Germany Job Seeker Visa

Through this visa foreigners can come to Germany, attend interviews and find a job.

Germany Job Seeker Visa 2018-10-10T13:04:18+00:00

The fifth largest economy in the world, and one of the wealthiest and largest countries in the European Union, the Federal Republic of Germany is not only an attraction to travelers with its beautiful landmarks and tourist attraction. The land of invention and innovation, which has a very low rate of unemployment and a very financially stable economy, has lured many qualified and skilled workers from abroad to come and work, giving them many possibilities through different types of visas.

The shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany, specifically in engineering, manufacturing and the IT sectors, as well as health specialists, has pushed the Federal Government to try and find other solutions in order to fill the labor gaps. Thus making the country an open gateway to those seeking attractive job opportunities through the Germany Job Seeker Visa which is a part of the National Visa.

Germany Jobseeker Visa project is an activity by Federal Government established on August 2012. The main idea is to lure more qualified experts from abroad to come to Germany. Through this visa one can come to Germany, attend interviews and find a job. After finding the job the candidate can then switch to a EU Blue Card or employment residence permit.  There are specific requirements for this type of visa as a German or other perceived college degree or an outside degree equivalent to a German degree.

The Germany Job seeker visa holders are permitted to stay in Germany for up to six months and search for a job in their field. However, job seekers are not allowed to work under this type of visa. Once they find the job they must convert it into an employment residence permit.

Who is Eligible for Germany job seeker visa?

Nationals of the European Union member countries, as well as nationals of the member countries of the European Economic Area, and the European Free Trade Area can come to Germany and search for a job without the need to obtain a visa first.

Citizens of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand and the United States of America too, do not need to apply for any visas, in order to enter Germany and seek for a job.  However, they must apply for a temporary residence permit upon their arrival in Berlin, directly at the Immigration Office.

Nationals of other world countries need to first obtain a Job Seeker Visa in order to be able to enter Germany and search for employment.

The applicant must also fulfill several criteria in order to be eligible to apply for the Germany job seeker visa, as follows:

  • The possession of a Bachelor of Master’s Degree from a German university or an equivalent foreign degree
  • Have a relevant (a minimum of 5 years) of experience in your related field of interest / study
  • Show proof that you have sufficient funds to cover your whole stay in Germany
  • Show proof of travel or medical insurance for your entire stay (or until you receive an Employment Visa) in Germany or until you get your Work Permit

In addition, it is highly recommended that you have  German Language ability. Though English proficiency is sufficient to qualify for the visa, it would be better for you if you at least knew basic German.

Documents required for Germany job seeker visa

Whether you will be granted the Germany job seeker visa or not, all depends on your background, documents, application form, and interview.  So take care to gather all the necessary documents and submit them correctly. The documents you are required to hand in during your interview at the appointment center in your country of residence (embassy of consulate), are as follows:

  • Application form- filled and printed in two sets. Fill the application honestly and clearly. Take care that the information you give complies with that on the other documents. Do not forget to sign the application form at the end after you print it.
  • Passport – which must be valid for at least three months beyond the length of stay applied for, not older than 10 years, and with at least two blank pages for the visa.
  • A copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size).
  • Three passport pictures based on biometric specifications – 35mm x 45mm, frontal shot with neutral facial expression and closed mouth, looking straight into the camera, light background and contrast-color clothing.
  • A cover letter where you explain the objective of your visit, plan of action to get job, time required to secure a job, and your alternative career plans if you cannot find a job.
  • Diploma of your degree (or any other proof of academic qualification from a German or non-German university) as well as any certificates of previous work experience.
  • Your detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV) – including information on your previous jobs and education alongside with other activities and skills.
  • Proof of accommodation for the entire period of stay in Germany. If you are staying at a hotel, you must show hotel booking. If you are staying at relatives or friends, they must submit proof that they have enough room for you. If you have rented a room or apartment you must submit the contract. If you are planning to rent one after you arrive in Germany then you must show you have enough funds to do so.
  • Documents on your financial situation such as a bank account statement which proves you can finance your whole stay in Germany.
  • Proof of personal status in your home country, such as birth certificate, marriage certificate, and others (translated in English).
  • Proof of your health insurance – you have Public and Private to choose from. Those with private health insurance should be of the same value as a public health insurance.
  • Proof of paid visa fee – 60 Euro (Since 14 May 2008, the fee for all types of visas has been EUR 60).

Note that all documents must be produced in German or English or together with a translation into German provided by a translator recognized by the embassy. All official documents must be provided in a translated, attested and legalized version. Depending on the embassy or consulate in your country they may ask for extra documents.

Application procedure

The application procedure is very similar to the other application procedures for other types of visas.

Collect the required documents

First of all, get a list of all the required documents. You can find the list online at the website of the German mission in your country, embassy or consulate, or ask them through email to submit you the list. Keep in mind that depending on your country of residence they might ask you for extra or fewer documents. Gather the required documents and photocopy each original twice.

Application form

Complete the application form online carefully and correctly, print it twice and sign it at the end.

Make an appointment

Appoint an interview through the website of the German mission in your country of residence. The appointment might take up to three months, therefore, take care to make the appointment as soon as possible in order to avoid any possible delay.

On the day of appointment

Show up at the appointment center on time (embassy of consulate). Remember that if you are late even for a few minutes, then they will probably cancel your appointment. Make sure you have all the necessary documentation with you and well organized.  In general the submission process takes around 10 minutes to complete. Please make sure that: The official person at the application center will check and verify all of your documents.

After the verification of your application, the application form information will be entered into the online system of the German consulate and you will receive a printed copy of your application, which process usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes. After you get the printed form, please make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.

Visa Fee

After you pay the visa fee, you will be issued a receipt which you have to keep in order to collect your processed application.

After You Get a Job

You can stay in Germany for up to six months, search for a job and attend interviews. Once you get a job you have two possibilities:

In order to be able to get the EU Blue card you must have an employment offer of at least 44,800 euros annual gross salary. In case you are a specialist in the field of mathematics, IT, life sciences or engineering the annual gross salary must be at least 34,944 euros.

After just 33 months with an EU Blue Card, you can obtain a permanent residence permit in Germany. In case you prove your German Language ability to be of level B1 then you can get the permanent residence permit just after 21 months.

As per the Employment Visa, in most cases the Employer will sponsor it, but if not you will need to do it on your own. You can get the permanent residence permit after 5 years in Germany with an employment visa.

After you settle down in Germany, you can also bring your family with you through the Family Reunion Long Term Visa. In order to do so, you and the family members you are planning to bring must fulfill the requirements for this type of visa.