France Passport Talent Card

The Passport Talent is granted to persons that could make a significant impact in France's developement.

////France Passport Talent Card
France Passport Talent Card 2018-11-26T14:54:42+00:00

A France Passport Talent Card is a France long-stay visa, established especially for foreigners who wish to enter and remain in France for up to one year, and engage in paid activity, especially in competitive environments as global talent. It includes a whole range of 10 categories with internationally recognized reputation.

After obtaining this visa, its holder is eligible to apply in France for a card similar to a residence permit that allows them to remain in France for up to four years.

The Passport Talent is granted to persons that are likely to make a significant or lasting contribution through their skills and talents in the development of French economy, as well as its culture, science, sports, directly or indirectly.

Who Needs a Passport Talent Card?

If you belong to one of the categories of the Passport Talent Card, and you are wondering whether your nationality has to do something with the eligibility and need for this card, then let us remove your doubts: yes, it does.

Your nationality is a determining factor whether you need this type of card in order to enter France and engage in paid activity or not.

The nationals of every other country not listed above, who also do not fit in any of the other exempted categories, will need to apply for this card, fulfill the requirements, and follow a certain application process.

Passport Talent Card Categories

Depending on your profession, and the activity in which you wish to engage in France, you might fall under one of the ten categories of the Passport Talent Card, which are listed below:

Skilled recent graduates

Employed as a qualified worker

Only young graduates with a master’s degree or equivalent, or advanced degrees (as BTS or DUT) are eligible for this type of visa. The applicant must have a professional license and at least one diploma equivalent to master to apply.

Employed by an innovative company

For young graduates with a master’s degree or equivalent, or advanced degrees (as BTS or DUT) who have been recruited by an innovative company, which is willing to pay them more than €35,526.40 per year.

Highly skilled workers – EU Blue Card (Carte Bleue européenne)

Only highly skilled workers with a diploma granted after 3 years of higher education or five years of comparable professional experience at least, are eligible for this type of visa. When applying for this visa you must also show the employment contract with at least one-year validity, and also prove you have been offered a gross annual income of at least € 53,836.50.

Employees on assignment with a work contract in France

For employees on a mission or who exercise a paid activity, at a company established at a foreign country, and who come to France in the context of mobility between the offices of the same company. These people need to have at least a seniority of 3 months in the group where they are employed, a work contract as well as a gross annual salary of €31,973.76.

Researcher

For researchers, who have a diploma equivalent to a master’s degree at least, and come to France to carry out a research or to lecture at a university. This person needs to show proof of their status as a researcher as well as per their purpose and duration of their stay in France.

Business founder – entrepreneur

For people who are in the business creation and authorized to carry a commercial activity, that can present a serious project of the creation of an industrial, commercial or artisanal company in France.

Innovative economic project

For people who have an innovative economic project, capable of proving it with supporting documentation. A public body must have recognized the project, before you apply for this visa.

Economic investor

For people who are interested to invest in a company in which they acquire at least 10% of the capital, or people who are willing to invest visa a company they direct personally or own at least 30% of the capital. People, who are capable of making an investment of at least € 300,000 in France and can prove that, can also apply for this visa.

Legal representative

For people who need to enter France to oversee the legal affairs of another. The applicant must submit supporting documents to their personal situation.

Artist / Performer

For people who wish to enter and remain in France more than three months, in order to engage in paid activity as artists / performers.

Internationally or nationally renowned person in their field: science, literature, arts, education, sports…

If you are a person famous and renowned in any field, and you wish to continue your activity in France, then you can apply for a Passport Talent under this category.

France Passport Talent Card Requirements

If you have found out to which of the categories you belong, and you wish to apply for a Passport Talent Card in order to be able to settle in France for a time, then the first step to take in this direction is to gather the standard required documents for any French long stay visa.

Ask for a list of the required documents at the French embassy or consulate in your home country, through email. Then get the list and start obtaining these documents. Usually, there are the main documents, which are required for all types of visas, and then the visa category-specific requirements.

