Cyprus Visa

Complete guide to Cyprus visa, the application process and visa types

//Cyprus Visa
Cyprus Visa 2019-10-07T10:48:26+00:00

The Republic of Cyprus is an island country located in the Eastern Mediterranean which has a lot of history and a lot to offer, starting from the beautiful sunny beaches to the countless historical sites and ancient ruins dotted around the island.

However, depending on your nationality, if you wanted to take a trip to the island of Cyprus, you may need a Cyprus visa.

This article is a guide to the Cyprus visa, including who needs it, how to apply for one, the types, requirements and other common questions.

Who Needs a Cyprus visa?

Cyprus is part of the European Union, which means that all other EU country nationals can travel to Cyprus without a visa. Additionally, there is also a list of non-EU countries who also enjoy visa-free travel to Cyprus, provided that their stay is less than 90 days, including the US, Australia, New Zealand etc.

Click here to see a complete list of who needs a Cyprus visa and who is exempt.

Types of Cyprus Visas

Cyprus visas are divided into the following categories:

  • Short-stay visas, for stays of less than 90 days.
  • Long-stay visas, for stays longer than 90 days.
  • Group Visas, issued to groups of people who have been formed prior to the decision to travel, and who will enter and leave Cyprus as a group. It is issued for stays of no longer than 30 days.
  • Airport Transit Visa (ATV), for visa-required nationals who have to change planes in a Cyprus airport on their way to a third destination.
  • Transit Visa, for visa-required foreigners who have to travel through the territory of Cyprus on their way to a third destination.

Cyprus Short-stay Visa

The Cyprus short-stay visa is also known as a travel or tourist visa. They are usually issued for multiple entries and allow the holder to stay in Cyprus for up to 90 days overall within a 180-day period.

There are also multiple-entry short-stay visas for Cyprus which are issued for up to a year. They are only available to foreigners who have a valid reason to travel to Cyprus so often (eg, business trips). In certain cases, some can receive a short-stay visa for Cyprus which is valid for up to five years.

Even in these cases, the stay in Cyprus cannot exceed 90 days within a six-month period.

Cyprus Long-stay Visa

A Cyprus long-stay visa is issued for non-EU nationals who want to enter Cyprus with the purpose of settling long-term (over 90 days). This includes:

In order to remain in Cyprus legally for over 90 days, all foreign nationals have to obtain a residence permit, issued by the Cypriot Minister of Interior and recommended by the Immigration Control Board.

To be eligible for a residence permit/visa, you must fall under one of the allowed categories of immigration.

Learn more about Cyprus residence permits here.

How to Apply for a Cyprus Visa?

You must apply for a Cyprus visa in person at a Cypriot embassy or consulate abroad or through an authorized visa application center. The application process for a Cyprus visa is as follows:

Find out which Cypriot embassy or consulate you must apply to

It could be one in your country, or the nearest one in case there is no Cyprus diplomatic mission where you live. Contact them to make an appointment or learn more about their requirements.

Additionally, some embassies or consulates have outsourced visa application submissions to visa application centers, so you may have to apply there.

Collect the required documents

The documents you need when applying for a Cyprus visa change depending on your country as well as the specific type of visa you need. However, there is a set of standard documents every applicant must have, such as:

  • Cyprus Visa Application Form, completed and signed.
  • Your passport or other travel document, valid for at least three more months after you leave Cyprus and with at least two blank pages.
  • Passport-size pictures.
  • Proof of accommodation in Cyprus (hotel reservation, home rental)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means.
  • Travel itinerary or a flight ticket.
  • Payment of the Cyprus visa fee.

Submit the documents and pay the visa fee

Once you have gathered the documents you need, you have to submit them on the date of your appointment.  That’s when you also have to pay the visa fee or show proof you have already paid it.

You must apply in person, unless the consulate or embassy in which you have to submit your documents is over 200 km (300 miles) away. In that case, you can apply via mail, but include a self-addressed and pre-paid envelope for the consulate to return your documents to.

If you apply in person, after your visa is processed, you must go retrieve your documents. If your application was successful, the Cypriot consulate or embassy will affix your visa on your passport.

