Germany Medical Treatment Residence Permit

////Germany Medical Treatment Residence Permit
Germany Medical Treatment Residence Permit 2018-01-29T15:18:44+00:00

This residence permit is for foreigners having entered Germany with a long-stay visa as for needing medical treatment there as well as for persons accompanying them, whose visa-given-period is insufficient for them to get the needed treatment.

The residence permit can be extended up to the completion of the cure.

Holders of the short-stay visas for medical care are usually disqualified to get their stay extended for further treatment – except for cases when the candidate must undertake an urgent medical care, or is found incapable of traveling.

The application for such an extension is done at the Foreigners’ Authority of the respective place where the candidate is staying in Germany.

The fee for this residence permit for the initial application is 56 Euro (for adults), 28 Euro (for minors), while for extension is 49 – 96 Euro (for adults), and 24.5 – 48 Euro (for minors).

Requirements

  • Documents showing approval of a parent (s) / legal guardian for a minor to travel alone
    • A letter of consent from both parents / legal guardian (signed in the diplomatic office), and
    • Parents / legal guardian passports
    • A death certificate of a parent (if one of the parents is deceased)
    • Birth certificate, document of adoption, document showing candidate as the legal guardian (in German language)

For the patient (main visa candidate):

  • Documents showing that reason for travel is to get specific medical treatment which cannot be offered in the homeland of the candidate
  • A certificate from the homeland ministry of health – showing the diagnosis of the patient medical state and the lack of capacity to be healed within the country
  • A medical certificate from a German doctor/hospital– explaining which is the treatment needed for the candidate based on their diagnosis, the duration and costs of it
  • A written confirmation from a German doctor/hospital – declaring that all foreseen treatment costs are fully paid
  • A written letter from a German doctor/hospital – stating that the needed treatment of the candidate can be offered by their medical institution and the appointment to get such cure is already made
  • Written communications between the candidate and the German doctor/hospital – if required

For the person travelling with the candidate:

  • A cover letter from the attending person – telling why they chose to escort the main candidate (patient) and their plans to return home when treatment ends
  • A written letter from a German doctor/hospital – stating that the needed treatment of the candidate is available (can be offered) by their medical institution and the appointment to get such cure is already decided

** Please note that these are the standard required documents. The Germany Embassy maintains the right to ask for further documents or information if necessary. 

*** Please consult the Germany Embassy in your country for the updated requirements!