Germany Long Stay Employment Visa

There are three types of Long stay Employment Visa depending on your field of expertise, your intentions and the needs of Germany.

////Germany Long Stay Employment Visa
Germany Long Stay Employment Visa 2018-11-27T11:33:29+00:00

The largest national economy in Europe, and one of the biggest in the world, keeps attracting workers of different levels to come and work in the Western European country. High salaries, good working conditions and the wide range of opportunities for workers and professionals of different areas have lured a very high number of people to look up to these opportunities that make them to consider Germany as the best chance for their future.

Those who wish to work in Germany  and are nationals of one of the member states of the European Union, the European Economic Area and the European Free Trade Association, do not need any German visa in order to be able to work in Germany. On the other hand, applicants who are nationals of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, the United States of America or South Korea can apply for a work visa upon their arrival in Germany, with no need to initiate such procedures back in their home country. The above mentioned only need a passport in order to be able to enter the country.

As for nationals of other countries of the world that do not fit in these two categories, they are required to apply for a visa, and obtain one in order to be able to enter and work in Germany. Immigration authorities in Germany have established a visa for the sole purpose of working thus giving to internationals the chance to work in the Federal Republic for long terms.

The German Long Term Visa, so called the National Visa, or the D Visa, offers a wide range of opportunities for those who wish to stay in Germany for longer periods of time, from studying to working and reuniting with family members.

Among others, this visa established for skilled workers who have the capability to contribute to the economy of  Germany, permits every year, many workers from across the world to come and work.

Types GermanyLong stay Employment Visa

There are three types of Long stay Employment Visa depending on your field of expertise, what are you planning to work during your stay in Germany, and the economic needs of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Germany General Employment Visa

Those intending to apply under this type of National Employment Visa must fulfill two vital conditions: vocational qualification and a concrete offer of a contract of employment. The required document in order for one to be able to work in Germany are as follows:

  • Application form with detailed and accurate information about yourself and the purpose of your travel.
  • Two passport size color photos – 35mm x 45mm, frontal shot with neutral facial expression and closed mouth, looking straight into the camera and light background.
  • Valid passport – with at least 6 months of validity beyond the end of the visa period requested, with two blank pages available for the visa
  • Two copies of your vocational qualification
  • Letter of intent or contract offered to you by a company in Germany containing a detailed description of the employment

Germany Special Employment Visa

Germany has established a visa for specialist professionals who wish to work and live in Germany. This type of visa applies particularly to graduates with special professional knowledge, university teachers with outstanding career profiles and experienced managers with an offer of a job carrying a salary not less than 86.400 euros per year.

The only conditions the applicant of these categories must fulfill is the possession of sufficient funds to maintain themselves, and a contract of employment.

According to the European Commission information, a foreign applicant applying for a German Visa, must be able to prove the possession of  45€ per day to the German Embassy or Consulate for the period of stay in German territory.  This might be a document of personal financial statements of the last three months, fixed deposit statement, written confirmation of parents or sponsor that he/she will cover your costs along with a document that shows they have the means to do so, or other.

Germany Special Employment Visa Requirements

You will need the following documentation:

  • Application form with detailed and accurate information about yourself and the purpose of your travel.
  • Two passport size color photos – 35mm x 45mm, frontal shot with neutral facial expression and closed mouth, looking straight into the camera and light background.
  • Valid passport – with at least 6 months of validity beyond the end of the visa period requested, with two blank pages available for the visa
  • Documentation of your professional knowledge and experience – this includes CV, recommendation papers by former employers, university diplomas, certificates and everything else that shows proof you have the professional capability to work.
  • Letter of intent or contract offered to you by a German employer, including a detailed description of the employment

Germany Self-employed Visa

This category includes those who wish to work as freelancers and those who wish to start a business in Germany and have the sufficient funds to do so.

The process and documents required is the same as for other visa types, with an additional requirement being that you must prove your work will bring benefit to Germany. If you intend to invest 1 million euros, thus creating 10 new jobs through your business in Germany, then you have already fulfilled the first two requirements, and the chances that you will get a visa are very high.

*Note: For all of the categories, each original document has to be offered with 2 (two) photocopies.

Depending on the embassy, you may also need to provide proof that you do not have any criminal record. You shall obtain the document at the authorities in your country of residence.

Visa application along with the necessary documents should be submitted as soon as possible, since some embassies might take up to 3 months before issuing your visa approval or refusal.

Please keep in mind that your passport will remain at the Embassy / Consulate where you have applied during the entire process of visa proceeding. If you need to withdraw your passport for any reason, whether it be traveling or else, you will have to apply again from the beginning.

Extra documents may be required by the visa officer upon the visa interview.

Germany Long Stay Employment Visa Application

Before you start your application procedure make sure that you are eligible for the type of visa you intent to apply for. If you have doubts, consult with someone that has experience in these types of things.  And then start applying for your visa by following these steps.

Prepare your visa application in advance

Get the list of the documents required for the visa you wish to apply for and gather them all. Usually each original is required with two copies so take care to photocopy them all. Find the form for your category and fill it online and with the required information honestly (usually they ask for two forms). Print the form and sign it at the end, if required. If the documents are required in original, please submit them in original as the embassy or consulate where you are applying will not accept copies of them.

Make an appointment

You can make a visa interview appointment online, through the website of  the German mission in your country. If you don’t book an appointment before you go to the Application center (embassy or consulate in your country of residence), they will not accept your documents or application. All visa applications are accepted only if you have made prior appointment.

On the day of interview

Make sure to be on time at the application center since they may not accept your application if you are late. After the verification of your appointment letter,  you will be issued a token. In general the submission process takes around 10 minutes to complete. Please make sure that: The official person at the application center will check and verify your  documents.  Take care to arrange your documents in the order stated on the checklist, in advance.

Entering of application information

After the verification of your application, all the application form information will be entered into the online system of the German consulate and you will receive a printed copy of your application. This process usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes. After you get the printed form, please make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.

Pay the visa fee

After you pay the fee you will be issued a receipt which you have to keep in order to collect your processed application later.

Biometric data collection

Once the application has been completed, biometrics will be collected. This is a quick process that captures a 10-digit fingerprint scan with a digital finger scanner which usually takes 7-8 minutes per applicant.

After all these steps, the applying procedure has been completed. The Embassy, or consulate where you have applied will process your application, and may also ask for additional documents in the meantime, as mentioned above. Take care to provide anything extra they ask for.

After the Aliens’ Office, the Work Office and the Embassy approve your visa application, they will issue you a residence permit in the form of a visa which authorizes you to work in Germany. You will not need to obtain any extra work permit upon arriving in Germany.

Bringing family members in Germany

Nationals of the European Union member states (including nationals of other member countries of the EEA and Swiss nationals), working in Germany can bring their family members: wife / husband, children aged under 21, parents and grandparents, as long as they have the financial means to support them and can provide enough living space).

As for the non-EU citizens with a working visa, family members normally include children under the age of 18, spouses and in some cases other family members. The family reunion can only take place after certain conditions have been met such as:

  • Having enough room for the people they want to bring up which is judged by the German embassy / consulate during the processing of the application.
  • Sufficient and secured finances, in order to be able to support the people you bring up.
  • Basic knowledge of German language.

The family members must apply for a Long Term Family Reunion Visa and follow the required procedures in order to be able to join their relative in Germany. The decision whether the candidate should or should not be granted with a visa is upon the visa officials.