Carte de Séjour Residence Permit

There are several categories of residence permits fall under the Carte de Sejour

////France Residence Permit Carte de Séjour
France Residence Permit Carte de Séjour 2018-11-27T11:50:29+00:00

The Carte de Sejour is a French residence permit for people who come to stay in France up to a year, though some of its categories permit the visa holder to stay for three or four years. Several categories of residence permits fall under the Carte de Sejour. There are two ways of obtaining this type of residence permit, depending on the French long-stay visa that you have been issued:

  • Long-stay visa with the obligation to apply for a residence permit. If you are coming to France with a long stay visa that is marked with the words “carte de séjour à solliciter” then you will have to apply for a residence permit within your three months of arrival in France in order to get your residence permit.
  • Long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS). On the other hand, some of the long-stay visas serve as a residence permit, they just need to be validated at the OFII offices. The holder of a visa that has been marked CESEDA R.311-3 will need to validate their visa in order for it to function as a residence permit.

Carte de Sejour Categories

Depending on their validity and other factors, the France residence permits are grouped as following:

Carte de Séjour Temporaire

These residence permits are issued for stays up to one year and are the following:

  • VLS-TS
  • Carte de Sejour for Private and family life
  • Carte de Sejour for Employees or temporary workers
  • Visitor card

VLS-TS

VLS-TS is actually a French long-stay visa, in the form of a stamp or sticker into a passport of a foreign national that allows them to enter and stay in the French territory from 4 months up to 1 year. It serves to the visa holder as a French residence permit once it is validated at the OFII offices in France.

This means that their holders are not required to apply for a residence permit while having this visa. However, they have to confirm their visa at the French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) in the first 3 months of entering the French territory. Holders can also get a residence permit for private and family life, after their entrance.

Categories concerned to get a French VLS-TS visa are:

  • Foreign spouses of a French national (in this case the visa is issued unconditionally, except if the marriage is not frank, or has been called off, or the candidate is of a danger for the public wealth)
  • Foreign students
  • Foreign trainees
  • Foreign workers with an indefinite work contract period
  • Foreign temporary workers with a fixed-term work contract
  • Foreign workers with a job in France
  • Foreign visitors with enough money to support themselves without needing to get e paid job
  • Foreign spouses of a foreign recipient of a family reunion (not including nationals of Maghreb or French-speaking Sub-Saharan Africa when applying for a first time for a 10-year residence card)

Confirming VLS-TS at the OFII

In the first 3 months of entering the French territory, a VLS-TS visa holders is obliged of sending an email to the OFII of the city where they are staying, by attaching a duly filled OFII application form and the scanned passport pages where the identification information and entry police stamp is shown.

Shortly upon getting the email, the OFII lists the visa holder’s file and replies with a certificate of payment to the address where the holder lives for paying the applying fee.

Following, a letter will be sent to them for undertaking a medical and a welcoming visit to the OFII. During the visit to the OFII, they have to offer a few documents.

At the end of the validation process, the OFII attaches a sticker and a date to the passport of the visa holder, as a form of approving the holder as legitimate to stay within the French territory for a specific period.

Payable OFII fee

A different fee applies, in variance to the purpose of getting the visa, as in the following:

  • Private and family life (spouse of French or spouse entered by family reunification) – 250 Euros
  • Visitor – 250 Euros
  • Student – 60 Euros
  • Trainee – 60 Euros
  • A paid worker – 250 Euros (not including temporary worker who are exempt from this payment)

To remain in France, a holder of this visa has to require at the respective “prefecture” a residence permit within 2 last months of the visa period.

Carte de Sejour for Private and Family Life

Non-French, non-EU and non-EEA nationals that have family ties with a French resident can apply for this type of residence permit, under some certain conditions. The card is valid for a year and is renewable, and allows its holder to work. Non-French nationals who are in the same situation but are European or Algerian nationals, will have to apply for another residence permit, established only for them.

Categories concerned to get this a permit are as following:

  • Spouse of a French national
  • Parent of a French national that is underage
  • Spouse of a foreigner with a French residence permit
  • Child of a foreigner with a French residence permit
  • Young alien who entered France as a minor
  • Family member of a person who is stateless or under subsidiary protection in France
  • Persons who hold  France pensions for an accident that occurred at work in France that caused them a rate of disability of at least 20%

Application Process & Fee

You will have to apply for this type of permit at the prefecture or sub-prefecture near your home in France, within two months prior to the expiration of your previous visa or residence permit.

