Germany Student Residence Permits

Germany Student and Student Applicant Residence Permits

////Germany Student Residence Permit
Germany Student Residence Permit 2018-09-05T15:20:45+00:00

German residence titles for studies are given to foreigners who want to enter and stay in the territory of Germany for either of the following reasons:

  • To enroll in university studies
  • To participate in the pupil study exchange programme
  • To enroll in study preparation courses
  • To enroll in vocational (job-related trainings) trainings and internships
  • To enroll in preparatory language courses
  • To enroll in school level studies

Residence permit for studies is issued for the period 1 up to less than 2 years. This type of residence permit can be extended only if the holder has not yet finished the intended studies, and only if there are clear evidences that they will soon finish them.

Residence permit to apply for studies is given for not more than 9 months.

The residence permit issued for the recognition of the vocational qualification received in a foreign country is given for up to 18 months. This residence permit allows the holder to participate in additional training activities and undertake the examination for recognition of their professional qualification in Germany (as the authority for vocational qualifications recognition requires), or simply to go through the recognition procedures to get the letter of approval by German authorities for exercising the profession or for getting the professional title related to their qualification.

In case of a job-related training, the approval of the Federal Employment Agency can be required for getting a residence permit.

Main requirements to get a residence title for studying in Germany:

  • The document to confirm that the candidate has been admitted to study at a specific educational institution (I.e. An official letter of acceptance)
  • A covered health insurance of not less than 30,000 Euros
  • Documents showing enough money to cover living and accommodation costs while living in Germany
  • Documents to show the necessary knowledge of the German or other language (the language in which studies will be taught) – not required if the educational institution has already evaluated the candidate’s ability to understand certain foreign language, or when the language is to be learned by a preparatory course which is needed for a candidate expected to get enrolled in university studies
  • The letter of consent from their parents or their legal guardians – for minors (below the age of 18)
  • The letter of approval from the Federal Employment Agency – for participating in vocational trainings (basic and advanced industrial trainings)

Residence Permit to Study in Germany

This residence permit is for foreigners seeking to stay in Germany with the intention to study at a German university, either if they have already started their studies, or if they are conditionally admitted to study in a German university.

The fee for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro for the initial application, 49 -96 Euro for extension, while is reduced in 28.8 for the Turkish people.

Requirements

General:

  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application
  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time

  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner

Specific:

  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • A blocked account holding minimum 8,640 Euros in a German bank
  • A duly filled and signed letter of commitment by the host person in Germany “Verpflichtungserklärung
  • A scholarship award certificate
  • A signed declaration by parent (s) of the candidate confirming their financial support for their child during their stay in Germany + documents confirming their incomes for the last 6 months
  • Bank statements of the past 6 months – for the extension only
  • Documents showing the intention to study
  • University enrollment certificate
  • Letter of conditional admission to the university

Residence Permit to Participate in a Student Exchange and to be Present at School

This residence permit is for foreigners wishing to participate in a student’s exchange programme and in some special cases to enroll in school studies in Germany.

Student’s exchange means foreign student’s temporary visit in Germany together with a group of other foreign students from their home-country school, to get a specific education at a German institution who is partner of the homeland university/school.

The host institution can be a public school or state-approved school, or in some cases private supplementary school with a curriculum in accordance with the Federal Training Assistance Act.

The exchange has to be organized and approved by a school exchange organization, an NGO, a German school or other institution, in cooperation with school or public sector organization of the home country of the candidate.

The fee to apply for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro for adults, while is 28 – 50 Euro for minors.

Requirements

General:

  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application
  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner

Specific:

  • A school certificate with the period, conditions and expenses of a student exchange or school studies
  • The agreement/contract of the student exchange
  • Documents to confirm enough money to live and accommodate
  • A declaration by host parents confirming their support as regards of accommodation, food and daily costs (for foreigners to participate in exchange programme)
  • A blocked account in a German bank holding minimum 693 Euros per each month of planned studies, or a declaration by a sponsor (parent or third party) confirming their support to the candidate for their school, accommodation, food and other costs + parent’s bank statements as well as their national passport (for a candidate to attend school studies)
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically – not needed for family members or German citizens making the initial application.

Participants in a student exchange programme can be covered only by a travel health insurance.

  • Earlier school records – not for the exchange students
  • A letter of consent from parents (for minors) + a notarized declaration letter of persons to take care of the child (for age below 18 only), + a letter of appointment from natural parents of the adult guardians (host parents in Germany) to submit the application for their minor child, on their behalf – for a candidate of age under 16

Residence Permit for Study Preparation

Residence permit of this category is for foreigners wishing to remain in Germany to take part for not more than 2 years in preparatory courses for their future university studies in Germany.

Precisely, this residence is for the following preparatory studies:

  • Intensive German language courses (with not less than 18 lessons/week)
  • Study College courses (Studienkolleg)
  • Study-specific preparatory courses (this does not include intensive courses to learn foreign languages, i.e. English – even if the expected studies will be held in English).

The fee to apply is 56 – 100 Euro, while is reduced for Turkish people into 28.8 Euro.

Requirements

General:

  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application form “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels
  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically

  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • Personal interview upon a preset appointment

Specific:

  • A university entrance qualification (a document showing the eligibility to enter university studies in Germany)
  • German school leaving certificate “Abitur”
  • International Maturity Certificate
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate (any)
  • A temporary account “escrow account” holding minimum 8,640 Euros in a German bank
  • A duly filled and signed letter of commitment by the host person in Germany “Verpflichtungserklärung
  • A scholarship award certificate
  • A signed declaration by parent (s) of the candidate confirming their financial support for their child during their stay in Germany + documents confirming their incomes for the last 6 months
  • A signed agreement to participate in preparatory course/s – with the language school or a study college “Studienkolleg” – university or equal

Residence Permit to Participate in an Internship

This residence title is for foreigners wishing to stay in Germany to participate in a paid or unpaid internship (job placement) programme matching their qualification (education).

The fee for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro, while is reduced for Turkish people into 28.8 Euro.

Requirements

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically

Specific for the trainee or internship visa

  • Documents to confirm the reason for traveling
  • A signed cover letter from the candidate – showing the intention to engage as a trainee/intern (signed) during their stay in Germany
  • An official approval “no objection letter” from the home (sending) employer – showing their consent for the training/practicum of the candidate’s in the foreign institution (signed and stamped)
  • The invitation letter from the host (receiving) university/research institute in Germany for the candidate – showing all the conditions of training/internship + the level of candidate’s costs covered by the institution (if any)
  • A letter of agreement from the Federal Employment Agency “Bundesagentur für Arbeit” – showing consent of the agency for the candidate’s engagement in a specific profession (if necessary)

Residence Permit to Enroll in a Language Course

This residence permit is for foreigners wishing to enroll in an intensive general German language course that does not relate to study preparatory (foundation) courses, containing no less than 18 hours of lessons per week /during daytime.

A holder can stay with this residence title not more than 1 year.

The fee to apply for this residence title is 56 Euro, while for Turkish people is reduced up to 28,8 Euros.

This residence title is usually given on the day of application.

Requirements

General

  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels
  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically.

  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • Personal interview upon a preset appointment

Specific

  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • A temporary account “escrow account” holding minimum 8,316 Euros in a German bank
  • A duly filled and signed letter of commitment by the host person in Germany “Verpflichtungserklärung
  • A signed declaration by parent (s) of the candidate confirming their financial support for their child during their stay in Germany + documents confirming their incomes for the last 6 months
  • Documents showing the intention to enroll in a language course (any of the following)
  • Certificate of admission at a language school
  • The signed agreement with the language school