Germany Residence Permit for Self-employed Workers and Freelancers

////Germany Freelancer Residence Permit
Germany Freelancer Residence Permit 2018-11-26T15:47:18+00:00

A residence permit of this category is given to foreigners wishing to open a business of their own in Germany in a sphere in need to the German economy, foretold to produce an economic growth for the country. Additionally, the foreigners have to show holding either their own money or money taken by a mortgage for realizing their business plan.

They will be issued such a residence only in cases when they can prove that the business is of an interest to the economy of the specific lander in Germany.

Residence permit for self-employment is given for up to 3 years.

After 3 years, the holder can be given a settlement permit if they have followed their business plan exactingly and if they can be able to confirm having enough living money for them and their dependents living with them.

The fee of this residence permit for the initial application is 56 – 100 Euro and for extension is 49 – 96 Euro, while is reduced to Turkish people up to 28.8 Euro.

As an exception from such requirements, a residence permit for self-employment can be given to a foreigner holding a qualification received at a state or recognized university or a similar institution in Germany, or for a foreigner holding a residence permit as a researcher or scientist in Germany.  However, their business must be related to their qualification and their research or scientific expertise.

Requirements

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically

  • The profile of the business + Business plan + Concept note of the business+ Capital requirements plan+ Financing plan + Profit/loss prediction (for self-employed candidates only)
  • A detailed curriculum vitae (CV) + references of the past work experience + certificates of education + documents of the past work experience
  • Documents showing the costs of the accommodation
  • Rent agreement + monthly rent expenses
  • Purchase agreement on a residential property + monthly costs related to the home ownership
  • The authorization to work as a freelancer in a particular field
  • A freelance license
  • A covered pension plan – for persons of age over 45 (and is always needed when applying for a permanent residence permit – irrespective of oldness or citizenship)
    • With a monthly amount of 1,186.18 Euro (for minimum 12 years) – for age over 67
    • With an overall benefit amount of 170,809 Euro
    • Or, a current account receivable, or other accessible current resources

(Citizens of Dominican Republic, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Turkey and the United States of America are released from such requirement – except when applying for a permanent residence permit)

  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate generated by freelance work – for freelancers only and only for extension of residence permit
  • Tax assessment
  • Bank statements displaying regular incomes
  • Invoices from galleries and sale houses
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate generated through self-employment– for self-employed persons and only for extension of residence permit
  • A duly completed and signed audit report formPrüfungsberichtcompleted by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons+ documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax noticefor self-employed persons and only for the extension

Settlement Permits for Foreign Freelancers or Self-Employed Persons

The settlement permit of this case is for foreigners having lived in Germany for minimum 5 years with a residence permit for the freelance work, or for minimum 3 years with a residence permit for self-employment.

The fee to apply for the settlement permit as a self-employed person is 124 Euro, when the application is rejected is 62 Euro, while for Turkish people is reduced up to 28.8 Euro.

Requirements

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically

  • A documents showing the integration level and the German language understanding (minimum B1 level of the CEFR – or A1 level if the candidate has received the residence permit on 31 December 2005)
  • Certificate of successful completion of the integration course
  • Certification of integration exam results
  • Other formal documents showing knowledge of the German language/law, social, life in Germany
  • Documents showing enough profit so to live and accommodate (without having to require the use of public benefits)
  • Documents showing a paid (covered) statutory/voluntary pension contributions (for minimum 5 past years) of the statutory pension insurance / pension company
  • Pension information about a German (statutory “state”) insurance / private pension insurance
  • Pension information about another country’s state / private pension insurance
  • Retirement pension plan of the spouses/life parents

(With a monthly amount of 1,186.18 Euro (for minimum 12 years) – for age over 67, or with an overall benefit amount of 170,809 Euro)

  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate generated by freelance or self-employment activity– for freelancers only and only for extension of residence permit
  • A duly completed and signed audit report formPrüfungsbericht” completed by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons+ documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax notice – for self-employed persons and foreign freelancers
  • The retirement account “Rentenbescheid” – for retired persons
  • The pension awarding document as a disabled person or as a person with reduced money making abilities, or A letter of judgment on persons from the Federal Employment Agency, or A medical certificate from a specialist doctor confirming candidate’s level of disability – if becoming a disabled or partly-disabled person
  • A document showing the receipt of other benefits
  • Notification of particular benefit receipt, or other similar document – for a candidate in receipt of child assistance, child allowance, parental allowance, childcare allowance, or other benefits
  • A document showing the permission to work in a specific profession
  • License