How Long Does it Take to Process a Cyprus Visa?

A Cyprus visa is processed within 5-10 working days at least, but depending on the specific case, it may take longer than that.

Which is why it is advised to apply as well in advance of your intended trip as you can, but no earlier than three months.

Cyprus Visa Fees

You have to pay the Cyprus visa fee when you submit your application. The visa fee is non-refundable, even if the visa application is rejected.

The fees for Cyprus visas are as follows:

Type of  Visa Visa Fee
Short-stay visa (1-90 days) € 20
Multiple entry short-stay visa (up to 1-5 years) € 60
Long-stay visa € 60
Airport Transit Visa € 15
Visa Extension € 30
Visa On Arrival (Pro Visa) € 20

 

If you apply through a visa application center, it will cost more since you will also have to pay an additional service fee.

How Long Can I Stay in Cyprus With a Visa?

A Cyprus visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period but may be issued for less. You can spend the days you were issued consecutively, or, if you received a multiple-entry visa, you may spread them out over the six months.

However, the amount of days you spend in Cyprus on all combined entries may not exceed the amount of days you were issued.

If you have a multiple-entry Cyprus visa which is valid for 1-5 years, the same requirements apply: you can only spend up to 90 days in every six-month period.

Can You Extend a Cyprus Visa?

Yes, holders of short-stay visas for Cyprus are allowed to apply for a visa extension but must do so before their current visa expires.

To extend a Cyprus visa, you must apply at a local Immigration Unit in Cyprus. If the visa you have states it is “Final”, you must receive permission from the Schengen and Consular Affairs Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Is Cyprus Part of Schengen?

No, despite being a member state of the EU, Cyprus has not been accepted as part of Schengen yet. Cyprus, along with Croatia, Romania, and Bulgaria are expected to join the border control-free zone of Schengen.

However, if you have a valid Schengen visa, you can still enter the territory of Cyprus, provided that the visa still has entries and remaining days left.

Can You Visit Schengen With a Cyprus Visa?

No, since Cyprus has not joined Schengen yet, you cannot enter any Schengen country if you only have a Cyprus visa.

However, a Cyprus visa does allow the holder to enter Bulgaria, Croatia, and Romania as well under the conditions of Decision No 565/2014/EU of the European Parliament.

Applying for a Cyprus Visa From UK

If you are a UK citizen, you do not need to apply for a Cyprus visa if you only intend to stay there for up to 90 days.

If you’re wondering about what will happen after Brexit, worry not. The visa-free travel will also apply after Brexit as the EU and UK have reached a reciprocal agreement allowing visa-free travel for UK nationals provided that EU nationals can also travel to the UK visa-free.

However, after Brexit, UK nationals will still need to register through the upcoming ETIAS (European Travel Information and Authorisation System), which is expected to come into force in 2021.

Additionally, they’ll need to get a work and study permit just as other non-EU citizens.

Applying For a Cyprus Visa From India

India is not included in the list of countries whose nationals are exempt from holding a Cyprus short-stay visa. So, if you are from India, then you must apply for a Cyprus visa, depending on your purpose of travel.

The Cyprus visa for Indians is issued at a Cypriot consulate or embassy in India.  You may apply through an authorized visa application center such as VFS Global by scheduling an appointment beforehand.

On the date of your appointment, you must submit all the required documents and pay the Cyprus visa fee.

Visiting Northern Cyprus

Although they share a similar name, the Republic of Cyprus and Northern Cyprus (officially the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus) are not the same.

The Republic of Cyprus is an EU country, whereas Northern Cyprus is a self-declared country, only recognized by Turkey.

As such, visa requirements for Northern Cyprus are different than the ones for the southern part.

If you intend to stay for only up to 90 days, then you do not need a visa for Northern Cyprus, unless you are from  Armenia or Nigeria. You can enter Northern Cyprus via air, sea, or land points connecting from the Republic of Cyprus. If travelling by plane, you may only connect through Turkey as there are no other international airlines.

However, if you enter Northern Cyprus first, you may not cross into the Republic of Cyprus without a valid visa. In some cases, you may not be allowed entry at all, as the two regions are in conflict and have a turbulent relationship.

Last Updated on