France Short-Stay Family Visa

This visa is issued to for the purpose of visiting a family member in France

///France short-stay family visa
France short-stay family visa 2018-11-23T15:55:13+00:00

France short-stay visas, among others, make possible for non-French and non-EU family members that live outside of France and the EU to come to France and meet their parents, children or spouse. There is a special category that has been established especially for visitors who wish to enter France and remain there less than 90 days, under the purpose of visiting a family member.

Of course obtaining a visa is not easy at all, even when you have family members waiting for you in France, whom you cannot wait to meet. All the visa application procedures may seem complicated and in many cases nonsense to you.

However, this article will help you understand better what you need to do and how to apply for a France-short-stay family visa.

Who Needs a France Family Visa?

Even when it comes to France family visas, whether you need or you do not need a Family visa to visit France or its overseas territories, collectivities, departments and regions, it all depends on your nationality.

If your country of citizenship does not have a visa facilitation agreement with France or the EU, then you will probably have to obtain a short-stay family visa in order to be allowed to enter France to visit your family member.

France Family Visa Types

If one of your family members resides in France, either as a French citizen or EU citizen, and you have come to realize you need a visa to visit them, you just need to know that you will have to follow similar visa procedures depending on your situation, which still differ from each other at some point. That is why, before deciding under which family visa category to apply, it is better to figure out under which category your case falls.

Note: Keep in mind that obtaining a French Family visa doesn’t grant you with the permission to stay in France beyond the visa period. If you wish to stay longer in France, you will have to apply for one of the French Long Stay Family visas depending on your situation.

France Visa to marry a French Citizen

If you are planning to marry a French citizen in France then you will have to apply under the France short stay marriage visa, which permits you to remain in France up to 90 days within a 180 days period.

The main thing that you need to possess when submitting your application is a document regarding the intended wedding, which in French is called “Certificat de publication des bans et de non opposition”. In addition, you will have to submit information regarding the French citizen you are planning to marry.

France Visa for a family member of a French citizen

This is a visa issued to family members, children and spouses of French citizens living in third world countries, who wish to visit their spouses for a shorter period than three months. Among the main requirements that the foreign national has to submit in this case is the French marriage certificate called “Copie Intégrale de l’Acte de Mariage”, children’s birth certificates, as well as information on the French citizen.

Under current French law, family members of a French citizen are defined as below:

  • Spouse.
  • Children up to 21 years of age.
  • Parents.
  • Parents and children of his/her foreign citizen spouse under foreign spouse’s charge.

France Visa for a family member of an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen

Every third world national that has an EU family member, spouse or parent, residing in France (who is not a French national) can apply for this type of visa. Evidence should be submitted to prove the family relationship between the EU citizen and their family member.

Under current EU law, family members of a EU citizen are defined as below:

  • Spouse.
  • Children up to 21 years of age.
  • Parents.
  • Parents and children of his/her foreign citizen spouse under foreign spouse’s charge.

France Visa for relative of non EU/EEA/Swiss residents in France

You can apply for this France short-stay family visa even if your family member residing in France is not a French or EU national. In this case, spouses and children under 18 can apply for a visa that allows them to enter France and remain there for up to 90 days. In this case the family member living in France will have to prove they have the financial means to support the family members applying to come to France as well as to show they have enough room for each.

France Family Visa Requirements

No matter under which of the family visa categories you are applying, there are some commonly required documents that you will have to submit at the embassy on the day of your interview.

Visit the following article to find out the standard required documents for a French short stay visa.

On the other hand, there is a number of category-specific documents that you will have to collect and submit, as following:

  • Spouse of a French citizen
    • Proof of nationality of the spouse living in France, which can be a passport or identity card
    • “Livret de Famille” – which is a marriage certificate upon the French civil registry
  • Foreign child /spouse of an EU citizen
    • Both biological parents’ passport
    • Proof of Guardianship – in case the child applicant in under 18 and trusted to a third person, then this person needs to possess an official document in the form of an authorization signed by both parents
    • Authorization by parent – if the child is traveling with only one parent
    • Court decision – if only one parent, has the sole custody of the child
    • Valid passport of the European citizen of the EU / EEA / Swiss National
    • Proof of accommodation –  This could be a hotel booking the EU/EEA/Swiss national, or a document called Attestation d’accueil – in case the visitors will be staying over at the French resident. This document issued by the local town hall off the host person residence, must confirm that the host has enough space for the visitor for their entire period of stay.
    • A sworn statement – from the EU family member, which states that the visa applicant is their dependent
    • Proof of relationship – between the child/spouse and the citizen residing in France
  • Foreign parent of a French child
    • Proof of the family ties between the applicant and the French child, full birth certificate
    • Proof of the child’s French nationality, valid passport or CNIS
    • Proof that you travel along or join the French national in France

Also, all French short stay family visa applicants must submit a document that proves they have obtained a travel insurance policy that covers their entire stay in France or Schengen Area.

Application Process for a France Family Visa

The application process for all French visas is pretty much the same. It is mostly similar for all types of family visas as well. The sole difference lays in the required documents. If this is the first time that you are applying for a visa and you feel clueless how to do that, then follow this guideline step by step.

  1. Complete the France Schengen visa application form. The information you give in this form must comply with that in the other documents, otherwise your application could be rejected. Do not forget to print it twice, and sign both copies at the end.
  2. Gather the required France Family visa documents. You can find the application form online or require it through email from the French embassy or consulate in your country.
  3. Book an appointment. You can usually do that online through the website of the French embassy in your country, or if that option is not available for you then you will have to go at the embassy to book the interview.
  4. Attend the interview. On the day of your appointment, show up on time at the France embassy, consulate or visa application center. Getting there late might result with the cancellation of your appointment, and then you will have to schedule another appointment and wait for your turn.

When attending the interview, wear something you will be comfortable with, but that looks a bit more official. Try not to be nervous and arrange your documents prior to your meeting with the consular officer. The interviewer will ask some questions regarding your trip to France, the purpose of travel etc. In general, this interview lasts less than 10 minutes.

France Family Visa Fee

The family members of French citizens, as well as the family members of a citizen of another Member State of EU/EEA and Switzerland are exempt from the visa fee requirement.