France Visa Application Requirements

Information about the required documents for different types of France visa application

///France Visa Requirements
France Visa Requirements 2018-11-23T15:32:42+00:00

Besides visa specific documents that have to be sent for application to get a respective French visa, there are also several common documents, regardless of visa type.

All these supporting documents have to be offered in an original form with a photocopy attached. When a document is not in a French language, it has to be submitted as a translation from a foreign language into a French or English language. That translated document needs to have attached the original document in the foreign language should be included.

Required documents for a France short-stay visa

When a qualifying foreigner wishes to enter and stay for not longer than 3 months in France (European French territory) they have to be able to provide the following documents to get a French visa:

  • A duly completed standard short-stay visa application form.
  • A passport or a standard travel document. You must also include photocopies of all important pages of it (picture, previous Schengen visas, entry stamps, other) – issued earliest 10 months before, and valid for minimum 3 months after the end of the visa period, holding at least 2 blank pages.
  • Paid visa fee confirmation.
  • Two recent passport photos.
  • The legal document to confirm the right to stay in a foreign country  (only third-country nationals applying for this visa from a foreign country)
  • Covered French health insurance.
  • A document to confirm having a reserved round trip transportation.
    • Round Trip flight, railroad booking.
    • A document of a booked organized tour (where transportation is included)
  • A document to confirm that the reason for traveling is only sightseeing.
  • If travelling for visiting purposes. A document to confirm that the reason for traveling is to visit family, or for a private visit (any of the following):
    • Certificate of reception “Attestation d’accueil” from the property-owner, taken by the city hall of France, stamped by the French consulate – if about to be accommodated in the same place with the owner;
    • Rental contract – “Bail de location” in France + a document confirming having paid the rent – if about to be staying in a rented place
    • Certificate of title for a property in France – if being themselves an owner of a place (to be used for accommodation) in France
  • If travelling for business purposes. The official invitation from the inviting business located in France (the letter must include: reason for inviting, which candidate’s costs are covered by such company, and must declare that the company will not pay him as an employee during his stay.
  • If retired:
    • Proof of pension receipt
  • If employed:
    • Letter from the employer stating applicant’s position, the salary, and the period of time you have been working with him / her
    • Last three months of pay slips
  • If self-employed:
    • A letter specifying the professional activity you are engaged in, the amount of time you have been working on this profession, as well as revenues from your accountant or local Chamber of Commerce and VAT certificate.
    • Certificate of ownership of the business
  • Children under 18:
    • Birth certificate stating the names of both parents
    • Official translation of Birth Certificate (French)
    • Certified copies of parents’ passports
    • Proof of Guardianship – if the applicant is under 18 and traveling to France under the guardianship of a third person then this person must possess a document in the form of an authorization that shows both parents have trusted him or her with their child
    • If traveling with only one parent, when parents share the child custody, the traveling parent must possess an authorization by the other parent
    • If parents are divorced, a court decision of the sole custody of the child must be presented

Required documents for a France long-stay visa

When a qualifying foreigner wishes to enter and stay for over 3 months in France (European French territory) they have to be able to provide the following documents to get a visa:

  • A passport or travel document. Valid for minimum 3 months before the visa period expires and issued not earlier than 10 months before
  • Duly completed and signed visa application form.
  • Two identical passport-sized photographs.
  • Documents to confirm a reserved accommodation in France within the visit period
    • Letter from the employer confirming covered accommodation, inviting organization’s letter of invitation confirming covered accommodation (for professional visits)
    • Certificate of reception “Attestation d’accueil”, issued by the person to accommodate the visa candidate, stamped by the city hall (for private visits)
  • Documents to confirm having enough money to cover costs of living and accommodating in France during the visit/stay
    • Cash
    • Traveler’s checks
    • Certified checks
    • International credit card
    • Recent bank statements
  • Travel air ticket. To confirm having the intention to return home.
  • Previous visas held within the past 2 years. Schengen, US, or UK visas.
  • If applying for a work visa – The work contract document stamped by The Regional Directorates for Business, Competition, Labor and Employment “DIRECCTE”
  • If the reason for traveling is to engage as a scientist or teaching assistant:
    • Hosting agreement “Convention d’accueil” from the accredited scientific or academic institution, stamped by DIRECCTE
    • Appointment order “Arrêté de nomination” from the academic institution “rectorate” where the scientist will be engaged at
  • If the reason for traveling is to work as a paid artist:
    • The work contract document stamped by DIRECCTE, or
    • The Regional Directorates of Cultural Affairs “DRAC” of the place of first performance
  • If the reason for traveling is to enroll in a non-paid internship:
    • The internship agreement “Convention de stage” signed from the employer, the educational institution of the candidate, and candidate, stamped by DIRECCTE;
    • Certificate of reception “Attestation d’accueil” from the property-owner taken by the city hall of the place in France
  • If applying for a student visa:
    • The certificate of pre-registration or registration “Attestation de pré-inscription ou d’inscription” from a university or professional school, or
    • The invitation letter to undergo preliminary admission tests “Convocation aux épreuves préalables d’admission en France”
    • A letter showing registration of candidate in the existing year in the educational institution in the home country + the latest diploma
  • Letter of parental or legal guardians’ authorization (duly filled and signed) – if the candidate is under 18 years old.
  • Documents to confirm the candidate’s status in the home country:
    • Certificate of business registration – if the candidate is self-employed
    • Letter from the employing company + documents showing the receipt of salary over the past 3 months – if the candidate is employed
    • Certificate of retirement, or related document– if the candidate is pensioned off
    • An official letter from the educational institution confirming that the student is enrolled in studies there – if the candidate is a student in the home country
    • Certificate of scholarship award + related documents of receipt of scholarship – if the candidate is a holder of a bursary student
    • Letter from the employing company, or work contract + documents showing the receipt of salary over the past 3 months for the spouse (husband or wife) + marriage certificate (translated) – if the candidate is an unemployed individual

