Germany Visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event purpose

///Germany Visa for Cultural Event purposes
Germany Visa for Cultural Event purposes 2019-01-09T09:53:42+00:00

What Is the Germany Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Visa?

The Germany Cultural visa is a German short stay visa for the people of the creative, sports, film production and religious profile, to participate in an abroad performance at an event within their field of expertise in Germany and other Schengen countries.

Who Needs a German Cultural visa?

To participate in a short-term cultural, sports, film-making or religious commitment in Germany and other Schengen states you are required to obtain a Germany Cultural visa if you’re a national of a country towards which Germany applies a visa regime.

Where to Apply for a Germany Cultural Visa?

You should apply for a Germany Cultural Schengen visa at the German Embassy or Consulate, or its authorized visa application center in your home country.

An essential factor in getting a German visa, is appointing a visa interview date. On the day of the appointment, you’re expected to supply the supporting evidence in compliance to the list of visa requirements. Also, you have to attend a visa interview where will provide answers about yourself and the purpose behind your travel to Germany.

When to Apply for the German Cultural Visa?

It is recommended to apply for the German Cultural visa at least 1 month before your planned date of travel, and not earlier than 3 months before that.

Germany Cultural Visa Document Requirements

To apply for a Germany cultural visa, you must provide the standard required documents for a Schengen visa application and some specific documents based on the puropse of your travel, as follows:

Requirements for Film-Making Staff

  • Formal Letter from the Film-Making Agency/Producer. The letter should contain information on the film title, film subject, and the places where its recordings are to take place (signed and stamped).
  • Formal Letter with Film-Making Crew Names and Their Roles. The letter should contain your name as the staff in the film-making.
  • Proof of Authorization to Run the Film-Making Events. This may be a letter obtained from the film-making agency/producer, confirming that they’ve the needed authorization from all the respective countries where the recordings will take place and further, to produce the film.
  • Certificate of Registration of the Candidate as a Film Maker Staff. This is issued by the competent home country authority for registering film-making staff to pursue their profession (i.e. Specific department in a Ministry of Culture).

Requirements for Participants in a Sport Event

  • Letter from the Sports Association in your home country. It must contain the name and contact information of such association, your name as a sports player/member of association. It has to also show your name and role there, employment period within the association, duties and wage as well as the written confirmation that you’ll not get employed in the Schengen area during your visit.

Requirements for Participants in a Cultural Event in Germany

  • Letter from the Cultural Association in your home country. It must contain the name and contact information of such association, your name as an artist/member of association. It has to also show your name and role there, employment period within the association, duties and wage as well as the written confirmation that you’ll not get employed in the Schengen area during your visit.

If you’re an artist/member of a local cultural association, participating in an event organized by the German cultural association:

  • Letter from the German hosting Cultural Association. It must show the association name and contact details, the scope of partnership with your home country cultural association, and the programme of the cultural event.

How Much Does It Cost to Apply for a German Cultural Visa?

The fee to apply for this visa is same as for other Schengen visas, which is €60 (adults) and €35 (children 6-under 12), and it’s free for children under the age of 6.

What Is the Processing Time for a Germany Visa for Cultural, Sports and Film-Making Purposes?

It takes up to 15 calendar days for the German Cultural Schengen visa to process. However, during the peak season when the number of visa applications is greater this can last up to 30 days, and rarely up to 60 days.

What Can You Do With a Germany Cultural Visa?

With a visa for cultural, sports, religious and film-crew purposes, you can pursue the activities given below:

  • Perform as the main artist.
  • Work as a secondary personnel of the main performing artist.
  • Have a guest performance.
  • Travel as film and TV production staff.
  • Participate in a voluntary service inside an approved EU programme i.e. voluntary social year/service, and so on.
  • Work for charitable or religious purposes.
  • Provide paid lectures and presentations (work) in the field of science, art, sports performances, music and culture days, festivals, guest performances and so on. This is relevant if the total period of engagement is not more than 3 months in 1 year.

How Long Can I Stay in Germany with This Visa?

Because a German cultural, sports, religious and film-crew visa is a Schengen visa, the complete allowed period of stay within 180 days is maximum 90 days. A Schengen visa cannot be issued for a longer period than 5 years, and it may entitle you for a single, double or multiple entries.

The length of your stay will depend on the length of your commitment in Germany and on the aforementioned rule. Your granted period of stay will be specified in the Schengen visa sticker.

If you travel regularly to Germany for participating in scientific, cultural and artistic events you’ll be able to get a 1 year visa with multiple-entry option.

Should I Apply for a Visa of Every Schengen Country Where I have to Perform/Commit?

If the activities in which you’ll participate, will take place in not only one Schengen country, you don’t have to get a visa of each of the countries you’ll be visiting.

Instead, you have to calculate which the country you’ll be spending most of your visa period is. In cases when period of stay in different countries of the Schengen is equally proportioned, you have to apply for a visa of the country which you’ll enter the first.