Germany Visa - The Rules, The Procedure, The Documents

Information guide about German visas, their types, requirements and details

//Germany Visa
Germany Visa

Located in the heart of Europe, Germany compelled by 16 states “Länders” stands as one of the top destinations for many world travelers. There are many places to visit and the old-fashioned architecture revealing a rich history of the country makes the Germany a top destination for travel.

Regardless of that, limitless persons from abroad consider Germany a place to be for studies, for work, for job seeking and to live there permanently.

There are also foreigners who enter German territory for visiting or joining permanently their family members, participate in professional events there, run scientific projects there, or seek for medical help. Some others might just need to pass Germany as a transitory line towards another final destination, while some others might want to start a business in Germany. Most of them need to hold a visa or other residence document to enter and stay there.

A German Visa is the authorizing document needed for a great number of foreign nationalities wishing to travel and stay in Germany.

Who needs and who does not need a German visa?

Certain foreign nationalities do not require having a visa for traveling to Germany and staying there, while there are many remaining nationalities who still are required to get e visa prior of traveling to Germany. For more information, please check Do I need a Visa to enter Germany?

Types of German visa

There is a complete categorization between German visas, which permit the holder to stay for a short period and those with which the holder can remain in Germany for longer, even to remain there permanently.  

German short-stay visas – “Schengen visa” or “C-Visa”

German long-stay visas – “National visa” or “D-Visa”

German residence titles

Anyone who is not a German has to hold a document proving to have the right of stay in Germany lawfully. There are not the same residing documents issued for different circumstances of stay in Germany.

The residence titles are given in any of the following forms:

  • A visa – it is a residence permit for temporary stays allows the holder to enter and stay temporary
    • Short-stay transit visa
    • Short-stay regular visa
    • Long-stay visa
  • A residence permit – is a temporary residence title and it can be extended and it might allow the holder to get a gainful employment (under certain conditions)
  • A settlement permit – is a permanent residence title and allows the holder to enroll into the economic activity
  • An EC (European Commission) long-term residence permit – is a permanent residence title

Germany Visa Fees

Generally, visa candidates will be required to pay the following fee after submitting the application for getting the German Visa:

  • Airport transit visa (ATV) – 60 Euros
  • Short-term Visa – 60 Euros
  • Long-term Visa – 75 Euros
  • Children up to 17 years old – 35 Euros
  • Spouse/children of the EU nationals – Free of charge

Free from paying short-term “Schengen” visa application fee are:

  • Persons younger than 6
  • Persons of a school level, student level, postgraduate student level and their teachers traveling with them for a trip to Germany and Schengen to pursue a training programme
  • Persons aged up to 25 on behalf of non-profit organizations about to take part in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events of non-profit organizations in Germany and Schengen
  • Third country researchers about to travel to the Schengen to run a scientific in accordance with EU recommendations for short-stay visas for this category
  • Persons applying to replace the old valid visa into a new passport or travel document because of lacking to have empty pages in the old document

Free from paying long-term “national” visa application fee are:

  • Persons (including their spouse/partner and their minor children) holding a valid public scholarship (grant) while being in Germany
  • Persons (including their spouse/partner and their children up to 25 of age) working in Germany diplomatic missions, consular roles and international organizations
  • Persons benefiting from bilateral or multilateral agreements of their home country with Germany

The third category to benefit from the visa fee release is:

  • Spouses (husband, wife), same-sex partners in civil relationship, foreign minor single children of German nationals, foreign parents of a German nationals and family members of EU and EEA nationals

The following categories benefit from the Germany visa application fee deduction:

  • Nationals of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan – 35 Euro (only for some visas, i.e. Family visit visa – based on the facilitation agreement of the EU with such countries)
  • Nationals of Serbia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Moldova, Albania, Ukraine and Georgia – 35 Euro (only for holders of non-biometric passports– based on the facilitation agreement of the EU with such countries)
  • Persons aged between 6 to 12 applying for a short-stay visa – 35 Euro
  • Persons considered minors – 37.5 Euro (half of the regular fee)

There can be applied (possibly) release or deduction of the visa application fee for the following categories:

  • Persons going to Germany to cultivate cultural interests
  • Persons about to cultivate the foreign policy in Germany
  • Persons about to cultivate growth policy in Germany
  • Persons who in general cultivate issues of public concern or of philanthropic field
  • Persons about to exhibit their domestic products in a formal fair trade in Germany