage/civil partnership with their fiancé legally living in Germany.

The required documents to apply for a German Schengen Visa for marriage/civil partnership include:

  • Written Confirmation Confirming the Date of Marriage/Civil Partnership.
  • Proof of Your Basic German Skills.
  • Proof of Residence Title of Your German Fiancé.
  • German Residence Permit of a Foreign Fiancé (copy) (for a foreign German resident fiancé). It must be accompanied by a copy of their valid foreign passport.
  • German Passport/German ID Card (copy) (for a German citizen fiancé).
  • Proof of Your Current Civil Status.
  • Certificate of a Single Status.
  • Final Divorce Decree (if divorced).