Germany Long Stay Employment Visa

There are three types of Long stay Employment Visa depending on your field of expertise, your intentions and the needs of Germany.

////Germany Long Stay Employment Visa
Germany Long Stay Employment Visa 2019-01-09T11:53:14+00:00

As the largest national economy in Europe and one of the biggest in the world, Germany keeps attracting workers of different levels to come and work here.

High salaries, good working conditions and the wide range of opportunities for workers and professionals of different areas have lured a very high number of people to look up to these opportunities that make them to consider Germany as the best chance for their future.

Who Needs a Visa to Work in Germany?

Non-German citizens, who wish to move to Germany and work there, may need a Germany Work visa to do so. There are several countries the nationals of which to not need to hold a visa in order to work in Germany. However, most of world countries fall under the German visa regime when it comes to working in Germany.

The following do not need a visa to work in Germany:

  • Nationals of one of the member states of the European Union, the European Economic Area and the European Free Trade Association, do not need any German visa in order to be able to work in Germany.
  • Applicants who are nationals of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, the United States of America or South Korea can apply for a residence permit upon their arrival in Germany, with no need to initiate such procedures back in their home country. The above mentioned only need a passport in order to be able to enter the country.

As for nationals of other countries of the world that do not fit in these two categories, they are required to apply for a visa, and obtain one in order to be able to enter and work in Germany.

Types Germany Long stay Employment Visa

There are three types of Long stay Employment Visa depending on your field of expertise and the economic needs of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Germany General Employment Visa

Those intending to apply under this type of National Employment Visa must fulfill two vital conditions:

  • vocational qualification
  • a concrete offer of a contract of employment.

Germany Special Employment Visa

Germany has established a visa for specialist professionals who wish to work and live in Germany. This type of visa applies particularly to graduates with special professional knowledge, university teachers with outstanding career profiles and experienced managers with an offer of a job carrying a salary not less than 86.400 euros per year.

The only conditions the applicant of these categories must fulfill is the possession of sufficient funds to maintain themselves, and a contract of employment.

According to the European Commission information, a foreign applicant applying for a German Visa, must be able to prove the possession of 45€ per day to the German Embassy or Consulate for the period of stay in German territory.  This might be a document of personal financial statements of the last three months, fixed deposit statement, written confirmation of parents or sponsor that he/she will cover your costs along with a document that shows they have the means to do so, or other.

Germany Self-Employed Visa

This category includes those who:

  • wish to work as freelancers in Germany
  • wish to start a business in Germany and have the sufficient funds to do so

The process and documents required is the same as for other visa types, with an additional requirement being that you must prove your work will bring benefit to Germany.

Germany Work Visa Requirements

The required documents in order for one to be able to work in Germany are as follows:

  • Standard Requirements for a Germany Visa.
  • Letter of intent or contract offered to you by a company in Germany containing a detailed description of the employment.
  • For Germany General Work Visa: Proof you have the required vocational qualification.
  • For Germany Special Work Visa: Documentation of your professional knowledge and experience – this includes CV, recommendation papers by former employers, university diplomas, certificates and everything else that shows proof you have the professional capability to work.

Germany Work Visa Application

The application procedure for a German long stay work visa is pretty much the same as the application procedure for every long stay German visa. You can start applying for your Germany work visa by following these steps:

  1. Prepare your visa application in advance. Get the list of the documents required for the visa you wish to apply for and gather them all. Usually each original is required with two copies so take care to photocopy them all. Find the form for your category and fill it online and with the required information honestly (usually they ask for two forms). Print the form and sign it at the end, if required. If the documents are required in original, please submit them in original as the embassy or consulate where you are applying will not accept copies of them.
  2. Make an appointment. You can make a visa interview appointment online, through the website of the German mission in your country. If you do not book an appointment before you go to the Application center (embassy or consulate in your country of residence), they will not accept your documents or application. All visa applications are accepted only if you have made prior appointment.
  3. On the day of interview. Make sure to be on time at the application center since they may not accept your application if you are late. After the verification of your appointment letter, you will be issued a token. The submission process takes around 10 minutes to complete. Please make sure that: The official person at the application center will check and verify your documents.  Take care to arrange your documents in the order stated on the checklist, in advance.
  4. Entering of application information. After the verification of your application, all the application form information will be entered into the online system of the German consulate and you will receive a printed copy of your application. This process usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes. After you get the printed form, please make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.
  5. Pay the fees for Germany visa applicationAfter you pay the fee, you will be issued a receipt, which you have to keep in order to collect your processed application later.
  6. Biometric data collection. Once the application has been completed, biometrics will be collected. This is a quick process that captures a 10-digit fingerprint scan with a digital finger scanner. It usually takes 7-8 minutes per applicant.

After all these steps, the applying procedure has been completed. The Embassy or consulate where you have applied will process your application. It may also ask for additional documents in the meantime, as mentioned above. Take care to provide anything extra they ask for.

Please keep in mind that your passport will remain at the Embassy / Consulate where you have applied during the entire process of your Germany Work visa proceeding. If you need to withdraw your passport for any reason, whether it be traveling or else, you will have to apply again from the beginning.

Bringing family members in Germany

Nationals of the European Union member states (including nationals of other member countries of the EEA and Swiss nationals), working in Germany can bring their family members: wife / husband, children aged under 21, parents and grandparents, as long as they have the financial means to support them and can provide enough living space).

As for the non-EU citizens with a working visa, family members normally include children under the age of 18, spouses and in some cases other family members. The family reunion can only take place after certain conditions have been met such as:

  • Having enough room for the people they want to bring up which is judged by the German embassy / consulate during the processing of the application.
  • Sufficient and secured finances, in order to be able to support the people you bring up.
  • Basic knowledge of German language.

The family members must apply for a Long Term Family Reunion Visa and follow the required procedures in order to be able to join their relative in Germany. The decision whether the candidate should or should not be granted with a visa is upon the visa officials.