Germany Visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event purpose

///Germany Visa for Cultural Event purposes
Germany Visa for Cultural Event purposes 2018-02-27T14:54:33+00:00

This visa is for persons who want to occupy as staff members of cultural, sport, religious ceremonials or as a staff in a film making inside the territory of Germany and of Schengen.

Required documents to apply in case you are travelling for Cultural / Film Crew / Sports / Religious Event purpose:

  • General documents to apply for a German short-stay visa
  • A cover letter from the candidate telling the particular reason for traveling to Germany + a complete travel program
  • An official letter of leave by the company – to express the company consent for the candidate to be away from the job during the visit period (for an employed candidate)
  • Specifics about the event
    • Invitation letter
    • Entry tickets
    • Enrollment conditions
    • Detailed programme
    • Other relevant information about the event
  • Documents to prove earlier creative presentations of the candidate
  • Materials proving earlier participation in a former festival or ceremony of the artistic or religious nature
  • Materials proving earlier participation in a sport competition i.e. Victors certificates or medals
  • Materials proving earlier participation in making a film
  • An official letter of the film making agency/producer, with information about the film title, subject and places to be recorded (signed and stamped)
  • A letter holding all the film making team members and their roles in the film making
  • A letter from the film making agency/producer stating the hold of a film making authorization
  • A certificate from the competent authority in the home country of the candidate, for licensing or registering film making staff to pursue their profession (i.e. Specific department in a Ministry of Culture of the respective home country)
  • Flight reservation, rail tickets or tickets for other means of travel, which show the dates you plan to enter and leave the Federal Republic of Germany.

Specific for persons participating in a film-making event

  • An official letter from the film-making agency/producer – showing the film title, subject and places to be recorded (signed and stamped)
  • A letter showing all the names of the film-making team members with their roles in the film-making
  • A confirmation letter from the film-making agency/producer – showing that they have the needed authorization to produce the film
  • The certificate of registration of the candidate as a film maker staff – from the competent homeland authority to authorize/register local film-making staff to pursue their profession (i.e. Specific department in a Ministry of Culture of the respective home country)

** Please note that these are the standard required documents. The Germany Embassy maintains the right to ask for further documents or information if necessary. 

*** Please consult the Germany Embassy in your country for the updated requirements!