Germany Visa Requirements

Information about the required documents for Germany visa

///Germany Visa Requirements
Germany Visa Requirements 2018-10-12T12:34:59+00:00

The authorities that issue German visas are either embassies or consulates of Germany located in associating foreign countries around the world. The candidate usually must apply in the diplomatic office of Germany of their home country, or in the country of residence – in other cases.

There are general and specific requirements to apply for any Germany visa, depending on the purpose for traveling and the length of stay.

Documents Required to Apply for a Germany Visa

Every qualifying foreign person to get a visa before entering into Germany, must be able to submit a list of documents to get such a visa. Amongst the documents required for visa application, there is a list of all-purpose or so-called general documents that are to be offered in each case, regardless of the visa type candidate is applying for.

Same as specific documents submitted for a specific visa (depending on the reason for traveling and the length of stay), these aforementioned general documents are to be submitted in the original version plus a photocopy in an A4 size paper, must not be stapled – as they have to be detached from each other when they are examined by the competent consulate staff.

The original versions of documents, however, usually are given back to the visa candidate at the end of the visa interview, as they are only used to compare them with their copies (to check the match between them – for preventing any eventual fraud attempt).

Germany Short-stay Visa Requirements

  • Documents showing the identity of the candidate
    • A national passport or travel document + photocopy of the personal data pages. Where passport must:
      • Be recognized by the German authorities
      • Be not older than 10 years
      • Be valid not less than 3 months following the end of the visa period
      • Be undamaged
      • Have minimum 2 empty pages
      • Earlier passports (if required)
      • Two – six recently made passport sized photos (biometric)
      • The biometric information (photo and two fingerprints) – offered at the application center/embassy (for countries where the Visa Information System applies)
  • A signed declaration form to confirm that the information offered in the application form is true and complete
  • A German visa application form duly completed and signed
    • A short-stay visa application form
  • Travel itinerary.
  • A covered health insurance – with a coverage not less than 30,000 EUR (covering all medical care services and costs of return to the homeland in case of a sudden sickness or death of the holder) and must usually be valid in all Schengen countries
  • A document showing an arranged place to stay in Germany
    • A hotel/hostel reservation
    • A rent agreement
    • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” – if about to be hosted by someone living in Germany (who will also cover their living and accommodating costs)
  • Documents showing their right to stay in a foreign country – for persons applying for a German visa as third-country nationals (not from their homeland)
    • Valid visa of such country
    • Residence permit of that country
    • Passport of that country
  • Copies of previous visas held (if appropriate)
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate in Germany:
    • Bank statements of the past 6 months + payrolls + documents showing ownership of every immovable capital in the homeland, i.e. a piece of land (if any)
    • University/school certificate + an official letter of approval from university/school for the candidate to be away from studies – in case of traveling during semester/study period (if a student)
    • For a working candidate
      • Bank statements of the past 3-6 months, showing enough money
      • Income tax return from salary over the past 2 years
      • A certificate showing that taxes were paid based on the candidate’s salary level
      • Salary slips for the past 3 months
      • A valid work contract (with all terms and conditions of employment) + An approved leave document – from the employer
    • For a self-employed candidate (business owner)
      • Company’s bank statements of the past 6 months
      • Company’s national tax number certificate of the past 2 years
      • A document showing paid income taxes
      • The certificate of business ownership
    • For a financially dependent candidate:
    • A valid work contract with all terms and conditions of the person providing for them (I.e. Their husband, father, other)
    • For a sponsored (hosted) candidate:
      • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” – if about to be hosted by someone living in Germany (who will also cover their living costs)
  • A document showing consent of the host to invite the candidate
    • A simple letter of invitation – showing the wish to host candidate for a specific period in their household (if the formal letter of commitment cannot be offered)
  • Documents showing identity and residence of the host person
    • A passport or ID Card “Personalausweis” + Recent registration certificate “Meldebescheinigung” of the host – if the host person is a German/EU citizen
    • A copy of German residence permit + Recent residence registration certificate “Meldebescheinigung” – if the host is a foreigner living with a residence permit in Germany
  • A letter of consent by a parent (s) or a legal guardian – showing their approval for their child’s lone journey and stay in Germany (for a minor – under the age of 18)
  • A confirmed visa appointment with the German embassy/consulate – a printed email showing the advance booking code (if applying through the German embassy or consulate)
  • The full list of children or family members of the candidate living in foreign countries (if required)
  • A paid-visa-fee document– paid after submitting the visa application dossier in the interview (when the application has to be done through a private service provider an additional fee should be paid also for the intermediating administrative services received)
  • Documents showing the status of the candidate
    • Certificate of marriage/civil partnership
    • Birth certificate of the children
    • Death certificate of the wife (if relevant)
    • Copies of national ID of children and spouse (if related)

Germany Long-stay Visa Requirements

  • A duly completed and signed long-term visa application form
  • Documents for identifying the candidate
    • A national passport or travel document
    • Three (3) – six (6) recent passport-size photographs
  • A signed declaration form to confirm that the information offered in the application form is true and complete
  • A covered health insurance with not less than 30,000 EUR coverage
  • Documents showing the personal status of the candidate
    • Certificate of marriage/civil partnership
    • Birth certificate of the children
    • Death certificate of the wife (if relevant)
    • Copies of national ID of children and spouse (if related)
  • Documents showing a reserved transportation
    • Flight, air, rail, boat ticket reservation

After the approval of visa the holder has to submit to the diplomatic office the complete (paid) ticket instead of the ticket reservation

  • Documents showing a reserved place to stay
    • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” – if accommodation is about to be offered by a host person
    • Hotel or hostel reservation
    • Rental contract
    • Purchase contract on a home – showing the candidate as the owner
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
    • Generally:
      • Bank statements of the past 6 months + payrolls + documents showing ownership of every immovable capital in the homeland, i.e. a piece of land (if any)
      • University/school certificate + An official letter of approval from university/school for the candidate to be away from studies – in case of traveling during semester/study period (if a student)
      • Copies of credit cards and credit card statements of the past 6 months
    • For a working candidate
      • Bank statements of the past 3-6 months, showing enough money
      • Income tax return from salary over the past 2 years
      • A certificate showing that taxes were paid based on the candidate’s salary level
      • Salary slips for the past 3 months
      • A valid work contract (with all terms and conditions of employment) + An approved leave document – from the employer
    • For a self-employed candidate
      • Company’s bank statements of the past 6 months
      • Company’s national tax number certificate of the past 2 years
      • A document showing paid income taxes
      • The certificate of business ownership
    • For a financially dependent candidate:
      • A valid work contract with all terms and conditions of the person providing for them (I.e. Their husband, father, other)
    • For a sponsored (hosted, invited) candidate:
      • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” (from a host) – if being hosted by someone living in Germany (who will also cover their living and accommodating costs),
      • Bank statements of the past 6 months
    • For a sponsored (hosted) candidate:
      • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” – if about to be hosted by someone living in Germany (who will also cover their living costs)

Note: Some of the general visa Documents to apply presented here, might not apply to a particular visa type.