Germany Airport Transit Visa

Visa requirements for an Airport Transit Visa for a German airport (visa category A)

///Germany Airport Transit Visa
Germany Airport Transit Visa 2019-01-10T09:05:24+00:00

The German Transit visas serve to pass through a German airport transit area, without entering into the territory of Germany.

What Is a Germany Airport Transit Visa?

A Germany Airport Transit Visa is for travelers who need to land at one German airport in order to take another flight to their non-Schengen destination country.

The Airport Transit Visa permits its holder to remain in the airport international transit area for a maximum of 24 hours. However, some of the German airports have a shorter period within which the traveler can remain in their international transit area. Check below in this article for more information in this regard!

Note the traveler is not permitted to leave the international transit area of the airport.

Do I Need a Germany Airport Transit Visa?

You nationality is decisive whether you need an airport transit visa or not. The list of those who need a Germany airport visa is quite narrow actually. Only the nationals of the following countries

Citizens of the following countries are required to have a Germany Airport Transit visa when passing through the international transit area of an airport in Germany:

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Mali
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Turkey

Keep in mind that the privilege of a Germany Airport Transit Visa will not apply to you, and you will need a Schengen C Type Visa, if:

  • you need to land at two or more airports within the Schengen Area
  • your destination country is a member state of the Schengen Zone (a visa to that particular country enables you to land at a German airport without needing an Airport Transit Visa)
  • you hold an open ticket to your destination country (your return date is not fixed)
  • you have to pick up your luggage and/or have to check-in again

Germany Airport Transit Visa Exemptions

There are several categories of nationals from the above listed countries, which are exempt from this requirement. You will not need a visa to transit through a German airport if:

  • You hold a valid visa for a Schengen Member State, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Japan, Romania or UK.
  • You hold a used valid or expired visa issued by Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Japan, Romania or UK and return from the country of visa issuance and travel to a non-Schengen Member State.
  • You are a Jordanian national and you:
    • Hold a visa to Australia, Israel or New Zealand and the confirmed flight ticket or boarding card for the flight. This applies only to flights to the above-mentioned countries and return flights from these countries to Jordan.
    • Your transit time in Germany does not exceed 12 hours.
  • You hold a Turkish Service and Official passport.

German Airports With An International Transit Area

Despite the fact that there are over 50 airports in Germany, only six airports have an international transit area. Therefore, you will be eligible to apply for this visa, only if your stop is at one of these airports, which are:

  • Frankfurt Airport – you can remain in this airport for a maximum of 24 hours.
  • Munich Airport – you can remain in this airport for a maximum of 24 hours.
  • Hamburg Airport – you can remain in this airport only between 4.30 am to 11.30 pm.
  • Düsseldorf Airport – you can remain in this airport only between 6.00 am to 9.00 pm, and only upon an organized transit of Airline Company with the Federal Police.
  • Cologne/Bonn Airport – you can remain in this airport only between 4.30 am to 11.00 pm.
  • Berlin Airport – you can remain in this airport only between 06.00 am to 11.00 pm at Berlin-Tegel, for Air Berlin passengers, and only upon an organized transit of Airline Company with the Federal Police.

Required Documents for a German Airport Transit Visa Application

You will need to submit some documents at the German embassy/consulate to prove your eligibility and intention for obtaining a transit visa. These documents are as follows:

  • Application form – fully completed with correct information. The form for an airport visa is the same as for a C-type Visa.
  • Declaration of Accuracy of Information – signed by you.
  • Two recent photos. Taken according to the photo requirements for visa application.
  • Your valid passport. Issued within the last 10 years and with a validity of three more months after you transit from Germany.
  • Confirmed airline ticket to final destination and one copy.
  • Copy of the valid visa / residence permit for your final destination, if required.
  • Complete travel itinerary.
  • A cover letter. Written by the candidate, explaining the reason for traveling to their destination.

Additional requirements for Airline companies’ staff:

  • A document confirming that they are an employee of the airline company.
  • Staff member ID Card of Airline Company.
  • An official letter from the airline company confirming that the visa candidate A valid work contract of the candidate with Airline Company.

Additional requirements for minor applicants:

  • Both parents must sign application form, unless one parent has the sole custody or a residence order for the minor.
  • Birth certificate – with English translation, if applicable.
  • Original passports of both parents – unless one parent has sole custody or a residence order for the minor.
  • In cases where the minor applicant is traveling with only one parent, or another guardian provide the following documents:
    • Signed and notarized letter of travel consent issued by parents/guardians.
    • Notarized copies of the parents’ passports

Germany Airport Transit Visa Fees

Visa candidates will be required to pay €60 after submitting the application for getting the German Airport Visa. Exempt from the Airport visa fee are the following categories:

  • children under six years of age
  • school pupils and students and accompanying teachers on study or educational trips
  • researchers from third countries