Normally, you will have to pay a fee of 269 ​​€, which means 19€ for the stamp duty and 250 € for the tax. In case you have come to France without a long-stray visa, you will need to pay 340€ instead.

Exempt from this fee are persons who are stateless or come under subsidiary protection to France, who will have to pay a fee of 19€. As well as the persons who hold France pensions for an accident that occurred at work in France that caused them a rate of disability of at least 20%, who need to pay a fee of 79€.

Carte de Sejour for Employees or Temporary Workers

Foreigners who come to France with the sole purpose of engaging in paid activity, can obtain this type of residence permit which is temporary and is stamped at “salaried” or “temporary worker’ depending on your case. Only those who do not possess a residence permit card yet are entitled to apply for this one.

Application Process & Fee

In order to obtain this type of card, submit the application form and the required documents at the prefecture or sub-prefecture that is the closest to your home, within two months prior to the expiration of your long-stay visa.

For this residence permit, which is valid for one year and renewable, you will need to pay a fee of 269 ​​€.

France Visitor Card

Third-country nationals that wish to stay in France for longer than three months as inactive persons can obtain a residence permit that has been established for visitors of this kind. People coming to France with the purpose of exercising religious activities can obtain this type of residence permit too. The main criterion for this permit is not to engage on paid activity in France.

You must also have enough financial means to remain in France for the planned period. The minimum amount of resources required for a single person in 1,170.69€ net monthly, over a year.

Application Process & Fee

If you wish to obtain this type of card, submit your application at the prefecture or sub-prefecture that is located the nearest to your home, no earlier than two months before the expiration of your visa / residence permit.

There is a fee of  269 ​​€ that you will have to pay in order for your application to be processed.

Carte de Séjour Compétences

There residence permits are valid up to 10 years and are the following:

  • Passport Talent.
  • Carte de Sejour for seasonal workers.
  • IT employee seconded.
  • Carte de Sejour for retirees.

Passport Talent

The Passport Talent is a France long-stay visa that functions as a residence permit as well, established especially for foreigners who wish to enter and remain in France for a maximum of four years, and engage in paid activity, especially in competitive environments as global talent. It includes a whole range of 10 categories with internationally recognized reputation.

Application Process & Fee

If you are applying for the permit from outside of France, then file your application at the French consular authorities in your country of residence. Then upon your arrival in France obtain the card at the prefecture of sub-prefecture the closest to your home.

Whereas, if you are applying from within France go to the prefecture or sub-prefecture near your home and submit the required documents and application form, within two months before the expiration of your visa or residence permit.

You will need to pay a fee of 269 ​​€ in order for your application to be processed.

Carte de Sejour for Seasonal Workers

This is a permit for foreigners (who are non-EEA, non-Swiss and non-Algerian nationals) who wish to stay in France and work as seasonal workers. The permit is valid for up to three years, and is renewable. However, you will not be allowed to stay and work in France for more than six months per year.

Application Process & Fee

You will have to submit the application from for this permit alongside the required documents at the prefecture or sub-prefecture near your home in France. You future employer is responsible to apply and obtain a work permit for you, prior to your entrance to France.

You only need to pay 19​€ in order for your application to be processed.

IT Employee Seconded

Foreigners that enter France with the purpose of carrying out a  mission in order to work at a senior management position or provide a company with their expertise, can apply for this type of residence permit, which is valid for a maximum of three years.

Application Process & Fee

You shall start the application for this residence permit at the French consular authorities at your country of residence. Then, upon your arrival in France you shall collect your card at the prefecture or sub-prefecture near your home in France.

There is a fee of 269​€ that you will need to pay, in order for your application for an IT employee seconded to be processed.

Carte de Sejour for Retirees

Foreign nationals that have lived in France under a residency card for more than three years, or that hold a retirement pension from a  basic French social security scheme can apply for this type of residency for retired people, which does not permit them to work.

Application Process & Fee

Apply at the prefecture or sub-prefecture that is the closest to your home in France, in order to get this residency card. Take care to submit the application within two months before the expiration of your visa of residence permit, since if you apply out of time, then you will have to pay an adjustment fee of 180€.

Pay a fee of 19€ for your application to be processed.

EEA Carte de Sejour

These residence permits are issued to EEA citizens and their family members. They may be permanent or temporary, and are the following:

  • Carte de Sejour for EEA and Switzerland citizens.
  • Carte de Sejour for a family member of an EEA citizen.

