Letter of Commitment for Germany Visa - Verpflichtungserklärungen

A letter of commitment is a formal document showing that the candidate can provide money to cover costs during their stay in Germany.

Letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärungen” 2018-01-24T11:55:25+00:00

A letter of commitment is a formal document of obligation showing that someone else (a host/inviting party in Germany) instead of visa candidate themselves, will provide money to cover living and accommodation costs during their stay in Germany.

Through such document the host guarantees the diplomatic office that the visa candidate’s living and accommodation will be covered through host’s means, not of the candidate’s.

Costs expected to be covered for the guest from the host person in Germany are:

  • Foodstuff & Beverage (the existence costs)
  • Accommodation (home, apartment, else)
  • Healthcare, nursing care
  • The costs to return home (in cases when the guest has to be sent back home “deported” by authorities)

The host “the inviting party”qualifies to get this letter only if they live in Germany either as German/EU citizen, or as a foreigner in the hold of a residence permit valid beyond the period of stay of the guest in Germany. Alternatively, a host might also be a company located in Germany.

The letter is valid only if issued not earlier than 6 months from the visa application date.

Short-stay letter of commitment

Meant for guests about to get a short-stay visa – for stays not more than 3 months, and the fee to apply is 28 Euro.

Documents for the host to send when applying to get a short-stay letter of commitment are:

  • A German/EU passport (and a valid residence title – if the host is a foreigner)
  • A duly filled and signed information on the commitment formAngaben Zur Verpflichtungserklärung” for any foreigner guest
  • Personal information the guest
    • Their name, surname, date and place of birth, nationality
    • Their living address in their home country
    • Their passport number (or a copy of their passport)
  • Documents showing enough money on hold
    • Salary slips of the past 3 months – for a working host
    • Pension statement – for a retired host
    • Recent tax certificate, tax consultants statement of the past 3 months (showing net profit after tax) – for a business owner (self-employed)

Long-stay letter of commitment

Meant for guests about to get a long-stay visa – for stays more than 3 months, and the fee to apply is 29 Euro.

Documents for the host to send when applying to get a short-stay letter of commitment are:

  • A signed additional declaration of commitmentZusatzerklärung und -bestätigung zur Verpflichtungserklärung
  • A German/EU passport of the host (and a valid residence title – if the host is a foreigner)
  • A copy of the passport of the foreign guest
  • Documents showing enough money on hold
    • Net incomes of the past 6 months + work contract + a recent certificate of work – for a working host
    • Recent tax certificate + tax professionals’ statement of the past 3 months (displaying net profit after tax) + a covered private health insurance– for a business owner (self-employed)
    • Duly completed Audit report + the documents included within + certification in tax matters (former tax clearance certificate) + extract of business registration + income surplus invoice (to show the profit over costs) – for a legal person
  • Documents to show their residence in Germany
    • Home registration certificate “Meldebestätigung” (received by the Residence Registration Office “Einwohnermeldeamt”)
    • Rent agreement + A confirmation letter of accommodation “Einzugsbestätigung” issued by the homeowner