Required documents for short-stay visa of French territories out of France

When a qualifying foreigner wishes to enter and stay for up to 3 months in either DROM or CTOM, they have to be able to provide the following documents to get a visa:

  • A duly completed standard short-stay visa application form.
  • A passport or a standard travel document. You must also include photocopies of all important pages of it (picture, previous Schengen visas, entry stamps, other) – issued earliest 10 months before, and valid for minimum 3 months after the end of the visa period, holding at least 2 blank pages.
  • Paid visa fee confirmation.
  • Two recent passport photos.
  • Rountrip flight booking.
  • Covered health insurance.
  • If travelling for tourism:
    • Hotel or hostel reservatons for the places to visit.
    • A document of a booked organized tour.
  • If travelling to visit family, or for a private visit (any of the following):
    • Accommodation certificate – “Attestation d’accueil” from the property-owner, taken at the city hall of DROM or CTOM and stamped by the French consulate – if about to be accommodated in the same place with the owner;
    • Rental contract – “Bail de location” in DROM or CTOM + a document confirming that candidate has paid the rent – if about to be staying in a rented place
    • Certificate of title for a property in DROM or CTOM – if being themselves an owner of a place (to be used for accommodation) in DROM or CTOM
  • If travelling for business purposes:
    • The official invitation from the inviting business located in DROM or CTOM. The letter must include: reason for inviting, which candidate’s costs are covered by such company, and must declare that the company will not pay him as an employee during their stay.
  • If retired:
    • Proof of pension receipt
  • If employed:
    • Letter from the employer stating applicant’s position, the salary, and the period of time you have been working with him / her
    • Last three months of pay slips
  • If self-employed:
    • A letter specifying the professional activity you are engaged in, the amount of time you have been working on this profession, as well as revenues from your accountant or local Chamber of Commerce and VAT certificate.
    • Certificate of ownership of the business
  • Children under 18:
    • Birth certificate stating the names of both parents
    • Official translation of Birth Certificate (French)
    • Certified copies of parents’ passports
    • Proof of Guardianship – if the applicant is under 18 and traveling to France under the guardianship of a third person then this person must possess a document in the form of an authorization that shows both parents have trusted him or her with their child
    • If traveling with only one parent, when parents share the child custody, the traveling parent must possess an authorization by the other parent
    • If parents are divorced, a court decision of the sole custody of the child must be presented

Required documents for long-stay visa of French territories out of France

When a qualifying foreigner wishes to enter and stay for over 3 months in either DROM or CTOM, they have to be able to provide the following documents to get a visa:

  • Paid visa fee confirmation.
  • A passport or a standard travel document. You must also include photocopies of all important pages of it (picture, previous Schengen visas, entry stamps, other) – issued earliest 10 months before, and valid for minimum 3 months after the end of the visa period, holding at least 2 blank pages.
  • A duly completed standard long-stay visa application form.
  • One recent passport photo.
  • A document to confirm having enough funds to cover living and accommodation costs in the period of stay
    • An official letter from the bank
    • Retirement benefit plan
    • A letter of declaration from a sponsor – stating the readiness to cover candidate’s costs for the period of stay + documents to confirm possession of money of such sponsor (i.e. bank statements of last 3 months, other)
  • Certificate of criminal record of the home country.
  • The purchase agreement of a home/apartment in DROM or CTOM – if candidate will be accommodated in his own property during their stay
  • If applying for a work visa:
    • The work contract document stamped by The Regional Directorates for Business, Competition, Labor and Employment “DIRECCTE”
  • If the reason for traveling is to work as a scientist or teaching assistant:
    • Hosting agreement “Convention d’accueil” from the accredited scientific or academic institution, stamped by DIRECCTE
    • Appointment order “Arrêté de nomination” from the academic institution
  • If the reason for traveling is to work as a paid artist:
    • The work contract document stamped by DIRECCTE, or
    • The Regional Directorates of Cultural Affairs “DRAC” of the place of first performance
  • If enrolling in a non-paid internship:
    • The internship agreement “Convention de stage” signed from the employer, the educational institution of the candidate and candidate, stamped by DIRECCTE;
    • Certificate of reception “Attestation d’accueil” from the property-owner taken by the city hall of DROM or CTOM
  • If applying for a student visa:
    • The certificate of pre-registration or registration “Attestation de pré-inscription ou d’inscription” from a university or professional school, or
    • The invitation letter to undergo preliminary admission tests “Convocation aux épreuves préalables d’admission en France”
    • A letter showing registration of candidate in the existing year in the educational institution + the latest diploma
  • Letter of parental or legal guardians’ authorization (duly filled and signed) – if the candidate is under 18 years old.
  • Documents to confirm the candidate’s status in the home country:
    • Certificate of business registration – if the candidate is self-employed
    • Letter from the employing company + documents showing the receipt of salary over the past 3 months – if the candidate is employed
    • Certificate of retirement, or related document– if the candidate is pensioned off
    • An official letter from the educational institution confirming that the student is enrolled in studies there – if the candidate is a student in the home country
    • Certificate of scholarship award + related documents of receipt of scholarship – if the candidate is a holder of a bursary student
    • Letter from the employing company, or work contract + documents showing the receipt of salary over the past 3 months for the spouse (husband or wife) + marriage certificate (translated) – if the candidate is an unemployed individual