Carte de Sejour for EEA and Switzerland Citizens

The EEA and Swiss nationals do not need to obtain a residence permit in order to live in France. However, they are advised to do so in order to fully benefit from state services and aids. The card is issued during your first five years of your stay and bears the mention Citizen UE / EEE / Suisse .

Application Process and Fee

Submit your application at the prefecture of sub-prefecture near your home in France. As a citizen of the EEA or Switzerland you will not have to pay any type of fee in order to get a residence permit. However, if you do not show your expiring card when you apply for renewal you will have to pay a fee of 25€.

Carte de Sejour for Family Members of a European Citizen

Family members of a European citizen that join him or her in France do not have to apply for a residence permit if they are Europeans as well. However, if they are non-European then they will need to apply for a permit within 3 months of their arrival in France, which allows them to stay in France for a maximum of five years, after which they are eligible to apply for a permanent residence permit.

Application Process & Fee

The European national living in France will have to apply for their family member that wishes to come to France, at the prefecture near their home.

The family members of European citizens living in France are exempt from obtaining a visa. However, in case the applicant is a non-European who has entered France illegally, or remained in France illegally, and is applying for the first time for a residency permit, then he or she will have to pay a fee of 340€

On the other hand, when applying for the renewal of the card, if the applicant does not have their expiring card, a fee of 25€ must be paid.

Carte de Sejour for Students or Trainees

The following are the types of this residence permit:

  • Foreign student in France.
  • Foreigner graduated from higher education.
  • Foreign intern in France.
  • Au pair trainee.

Carte de Sejour for Foreign Students in France

Students who enter France with the purpose of study need a long-stay student visa (VLS-TS) validated as a residence permit, which allows them to study in France. Usually the students have to apply for this type of permit, but in the five following cases, it is granted automatically to students:

  • Students that come to France as part of an agreement signed between the State and an institution of higher education, in they are registered
  • Students that pass the entrance examination to an institution of higher education which has signed an agreement with the State
  • Students that are grant holder of the French Government
  • Students who hold a French baccalaureate prepared in a school under the authority of the Agency for French Education Abroad and have been educated for at least 3 years in a French establishment abroad,
  • Students coming from a country that has signed a reciprocal agreement with France on the admission to the students’ stay.

Application Process & Fee

In case you do not have a VLS-TS student permit, you will have to apply for a temporary student permit. You will have to submit your application within two months of your arrival in France, or just after you turn 18. Submit your application at the prefecture or sub-prefecture that is close to you home.

You will have to pay a fee of 79€ in order for your application to be processed.

Carte de Sejour Foreigner Graduated from Higher Education

Foreign nationals that have graduated at a French education institution, and wish to stay longer in order to start working in France can apply for a temporary residence permit, which is valid for a year, and is non-renewable.

You will be able to benefit from favorable conditions of delivery, if you are the national of a country that had signed an agreement in migratory flows with France.

Application Process & Fee

You will have to submit your application documents at the prefecture of sub-prefecture that is the nearest to your home in France, without the need to pay any fee.

Carte de Sejour Foreign Intern in France

Non-European nationals can remain in France as a trainee or intern under this type of residence permit. One of the criteria that must be fulfilled is that the applicant must have an internship agreement with a company or institution in France, which proves the intern, will be paid at least 615€, which is the basic maintenance allowance paid to French government scholars.

Application Process & Fee

First of all you will need to validate you internship agreement by the DIRECTTE. If you do not get a reply within 30 days, then you shall know that the validation of your agreement has been refused. You will not need to validate your agreement if you are a Canadian. When you get the agreement validation, then you shall apply at the prefecture closest to your home in France.

The fee for this type of residence permit is 79€.

Au Pair Trainee Carte de Sejour

You can obtain this permit in order to enter and remain in France with a French family, with which you must sign an Au Pair Investment Agreement. The host family must then submit this agreement to French Administration for verification. You must be between 17 and 30 to be eligible for this visa, and the host family must provide you with accommodation in return for certain common family tasks, as housework and childcare.

Application Process & Fee

Using cerfa form 61-2116, you ought to enter into a written agreement with your host family, which agreement must include information on the tasks you need to fulfill, you schedule, weekly rest, amount of pocket money you’ll get etc. The duration of the agreement must not exceed one year.

Once the host family verifies the agreement at the French administration, then you can take it to the DIRECTTE alongside of you medical certificate dating back less than 3 months. The certificate must be translated into French, if it is in another language.

The fee for this type of residence permit is only 49€.