Residence Permit for Ex-German citizens and EU/EAA Residents

////Residence Permit for Ex-German citizens and EU/EAA Residents
Residence Permit for Ex-German citizens and EU/EAA Residents 2018-01-24T11:55:38+00:00

Foreigners who have already entered into Germany with a long-stay visa or with another valid German residence title authorizing them to enter; they must apply for an alternative long-stay residence title upon the arrival, the so-called residence permit.

The choice on the type of residence title to apply for entirely depends on the type of long-stay visa the candidate holds when entering Germany. This means that the reason to ask for an additional period of stay in Germany should not be much different with the goal that the candidate declares when applies for the visa to enter the territory of Germany. However, exceptional cases might apply, i.e., permited foreigners having entered Germany to study are permitted to require a residence permit for job-hunting purposes, or other similar (exceptional) cases.

The majority of applications for residence and settlement permit are done from within Germany.

The application for a residence permit or settlement permit are usually done within 3 months of entering the territory of Germany, at the local Foreigners Office “Ausländerbehörde” – only if holding a valid long-stay visa or other similar entry authorization.

In the following parts, a complete outline of the requirements and files necessary to make an application for a the following types of residence permits:

Residence Permit for Foreigners With a Long-Term Residence in an EU Member State

This residence permit is for foreigners who want to stay in Germany longer than 3 months, having entered Germany with a long-term residence permit of a sticker “permanent residence EG” or “EU long-term residence permit” received from another EU country (not by Germany).

With such a residence title, the holder can get a paid job, can study, can open/run a business, or otherwise – depending on the reason for their stay in Germany.

The fee for this residence title is for the initial application 56 – 100 Euro for adults and 28 – 50 Euro for minors and up to 28,8 Euro for Turkish people. While, for extending it is 49 – 96 Euro for adults, 24,5 – 48 Euro for minors, and 28,8 Euro for Turkish people.

Requirements

General

  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels
  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A covered health insurance

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically

  • Documents to confirm having enough money to live and accommodate in Germany
  • Recent bank statements
  • Salary slips
  • A letter of commitment from a sponsor in Germany
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • Personal interview upon a preset appointment

Specific

  • Documents to show the candidate’s reason of stay
  • Certificate of enrollment
  • Signed work contract
  • Other (depending on the reason)
  • The document showing that the person has the right to stay in another EU country
  • A valid national passport holding a valid sticker “permanent residence EG” or otherwise “EU long-term residence permit” issued by the specific EU country
  • A different residence title issued by a specific EU country that can be proven through a written confirmation (by respective authorities of such country)

Residence Permit/Settlement Permit for Former German Citizens

This residence permit/settlement permit is for foreigners wishing to stay/settle in Germany as people who have lived before in Germany holding German citizenship, but they left such country and received another foreign citizenship, by losing this way their German citizenship ever since.

When such former Germans apply for this residence permit/settlement permit, they must hold documents confirming their former citizenship by either a German ID a German national passport, or otherwise (a document showing a stolen/lost such ID or national passport).

Such persons are obliged to make the application for residence permit/settlement permit, no later than 6 months from the date of their German citizenship fall.

Foreigners here are eligible to receive only a residence permit if they have received a foreign citizenship on 1 January 2000, or they have before have lived in Germany with a German citizenship, for not more than 1 year.

Foreigners of other cases can get a settlement permit for permanent stay in Germany, if they, before losing their German citizenship had lived in Germany for minimum 5 years as a German or as a naturalized German.

The fee to apply for adults is 56 – 113 Euro for the initial application for residence/settlement permit and 49 – 96 Euro for the extension of a residence permit. For minors this fee is 28 – 55 Euro for the initial application for a  settlement permit and 24.5 – 48 Euro for the extension of a residence permit. Meanwhile the fee is reduced into 28.8 Euro to all Turkish people.

Requirements

General:

  • A valid foreign national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels” – only for the initial application
  • A covered health insurance

Private or statutory health insurance card. Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time.

  • Personal interview upon a preset appointment (only for persons of age 6 –older) – only for the initial application

Specific:

  • A German national passport, or German ID Card, or a Loss Report – in case of loss of such national passport or ID
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung(received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • Extended registration certificate of the home (if before had the same residence – the period 01.01.1995 and further)
  • A work contract or other certificates showing the current home of the candidate
  • Documents approving the receipt of a foreign citizenship – only for the initial application for a residence permit
  • Certificate of citizenship award issued by a foreign country
  • Extract of the register of the civil status of a foreign country
  • Certificate of the consulate/embassy of the foreign country
  • Extract of Civil Population Registration “Nüfus Kayit Örnegi”- for Turkish people
  • Document showing naturalization as a German citizen
  • Certificate of Neutralization
  • No criminal record document – only for the initial application
  • A recent certificate of good conduct for private reasons
  • Document showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • Work contract + recent valid employment certificate + salary slips of latest 6 months – for an employed candidate
  • Filled and signed audit report formPrüfungsbericht” completed by tax expert, CPAs or authorized persons+ documents required within such report (i.e. The extract of business registration) + last tax notice – for a self-employed candidate
  • Tax bills, bank statements, other bills, cash flow statement – showing money generated and the payment of costs – for freelancers
  • Pension notices – for retired candidates
  • Documents showing enough accommodation space and living costs
  • Rent agreement revealing the space + documents showing monthly payable rent
  • Purchase agreement revealing the space + documents showing regular costs related to ownership of such space