EU Blue Card

The EU Blue Card “Blaue Karte EU” is an electronic residence permit for highly qualified workers.

EU Blue Card 2018-11-28T16:29:31+00:00

The EU Blue Card “Blaue Karte EU” is an electronic residence permit for highly qualified foreigners whose intention is to start working in a job in Germany within their field of academic or professional qualification.

Their qualification must be taken either by a German university, foreign recognized university. Alternatively, the foreigner can have a comparable qualification that is the work experience of five years, or an approval to work – issued by the Federal Employment Agency.

The job contract or offer of an EU Blue Card applicant must include a salary of minimum 50, 800 Euros/year (4,233 Euros/month), or 39,624 Euros/year – 3,302 Euros/month for deficit professions. Deficit professions in Germany nowadays include jobs as scientists of natural disciplines, mathematicians, architects, interior, urban and traffic planners, creators, engineers, scientific engineers, doctors (except dentists) and as ICT persons holding academic degrees.

When an EU Blue Card holder wants to get another job position in the 2 first years of working in that position they must apply at the foreigners authority.

The EU Blue Card is issued for up to 4 years, and when the work contract period is less than that, the visa is issued up to the work period, or if more – it is extended for the work period and additional 3 months.

Spouses of EU Blue Card holders who want to enter Germany to join their spouses, they can get a job immediately after entering the country, and they do not need to demonstrate German language skills when apply for a visa.

The fee to apply for an EU Blue Card are 100 Euro – the for the initial application,  96 Euro – for extension up to 3 months, 93 Euro – for extension of more than 3 months, and 28,8 for Turkish people only.

Requirements

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically.

General

  • A duly completed and signed residence permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels
  • A valid national passport
  • One recent biometric photo
  • A covered health insurance. Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders do not have to extend their health insurance periodically.
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate in Germany
  • Recent bank statements
  • A letter of commitment from a sponsor in Germany
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • Personal interview upon a preset appointment

Specific

  • A duly completed and signed employment permit application formAntrag auf Erlaubnis einer Beschäftigung”– for a job which needs the approval of the Federal Employment Agency
  • A duly completed and signed the job description form by the employer “Stellenbeschreibung” – after the Federal Employment Agency has issued the work permit for the candidate
  • An authorization to work in a particular profession (if required)
  • A license of the particular profession
  • Documents showing their education (qualification) + a letter of evaluation from ZAB (any of the following)
  • A degree awarding certificate (from a German university)
  • A foreign university or university college degree awarding certificate (from an accredited institution)
  • A foreign university or university college degree awarding certificate (equal to a German university)
  • Document to confirm the intention to work (any of the following)
  • A work contract in a job related to the candidate’s degree
  • A concrete job offer

Settlement permit for EU Blue Card holders

This settlement is for foreigners having lived and worked in Germany holding an EU Blue Card for minimum 33 months (or 21 months – in case of their ability to prove having German language skills of level B1 of CEFR).

They must have enough knowledge of the German language (minimum A1level of CEFR), and a covered health insurance policy, and paid contributions for such an employment period.

The fee to get this settlement permit is 113 Euro; in case of rejection is 56.50 Euro, while for Turkish people the fee is reduced into up to 28.8 Euro.

Requirements

Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time.

General:

  • A duly completed and signed permanent residency permit application formAntrag auf Erteilung der Niederlassungserlaubnis
  • A valid national passport and an EU Blue Card
  • One recent biometric photo
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
  • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
  • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner
  • A covered health insurance. Persons who have a covered statutory health insurance, different from private health insurance holders, they do not have to extend their health insurance from time to time.
  • Declaration of criminal record – showing no criminal history

Specific:

  • Declaration of criminal record – showing no criminal history
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • A work contract + Salary slips of the last 6 months + A recent certificate of the employer
  • A document showing the paid contributions t (for the past 31 or 21 months of work done) to the private or statutory pension scheme
  • Documents showing the costs of the accommodation
  • Rent agreement + monthly rent expenses
  • Purchase agreement on a residential property + monthly costs related to the home ownership
  • Documents showing knowledge of the German language of minimum B1 level of the CEFR