France Long Stay Professional Visa

These visas are for individuals who intend to go to France for a period longer than 90 days to engage in paid activity.

////France long-stay professional visa
France long-stay professional visa 2018-11-26T15:59:17+00:00

France long-stay professional visas have been established for people who wish to enter France and remain there for more than three months, up to a year, under work purposes. There are special requirements and eligibility criteria for each of these, and tasks one has to correctly fulfill, in order to be able to successfully obtain a long-stay professional visa.

Who Needs a France Long-Stay Professional Visa?

Whether you need a France long-stay Professional visa or not, it all depends on your nationality and the part of France you wish to visit.

There are some categories of internationals who wish to enter France under work purposes and remain for more than three months that do not need to obtain a long stay visa in order to be permitted to stay.

Every other national, no matter which part of France is planning to visit, will have to obtain a long-stay visa in order to be permitted to enter and remain in the country.

However, in order for one to be able to work, a residence permit and a work permit must be obtained in almost every case.

French Long-Stay Professional Visas

These are visas for people who intend to come to France and remain for a period longer than 90 days, with the single purpose of engaging in paid activity.

French Salaried Employees Visa

For people who wish to work in France for up to one year. When applying for this type of visa, one must present a work contract duly endorsed by the DIRECCTE.

French Visa for Creating and running a business or company

If you wish to create and run a business or company in France, then you will have to apply for this type of visa, whether this will be your personal initiative or in collaboration with another company. Do not forget that you will be asked for extra documents than usually required, as showing proof you have the financial means to create the planned business.

French Visa for Professionals and independent workers

There are some professions, which are not authorized to the non-EU nationals as bailiffs, notaries, judicial administrators and insurance general agents etc. Others as doctors, lawyers, architects etc. will need an authorization from the relevant professional body. Therefore make sure to check what you will need to do to engage in your profession in France, before applying for this type of visa.

French long stay Sports visa

Every sportsman or sportswoman that wish to enter and remain in France for up to one year have to follow some procedures in order to be permitted to engage in sport activities. If the applicant is employed and will receive a salary for the activity they are engaged in, the they will have to apply as a “salaried employee”.

On the other hand, when the applicant will not be receiving a salary, he or she must apply as a ‘visitor’/ however, in this case the sports club or institution must sponsor applicant’s stay in France, including their accommodation, insurance, transport etc.

French long stay visa for Volunteer work

This is a visa for people who wish to engage in humanitarian work in France, for up to one year and more than three months. If you are planning to obtain such a visa, keep in mind that you will have to start the visa application process through a French Foundation or Association recognized by the French authorities as registered charity / public utility.

French International Organization visa

Applicants who will be taking an official assignment in France with an international organization will have to apply for this type of visa.

France Long-stay Professional Visa Requirements

There are some common document requirements  to apply for a France visa and documents that one has to submit at the French embassy or consulate on the day of their interview. Below find listed the France long stay professional visa-specific documents:

Salaried employee visa requirements

  • OFII form. Which is a form completed to apply for residence permit in France, for stays longer than three months
  • Work contract. The original work agreement alongside with a copy of it must be submitted, approved by the DIRECCTE. Once approved, the OFII will inform the employer, and then forward the approval to the competent French consulate.
  • Police certificate. A National Criminal History Record Check, which you will have to obtain at your home country, and must not be older than three months.

French visa requirements for Creating & Running a business

  • Evidence of financial resources and status. Including three last months of bank statements and detailed transaction lists, as well as three last pay slips if the applicant is employed. These documents should be backed by supporting evidence of applicant’s socio-professional situation (degrees, curriculum vitae, portfolio…).
  • French tax clearance. Issued by the French Inland Revenue if the applicant has been a resident in France within the last 10 years.
  • If you are setting up a personally owned business – Portfolio presenting business plan with provisional budget over several years (in French).
    • Certificate of guarantee, issued by a registered bank or insurance company established in France or a certificate of a credit balance from a bank account in your name issued by a bank registered in France.
    • Rented business agreement + certificate of registration from the French Company Register.

French Professionals & Independents visa requirements

  • Evidence of financial resources and status. Which includes the three last months’ bank statements and detailed transactions list, as well as three last pay slips if the applicant is employed.
  • Supporting evidence of your socio-professional situation (degrees, CV, employment certificates, portfolio…)
  • Statutory declaration. Sworn statement duly endorsed by a justice of the Peace of non-bankruptcy in the last 10 years in all the countries the applicant has lived, as well as a statement of non-conviction of the applicant in all these countries.
  • Police certificate. A National Criminal History Record Check, which you will have to obtain at your home country, and must not be older than three months.

French Sports visa requirements

  • OFII form. Which is a form completed to apply for residence permit in France, for stays longer than three months.
  • Work contract. The original work agreement alongside with a copy of it must be submitted, approved by the DIRECCTE. Once approved, the OFII will inform the employer, and then forward the approval to the competent French consulate.
  • Police certificate. A National Criminal History Record Check, which you will have to obtain at your home country, and must not be older than three months.
  • If you are a minor: parental authorization + copies of parents’ passports

French Volunteer Work visa requirements

  • Evidence of financial resources. Three last months’ bank statements and detailed transactions list + three last pay slips if the applicant is employed.
  • Statutory declaration. Sworn statement duly endorsed by a justice of the Peace of non-bankruptcy in the last 10 years in all the countries the applicant has lived, as well as a statement of non-conviction of the applicant in all these countries.
  • Voluntary work contract. Which must mention: the name and address of both parties, a detailed description of the volunteering activities to be performed, the time period the applicant is hired for, confirmation of registration of the volunteering worker with French National Health Insurance, the detailed amount of all subsidies with methods of payments and benefits in kind given to the worker, as well as the number of holidays allowed.
  • Police certificate. A National Criminal History Record Check, which you will have to obtain at your home country, and must not be older than three months.
  • Registration with the French authorities.
  • If you are a minor: A written parental authorization.

International Organization

  • Note Verbale. Which is an official third party letter issued by the International Organization and endorsed by the Protocol Office of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

How to Apply for a Long stay Professional Visa?

Every applicant will have to go through some certain steps in order to fully and successfully complete the application process for a France long-stay professional visa.

  1. Decide under which category of the French Long Stay Professional visa you fall. Check out all the categories of the professional visa and find out under which category you fall. Then get ready to start the application process.
  2. Collect the required documents for a French Long Stay Professional visa. The requirements might change from country to country, though the changes cannot be many; therefore take care to collect the documents according to the requirements in your home country.
  3. Book an appointment.Usually, you can book an appointment online. However, some countries do not offer this option, in which case you will have to go to the embassy or consulate and book an appointment in person.
  4. Pay the visa fee. Pay the visa fee on the day of your interview and save the receipt you get, since you will need it after to present it to the consular officer as a proof for having paid the fee.
  5. Attend the interview. On the day of your appointment take care to show up at the embassy on time. Try not to be nervous and relax. Wear something comfortable but neat. You are strongly advised to arrange your documents in advance according to the given order.

France Long-Stay Professional Visa Fee

The fee for a France long-stay professional visa is EUR 99. However exempt from paying the fee are the following:

  • Family member of a French National
  • Family member of a EU / EEA or Swiss citizen
  • Child adopted by a French citizen