Following find listed the specific documents required for the categories of the Pasport Talent Card visa:

Skilled recent graduate

  • Copy of Diploma – gained less than a year ago, minimum master or equivalent
  • Work contract – valid for more than three months with an employer established in France, with an annual salary more than twice the minimum France wage
  • Annual Gross Remuneration certificate at least equal to 2 times the French minimum wage
  • Any document showing the direct link between the applicant’s job and the company’s research and development goal
  • Document stating the status of being an innovative start-up company
  • Up to date “K-Bis” certificate – equivalent of the French Company Registration
  • URSSAF Certificate that the company is up to date with its employees social taxes

Highly skilled workers

  • Copy of Diploma – of minimum three years of post-high-school studies, or proof of at least 5 years of professional experience in the same field
  • Copy of work contract – signed for at least one year with an employer based in France
  • Certa form
  • Yearly Income Certificate with an annual salary over 1.5 the medium France gross salary which around €36,000
  • Up to date “K-Bis” or K Certificate – K-Bis is the equivalent of the French Company Registration for a Legal person while the K Certificate is the Equivalent of the French Company Registration for a Natural person
  • URSSAF Certificate that the company is up to date with its employees social taxes
  • Any evidence showing the employee’s qualification and experience for the job – diplomas, certificates of employment and training, CV etc.

Employee on a mission, with a French work contract

  • Work contract with a company based in France
  • Annual Income Certificate that shows you will have a salary that is over 1.8 times over the minimum French wage
  • Employment Certificate from the company based out of France with a validity of at least three months
  • Up to date “K-Bis” or K Certificate – K-Bis Certificate is the Equivalent of the French Company Registration
  • Social Security Certificate or Sworn Statement requiring a registration to the French Social Security
  • Job description and any other relevant documentation such as qualifications
  • URSSAF Certificate that the company is up to date with its employees social taxes

Researchers

  • Original and copy of the Convention d’Accuieil

Business start-up

  • Copy of Diploma – master’s degree or equivalent, or proof of at least five years of professional experience in the same field.
  • Evidence of sufficient income to create a start-up in France
  • Evidence that you will be investing at least EUR 30 thousand in your start-up
  • Documents that state the regulations compliance within the concerned activity field
  • Foreign National with an innovative economic project
  • Certa form
  • Any documents that describes the project and specifically shows how you project is innovating
  • Proof that the project is supported by  a public organization
  • Proof of financial resources

Economic/financial Investor

  • Proof you will be investing at least 10% in a company, or evidence that the legal person already acquired 30% of the capital
  • Sworn statement stating that the applicant will create or maintain employment in the 4 years following the investment
  • Investment plan
  • Proof that the applicant is capable of investing at least EUR 300,000.

Company representative

  • Proof that the applicant is a legal representative for a company established in France
  • Proof that the applicant receives an income of at least 3 times more than the minimum French wage
  • Work contract that shows the applicant will be working at least three years as an employee or corporate officer in an affiliate or company group establishment

Artist / Performer

  • Up to date “K-Bis” certificate – Equivalent of the French Company Registration
  • URSSAF certificate that the company is up to date with its employees taxes
  • If employed: work contract showing income of at least three months
  • If self-employed:
    • evidence of status,
    • description of project in France,
    • Evidence that the applicant has the financial resources and income with a monthly total equivalent to 70% of the minimum wage

Person nationally or internationally renowned in their field

  • Portfolio providing full details of the project, as well as illustrating its relevance and interest to France and to the home country of the applicant
  • Evidence of applicant’s fame or recognition by his/her pairs
  • Evidence of sufficient financial means
  • in case of paid employment:
  • Certa form
  • Up to date K-Bis certificate
  • URSSAF Certificate that the company is up to date with its employees social taxes

France Passport Talent Validity

The Passport talent is valid for one year; however, it must be validated within the first three months of your arrival in France at the French Office of Immigration and Integration.

Whereas, if you wish to stay in France more than a year, you must request a residence permit at the Prefecture, which permits you to stay in France more than a year, up to four years.

Your visa permits you not only to stay in France but also to travel throughout the whole Schengen Area.