Germany Business Visa

///Germany Business, Trade Fair & Exhibitions Visas
Germany Business, Trade Fair & Exhibitions Visas 2018-08-08T12:56:25+00:00

These visas are meant for foreigners who want to travel to Germany and Schengen area for business purposes or visit or exhibit in a trade fair exhibition.

When there is a group of employers applying for the same business trip, they have to be present at the visa appointment (to submit their documents for visa) in a group.

For a husband or wives who want to accompany the main visa candidate on a business visit / trade fair, they should apply separately for a short-stay tourist visa.

Required Documents to apply for a Germany Business, Trade Fair & Exhibitions Visas:

  • General documents to apply for a German short-stay visa
  • An official cover letter by the home employer with the name of the candidate, their job position and employment length, the reason for their traveling, detailed programme of the visit, (signed and stamped) + documents to confirm partnership with the inviting business in Germany (i.e. Export documents)
  • An official letter of invitation for the candidate from the hosting business partner in Germany (public or private), with the information about the reason for candidate’s visit and its detailed program*
  • A detailed business meeting program by candidate – for stays over 1 month
  • An official letter by the employer
  • Flight reservation, rail tickets or tickets for other means of travel, which show the dates you plan to enter and leave the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • Documents to confirm financial sustainability of the sending employer
    • Company’s bank statements of the past 6 months
    • Company’s national tax number certificate of the past 2 years + a document to confirm paying income taxes
    • Company’s chamber of commerce certificate
  • A clarifying letter about the reason for requiring a visa + the letter of refusal – for any visa refused by any world embassy or consulate
  • A completed list of children or family members living out of the home country of the candidate
  • Sending company’s certificate of incorporation (establishment)
  • A document confirming a paid ticket for a trade fair (for trade fair visa only)
    • Pass of the exhibitor in the trade fair
    • Pass of the visitor in the trade fair

* Except for persons who are about to participate in a trade fair. In its place, they have to offer the ticket as a fair visitor or exhibitor + the invoice and payment of such ticket.

Germany Business Visa

Requirements

  • Documents showing the reason for traveling
  • The official letter of invitation from the host company in Germany (public or private business), showing:
    • The detailed agenda
    • The list of all meeting participants and companies they represent
  • A cover letter from the host company – showing the reason to invite the candidate, and the detailed travel program
  • A copy of the host company certificate of the establishment “Auszug aus dem Vereinsregister”of the host company (only if required)
  • Documents showing an existing affiliation between sending (employer) and host company (in Germany) – (only if required)
    • Declarations of customs
    • Partnership agreement
  • A document showing the eligibility of the sending company to do business
    • The business license
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” (from a host) – if being hosted by someone living in Germany (who will also cover their living and accommodating costs), or
  • Documents if the candidate is a worker (employee)
    • Bank statements of the past 6 months
    • The work contract (with detailed information about the length of it, the job position, salary level)
    • Income tax return from salary
    • An approved leave document from the employer
    • Document showing ownership of immovable goods in their homeland
  • Documents if the candidate is an employer
    • Company’s Bank statements of the past 3 months, showing candidate’s right and limits to withdraw money from such account
    • Certificate of business ownership – showing candidate as the owner
    • The work contract (with detailed information about the length of it, the job position, salary level)
    • Document showing ownership of immovable goods in their homeland
    • Company’s Income tax return of profit
  • An official commitment from the host company to cover candidate’s travel, accommodation and living costs during their stay in Germany (the company’s capital must be 25,000 EUR – or more to do so)

German Trade Fair/Exhibition Visa

This visa is for foreigners wishing to make a short-stay entry into Germany/Schengen area, to visit/exhibit their products in a trade fair exhibition in Germany and Schengen area.

Requirements

Specific:

  • Documents showing the reason for travel
    • A bill of the voucher + a paid trade fair participant voucher – for a trade fair exhibitor candidate
    • The official invitation as a visitor, or a paid entry pass as fair visitor – for a trade fair visitor candidate
    • Marketing material of the trade fair about to visit – showing the information about the candidate’s concerned part in such event
    • Documents showing the relationship between the company’s profile with the theme of the fair / exhibition (I.e. Company’s products/services related to such theme)
    • A cover letter from the host company – showing the reason for travel and the detailed travel program
  • A document showing the eligibility of the sending company to do business
    • The business license
  • Documents showing enough money to live and accommodate
  • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung” (from a host) – if being hosted by someone living in Germany (who will also cover their living and accommodating costs), or
  • Documents if the candidate is a worker (employee)
    • Bank statements of the past 6 months
    • The work contract (with detailed information about the length of it, the job position, salary level)
    • Income tax return from salary
    • An approved leave of absence from the employer (signed and stamped)
    • Document showing ownership of immovable goods in their homeland
    • A letter of commitment from the employer to cover costs of the candidate
  • Documents if the candidate is an employer
    • Company’s Bank statements of the past 3 months, showing candidate’s right and limits to withdraw money from such account
    • Certificate of business ownership – showing candidate as the owner
    • The work contract (with detailed information about the length of it, the job position, salary level)
    • Document showing ownership of immovable goods in their homeland
    • Company’s Income tax return of profit

** Please note that these are the standard required documents. The Germany Embassy maintains the right to ask for further documents or information if necessary. 

*** Please consult the Germany Embassy in your country for the updated requirements!