France Tourist Visa

The France tourist visa is a short stay visa issued for 90 day stays.

///France short-stay tourist visa
France short-stay tourist visa 2018-11-27T11:48:54+00:00

If you wish to visit France with the purpose of tourism for a period shorter than 90 days, depending on your nationality, you might be required to obtain a France Schengen visa first, and therefore apply for short-stay tourism visa.

Aside of the cases when your visa is marked as a Limited Territorial Validity visa, in general you are permitted to travel with this visa to the other Schengen countries within that period.

Who Needs a France Tourist Visa?

Whether you need or you do not need a French tourist visa to visit France or its overseas territories, collectivities, departments and regions, it all depends on your nationality.

If you are a national of Andorra, Monaco or Switzerland, or any of the European Union member states or the European Economic Area member states, then you do not need any type of visa to enter France as a tourist and remain there.

If your country of citizenship doesn’t have a visa facilitation agreement with France then then you will probably have to obtain a Tourist visa in order to be allowed to enter France.

France Tourist Visa Requirements

If you have already figured out that you need a French Tourist in order to enter France by now, then you should know that there are some standard France Schengen visa requirements that you must fulfill in order to be able to obtain this visa. Some of the standard documents for France Tourist visa include:

  • Travel Itinerary. Which is a document that shows what you will be doing in France, when you will arrive and when you will leave, and includes proof of arranged transportation as i.e. plane tickets booking and hotel booking.
  • Proof of Accommodation. Which can be a hotel/ hostel booking, or a letter of invitation if you are planning to stay over at friends or relatives.
  • France short term Travel Insurance. Which must cover the whole area of Schengen territory, and valid for the DROM/CTOM if you are planning to visit those too. The insurance must cover the whole period of your stay in France.

Do not forget that all documents must be presented in original and copy. The embassy reserves the right to ask you for extra documents if they think you need to provide such. If they ask you to do so, make sure you submit all those documents on time, or as soon as possible.

France Tourist Visa Application Process

The application process for a France tourist visa might seem complicated and frustrating, especially for people who have never had to obtain a visa before. However, if you make a list of the steps you have to take and follow them slowly, then you will easily achieve your goal and obtain the visa.

Below, find the simple steps you need to go through in order to get a France Tourist visa:

  1. Complete the France Schengen visa application form. Fill the application form with honest and correct information. Keep in mind that the information you give in this form must comply with that in the other documents, otherwise your application most probably will be rejected. Do not forget to print it twice, and sign both copies at the end.
  2. Collect the required documents for a France Tourist Visa.Take care to have each document in original and copy. Do not miss even one document on the day of your appointment since that might result with the refusal of you application.
  3. Choose the right embassy. If you will be traveling to other Schengen countries besides France, then you might have to apply to another embassy, rather in that of France. This might sound a bit complicated to many, but actually, it is very simple.
  4. Book an appointment. You will need to book an appointment for your interview with a consular officer of the French embassy. The interview is a must for every applicant over the age of 12. Book the interview online at the website of the France embassy or consulate in your country. If that option is not available in your country, then you will have to go at the embassy to schedule an appointment.
  5. Pay the France Tourist visa fee. You will have to pay the France Tourist visa fee before you attend the interview on the day of your appointment, at the embassy, consulate, or visa application center.

How Much does a French Tourist Visa Cost?

French short-stay visa fees differ from each other based on the age of applicant as well as the location the traveler is applying to visit. You will have to pay the fee in euros or the local currency, according to the exchange rates applied by the embassy.

There is a standard fee of 60€ for a French Schengen visa application, however you may fall into a group of people that are exempt from this payment. Visit the following article for details on the French visa fees.

Remember that you will not be reimbursed if your visa application is rejected, or you do not attend the interview.

On the day of the appointment

On the day of your appointment, show up on time at the France embassy, consulate or visa application center. Getting there late might result with the cancellation of your appointment, and then you will have to schedule another appointment and wait for your turn.

Wear something you will be comfortable with, but that looks a bit more official. Try not to be nervous. Arrange your documents prior to your meeting with the consular officer, so you will not have a mess in your hands during the meeting. The interviewer will ask some questions regarding your trip to France, the purpose of travel etc. In general, this interview lasts less than 10 minutes.