France Working Holiday Visa

This visa is issued to young travellers to participate in a working holiday program in France,

////France Working Holiday Visa
France Working Holiday Visa 2018-11-29T09:22:20+00:00

The France Working Holiday visa is a multiple-entry French long stay visa valid for 12 months that cannot be extended. It is granted to the nationals of 13 countries that participate in the France holiday program.

The main idea behind the program is to give the chance to the youngsters of these countries to come to France, learn and discover its culture, history and tourist destinations, while making money.

The 13 countries that have signed an agreement with France are as following:

  • Australia.
  • Argentina.
  • Canada.
  • Chile.
  • Colombia.
  • South Korea.
  • Japan.
  • New Zealand.
  • Hong Kong.
  • Mexico.
  • Russia.
  • Taiwan.
  • Uruguay.

If you obtain this visa, the visa sticker on your passport will read “holiday work”, and you will be unable to extend it. It has a validity of 1-year maximum, and you can work with it without the need to get an authorization from French authorities in advance.

Please keep in mind that this visa agreement does not apply to New Caledonia, French Polynesia or for any of the French Overseas Territories.

You cannot get a Working Holiday Visa for other purposes as i.e. joining your partner in France, studying, working as an AU Pair, finding long-term employment etc.

France Working Holiday Visa Eligibility

If you wish to apply for this type of visa, you must first check whether you fulfill all the requirements set by the France administration, which are as follows:

  • Have the required nationality
  • Be between 18 and 30 years old.
  • Be between 18 and 35 years old if you are from Canada.
  • Not be accompanied to France by a dependent child.
  • you have never been part of the France working holiday programme.
  • Have a return ticket and sufficient financial means to support yourself at the beginning of your stay.
  • Have a passport that is valid beyond the date you intend to leave France.
  • Be in good health.
  • Have no criminal record.

France Working Holiday Visa Requirements

If you fulfill the above listed criteria then you can start your application process, the first part of which is collecting the required documents for a French Long stay visa application.

Following find the documents you are required to submit in addition to the standard requirements at the France embassy or consulate in your home country when you apply for a Working Holiday Visa:

  • Proof of inward travel to France – confirmed ticket to France or a fully paid booking.
  • Proof of outward travel from France – which could be a ticket to your home country or booking, or if you are planning to leave to another country after France then you must show a valid residence permit to that country.
  • Means of Subsistence – you will have to show that you have the financial means to support yourself during the beginning of your stay in France (equivalent 3270 euros as a minimum). This could be a bank statement that shows the funds you have or a letter of support by a sponsor that promises to support you as well as a bank statement for their funds.
  • A letter written in either French or English that explains why you wish to go to France.
  • A letter from the authorities in applicant’s home country that shows the applicant’s criminal record.
  • A medical certificate established by a GP in your home country.

Documents you must present at France port of entry

As every foreign national that gets a French visa, a holder of a Working Holiday Visa must carry some certain documents when showing up at the port of entry in France, in order to show their legitimacy to travel into France.

These documents are as following:

  • A valid passport holding a valid short-stay visa attached (undamaged, authentic, unmodified and not older than 10 years, with a validity minimum 3 months after the visa period).
  • Documents to attest the reason for travel into France and Schengen Area.
  • An accommodation declaration, issued by the host family member and authenticated by the mayor of the France hosting municipality, an invitation from the host organization in France, or none of them (in case of medical urgency or death of a family member in France) (for a private or family visit).
  • A reserved travel ticket to the final destination, a visa issued by the country of final destination, a document to attest the accommodation in transit, other related) (for a transit through the France airport).
  • Documents to attest the hold of the needed living money during the visit:
    • Cash.
    • Traveler’s checks.
    • Certified checks.
    • Payment cards.
    • International cards.
    • Bank statements.
  • Documents to attest the intention to return in the home land before the visa period ends.
  • Round-trip flight reservation. Could also be rail, road, boat reservation.

Working Holiday Visa Application Process

The first thing you have to do in order to start your Working Holiday visa application process, is to collect the required documents for a France Working Holiday Visa. Require a checklist of these documents from the French embassy or consulate in your home country and start getting the documents you need. After collecting the required documents, you should then book an appointment.

You should book an appointment at the embassy or consulate in your home country through the online booking system. If applicants are unable to attend an appointment, they should amend or cancel it via the online booking system. Applicants who do not have an appointment will not be admitted to the consulate for a visa interview.

Remember that it is your responsibility to submit all of the required documents. In case any of the documents are missing from your application, then it is highly likely that you will not be granted with a visa.

On the day of the interview you must be on time, waiting for your turn to attend the interview at the facilities of the embassy or consulate where you will conduct you visa interview. The interview will last around 10 to 15 minutes. You will submit the documents you have been required to gather and the consular officer will ask you a few questions regarding your case, why you have applied under this visa and why you wish to visit France through this program.

Working Holiday Visa Fee

The visa fee for a working holiday visa the European France is EUR 99. If you are applying for a Working Holiday Visa to France then you shall pay this fee on the day of the interview and save the receipt that confirms you have paid the fee, since you will need it later to show it to the consular officer as a proof of the payment.