Residence Permit Issued on Humanitarian Grounds

////Residence permit issued on humanitarian grounds
Residence permit issued on humanitarian grounds 2018-01-24T11:55:54+00:00

German temporary residence permits are also given to foreign persons, already living in Germany as protected persons.

They can be given a residence permit even if they currently lack to offer their passport, and they are not required to have living money available – as of their delicate circumstances.

Sometimes when a person is living in Germany as someone whose deportation from there is banned, they can even get the exceptional permission to live there for a certain time without any residence title.

Such residence titles are issued for the following 5 categories of protected foreigners:

  • Recognized “Refugees”- as they have suffered persecution in their home country for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, those who are subject to the international law, those considered – a residence permit up to 3 years is given where after that the authorities decide whether to extend their status and stay, deport them, or otherwise
  • Recognized “Asylums”- as of being persecuted for political reasons – a residence permit up to 3 years is given where after that the authorities decide whether to extend their status and stay, deport them, or otherwise
  • Foreigners given “Subsidiary protection” – as persons who applied for asylum, as they do not qualify as refuge, and the same persons’ extradition from Germany to their home country is not possible currently as their life would be in great danger, i.e. serious dangers from death penalty, torture, inhuman punishment, international or domestic armed conflict – a residence permit up to 1 year is given, after that the authorities decide whether to extend their status and stay, deport them, or otherwise
  • Foreigners with “National ban on forced return” – as a person does not qualify for any of the 3 aforementioned forms of protection, they might be offered the opportunity to remain in Germany, as there exists a strong evidence to the authorities that forced return to their home country represents a break to the European Convention on Human Rights, or puts foreigner’s life into serious danger – a residence permit up to 1 year is given, after that the authorities decide whether to extend their status and stay, deport them, or otherwise
  • Victims of human trafficking” – as of suffering from human trafficking, sexual abuse or abusive forced work for their harassers – a residence permit up to 1 year is given, after that the authorities decide whether to extend their status and stay, deport them, or otherwise

Residence Permit Issued on Humanitarian Grounds

This residence permit is for foreigners living in Germany either as asylums, refugee, or as foreigner whose mandatory departure from the territory of Germany is temporarily cancelled for foreigner facing troubles of leaving Germany, those found in extreme poverty, and those staying as recognized resettled refugees.

The fee to apply for this residence permit is 49 – 96 Euros for adults, 24.5 – 48 Euros for minors, while for Turkish people is up to 28.8 Euros.

There is no fee to apply to persons in receipt of benefits from SGB II, XII, or as asylum seekers; for refugees, asylums, persons facing troubles leaving Germany, as well as persons in extreme poverty, as well as resettled refugees.

Requirements

General:

  • One recent biometric photo of the candidate
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner

Specific:

  • A valid national passport of the candidate (or a document to confirm that for the candidate there is a huge obstacle to acquire their national passport from their home country authorities)

Asylums and refugees will get a new travel document for refugees the moment they apply.

Requirements for family members of a minor refugee living alone in Germany

  • A document showing the host child as the refuge
    • Certificate of recognition as a refugee/asylum, issued by the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF) – if staying as a refugee/asylum
  • A document showing the residence in their homeland (of candidates as well as of the minor refugee)
    • Their valid national ID
    • Other similar documents (if obtainable)
  • A document showing candidate(s) as parents of the candidate – for parents
    • A marriage certificate – if a marriage was done in the homeland or Germany
    • A marriage certificate with Apostille – if marriage was done in a foreign country, not in Germany, nor in the homeland of the candidate
    • An official POA (power of attorney – power to represent document) + the letter of approval of the representing party – if one of the parents was not present themselves in the marriage ceremony but was legally represented by a third party

Settlement Permit for Asylum Seekers and Refugees

Settlement permit of this type is for foreigners having lived in Germany for minimum 3 years with a residence permit as approved “asylum seekers” by the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF), or  as “refugees”- in accord to the Geneva Refugee Convention, as well as those approved as “resettled refugees”, together with those temporarily living under humanitarian protection in Germany.

The 3 first categories of protected persons can be given a settlement permit after 5 years, and in special cases after 3 years of living with residence permit – in case their earlier integration (learn the German language of level C1 of the CEFR and get a job).

The settlement permit for the fourth category is given after 5 years, only when being able to meet some specific requirements.

There is no fee to apply for a settlement permit of this type. While, for foreigners who have to get a new travel document as refugees the fee is 60 Euro (age 24  and over), 38 Euro (age up to 24), while for children of age up to 12 is reduced into 14 Euro.

The application for this residence title is made in a written form at the Immigration Office, where in the following the candidate gets the invitation or a fee notice.

Requirements

General:

  • One recent biometric photo
  • A valid and recognized national passport (or any of the following) with a valid residence permit
  • A document confirming the impossibility of the home authorities to issue a national passport for the candidate – if the candidate does not have a national passport
  • A travel document for refugees – issued by German authorities when applied for a residence permit
  • A duly completed and signed permanent residency permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time. Private health insurance holders have to submit also documents confirming paid contributions

  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • Declaration of criminal record – showing no criminal history

Specific:

  • Documents showing integration in German life (any of the following)
  • German language certificate (A2 – 5 years or C1 level – 3 years of stay) – recognized by Telc or Goethe Institut
  • German Language Examination for University Entrance (DSH 1, 2, 3)
  • The German Language Diploma (DSD I, II)
  • Integration Course Certificate – showing complete participation in the course organized by the BAMF
  • Document showing results reached in final tests in the Integration Course
  • Other documents/ways to show the level of understanding the German language, as well as knowledge about law and order system in Germany reached by the candidate
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • Work contract + recent valid employment certificate + salary slips of latest 6 months – for an employed candidate
  • Filled and signed audit report formPrüfungsbericht” completed by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons+ documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax notice – for a self-employed or freelancer candidate
  • The pension awarding document as a disabled person or as a person with reduced work abilities, or A letter of judgment on persons from the Federal Employment Agency, or A medical certificate from a specialist doctor confirming candidate’s level of disability – for a fully-disabled or partly-disabled person
  • Documents showing enough accommodation space

The apartment/home must be not less than 9 square meters/per each adult, and not less than 6 square meters/each child 0-6 of age. This applies also for shared accommodation.

  • Rent agreement + monthly rent expenses – also showing the space
  • Purchase agreement on a residential property + monthly costs related to the home ownership – also showing the space
  • A document showing the receipt of other benefits
  • Notification of particular benefit receipt, or other similar document – for a candidate in receipt of child assistance, child allowance, parental allowance, childcare allowance, or other benefits

Residence Permit in Hardship Cases

This residence permit is for foreigners who are living in Germany by mandate of the Hardship Commission and the agreement of the supreme Lander (local) authority, even that they qualify to return to their home country, because of their serious poverty state, or other serious personal reasons.

The fee to apply if 49 – 96 Euro (for adults), is 24.5 – 48 Euro, while is reduced up to 28.8 Euro for Turkish people, and is free for beneficiaries of SGB II, XII and asylum seekers.

Requirements

General:

  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner

Specific:

  • Documents confirming the intention to integrate into Germany (any of the following)
  • Integration Course Certificate – showing complete participation in the course organized by the BAMF
  • Certificate of participation in a school or training
  • A training agreement
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • Work contract + recent valid employment certificate + salary slips for the entire period spent with a residence permit – for an employed candidate
  • Filled and signed audit report formPrüfungsbericht” completed by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons+ documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax notice – for a self-employed
  • Pension notices – for retired candidates
  • A notification showing the candidate as a receiver of social benefit – from a social welfare office “Grundsicherung” for a candidate unable to work