Germany Job Seeker Residence Perimt

Information about the Germany Job Seeker Residence Permit

////Germany Job Seeker Residence Permit
Germany Job Seeker Residence Permit 2018-01-24T11:53:18+00:00

Germany gives a temporary visa for a period up to 6 months, with no possibility to work while having this residence type for foreign highly qualified persons wishing to search for a job from within Germany. They must have graduated from a German university or have other recognized qualification, or is comparable in other ways with a German university degree.

This residence permit is for qualified foreign workers who came to Germany with a long-stay visa for another reason (not including for studies or family reasons), who wish to extend their stay in Germany for a new reason – to hunt for a job position, or to discover potentials for opening/running a business matching their qualification.

The moment the job-seeker visa holder finds a job, they can apply for a residence permit, i.e. EU Blue Card or other residence permit to work, without having to return to their home country first.

The fee to apply for this residence permit is 56 Euro, meanwhile, is free to the Turkish people.

Residence permit for foreign job-seekers who graduated from a German university

This residence permit is for foreigners who are in Germany already with a residence permit for studies, even that they have just finished their studies in what case they have received a Bachelor, Master, Diplom or Magister degree from a German university.

They can take a residence permit only if their intention to remain in Germany is to search for a job, or to investigate for opportunities to open a business there matching their received qualification.

With such a residence permit, the holder can stay for not more than 18 months following the end their studies.

The fee for this residence permit is 56 – 100 Euro, meanwhile, is free to the Turkish people.

Requirements

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time.

  • Documents showing a serious job offer
  • A document showing a job offer + a duly completed and signed job description form by the employerStellenbeschreibung
  • A duly completed and signed work permit application formAntrag auf Erlaubnis einer Beschäftigung”– for a job which needs the approval of the Federal Employment Agency
  • Document to show finished studies in Germany
  • A university degree awarding certificate (issued by a German university or university college)
  • A certificate of successfully completed studies
  • A document showing the intention to search for a job
  • A job application email
  • A document showing candidate as an applicant/potential candidate
  • Other approved forms
  • Documents showing the intention to open/run a business
  • Negotiations with banks showing the intent to take an advance for financing their business plan
  • Actions (evidences) showing the intent to find a building for their business
  • Documents showing their qualification – original and a photocopy + the certification assessment from ZAB (any of the following)
  • University degree awarding certificate from a German university
  • A foreign university or university college degree recognized in Germany
  • A foreign university or university college degree that is equal to the German university degree
  • A former residence permit for employment or self-employment – only in case they before had a residence permit

Settlement permit for foreign graduates of German universities

This settlement permit is for foreigners having graduated from a German state-recognized university or equally recognized institution, who, after such graduation have remained in German with a valid residence permit for minimum 2 years by either working or launching/running a personal business.

The candidate of this case must have worked in a job requiring the same university degree that they received in German university (if an employee). Otherwise, the business must have been related to the knowledge of the candidate received during their studies in Germany (if a business owner).

In both cases, the candidate must have paid contributions to the statutory pension insurance for 2 years of working or being self-employed.

The fee to get this settlement permit is 113 Euro; in case of rejection is 56.50 Euro, while for Turkish people the fee is reduced into up to 28.8 Euro.

Requirements

General:

  • A duly completed and signed permanent residency permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis
  • A valid national passport and a residence permit
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time. Private health insurance holders have to submit also documents confirming paid contributions

  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner

Specific:

  • Knowledge of German language of minimum level B1 of CEFS
  • A degree awarding certificate – issued by a German university or an equal institution
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • Work contract + recent valid employment certificate + salary slips of latest 6 months – for an employed candidate
  • Filled and signed audit report formPrüfungsbericht” completed by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons+ documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax notice – for a self-employed or freelancer candidate
  • Documents showing the costs of the accommodation
  • Rent agreement + monthly rent expenses
  • Purchase agreement on a residential property + monthly costs related to the home ownership
  • A document showing the paid contributions to the statutory pension insurance (for the past 2 years of work done)
  • A document showing costs of the right to pension contributions (either from a private company or care institution)