France Long Stay Visitor Visa

This visa is issued for tourism visits, medical treatment and working holidays.

////France Long-Stay Visitor Visa
France Long-Stay Visitor Visa 2018-11-28T13:05:20+00:00

To people who wish to travel every part of their destinations, experience the culture and to meet as many new people as possible, three months may seem just not enough. So if you have been planning to travel across France, but you think that a France short-stay visitor visa that permits you to stay there for three months would just not be enough, then do not worry since you can still apply for a French long-stay visa, which is valid for up to a year and serves the same purpose.

A France long-stay visitor visa not only allows you to enter France for tourism purposes, but also to seek medical treatment at a French hospital.

In this article, you can learn more about this visa, who needs it, what are the requirements as well as the application process.

Who Needs a France Long-Stay Visitor Visa?

If you are asking yourself “Do I need a visa to France?” or not, you should know that it all depends on the nationality of the applicant, length of stay and the type of visa.

In general, most of the people of other countries will need a France long-stay visa if they wish to enter France under tourism purposes and remain there for more than 3 months. However, there are some categories of internationals who wish to enter France under work purposes and remain for more than three months that do not need to obtain a long stay visa in order to be permitted to stay.

Third country nationals that hold a short-stay visa marked as Famille de Français (‘Family of a French national’) are exempt from this obtaining this visa.

Every other national, no matter which part of France is planning to visit, will have to obtain a long-stay visa in order to be permitted to enter and remain in the country.

France Long-Stay Visitor Visa Types

If you are planning to apply to go to France with a long-stay visitor visa, you should know that depending on your intended period of stay, you can apply for either:

  • A temporary long-stay visa that permits you to stay in France for 4 to 6 months. You will not be able to extend your stay under this visa.
  • A long-stay visa worthy of residence – that permits you to stay in France from 4 to 12 months, which you will have to validate upon your arrival in France.

Stay for medical treatment

Before you apply for France long stay visitor visa in order to undergo a medical treatment, consult a doctor that advises you to seek medical treatment in France, due to lack of treatment in your home country. You will have to submit proof in this regard, including a diagnosis of your illness.

Remember that the medical insurance will not cover your medical care in France and you will have to pay for it by yourself.

France Long-stay Visitor Visa Requirements

Getting a visa is not easy. Especially if you are applying for a long-stay visa since, the longer the period of stay the more requirements you will need to fulfill. However, the requirements for a France long-stay visitor visa do no differ that much form the required documents for a France visa in general. Below we have listed these requirements, as well as some of the specifics they will have to meet in order to make sure you get a visa.

The specific documents required for a French long stay visitor visa, in addition to the generally required ones, are the following:

  • OFII form.
  • Proof of activity in your home country:
    • if you are a student, submit a document that confirms it
    • if you are employed, submit your work contract
    • if you are retired, a document that confirms it
  • Cover letter explaining your reasons to visit France
  • Proof of accommodation – you will have to show where you will be staying for the first three months of your stay in France, that could be:
    • a rental agreement signed by both parties,
    • a letter of invitation – if you are going to stay with friends or relatives, which includes information on your relationship with the host, as well as their details as name and surname, telephone number, email, home address.
  • Sworn statement not to undertake any paid activity in France (since you are not allowed to work under a long-stay visitor visa)

France Long-Stay Visitor Visa Application Process

The application process for a France long-stay visitor visa does not differ from the other visas, as well. The sole difference lays in the required documents. Follow the steps given below in order to successfully complete your visa application:

Collect the required documents

Ask the embassy in your home country for a checklist of the required documents for your case. These checklists might be updated time after time that is why this is the best way to start your application. After getting the checklist, start gathering the required documents, including the application form.

You can find the application form online or require it through email from the French embassy or consulate in your country. Fully complete the form by giving correct and honest information that complies with the information in the other documents.

Book an appointment with the embassy or consulate

Booking an appointment is a must in order to attend the interview that is mandatory for all applicants over 11. You can usually do that online through the website of the French embassy in your country, or if that option is not available for you then you will have to go at the embassy to book the interview.

Show up at the appointment

Make sure you show up on time at the French embassy or consulate, on the day of your appointment. Getting there late might result with the cancellation of your appointment, and then you will have to schedule another appointment and wait for your turn.

Try to wear something you will be comfortable with, but that looks a bit more official. Try not to be nervous and arrange your documents prior to your meeting with the consular officer. In general, this interview lasts less than 10 minutes. The interviewer will ask some questions regarding your trip to France, the purpose of travel etc.

During the interview

During your interview you will be given a date when you should go at the embassy and collect either you visa, or the reasons for refusal. If you get the visa they will put a French Visa Sticker on your passport which indicates the date you can first enter France, the last date you should leave, and the period of stay among others.

Working Under a Long-Stay Visitor Visa in France

You will not be permitted to work under a tourist visa, expect if you have come to France with a long-stay visitor visa for a working holiday. Then you will be permitted to work without the need to obtain an authorization at the French administration.

What Can I do in Case of Visa Refusal?

If your visa application is rejected, you can submit a request for a re-evaluation of the visa application to the French embassy or consulate in your home country from where you have applied. Such request should be done if you have strong reasons to believe that the visa refusal was unjust.

The appeal against the decision should be submitted 2 months since the day of the refusal, in French, and the supporting documents attached to the case file. The results of the appeal could be an indirect refusal (no answer in 2 months), or a direct refusal by the commission.