Super Visa Canada

This visa is for parents and grandparents to visit their children and grandchildren in Canada

Super Visa Canada 2019-08-09T15:19:52+00:00

To visit Canada for short periods of time, you will need a Temporary Canada Visa. Within this category of visas, there are visas dedicated to different purposes of visit. One of them is the visa for parents and grandparents to visit their children and grandchildren and is called the Super Visa.

This article will go through the Canada Super Visa and the relevant details.

What is the Canada Super Visa?

Otherwise known as the Parent Visa in Canada or the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, this visa belongs to the Temporary Resident Visas. It allows these close relatives to visit their children and grandchildren for a set period of time. The children or grandchildren must be Canadian Permanent Residents or Canadian Citizens.

Whereas, the Canadian Visitor Visa could be used for this purpose, the Super Visa was created to lengthen the time that parents and grandparents could stay with their loved ones. The Canada Super Visa allows them to stay for up to 2 years at a time in Canada with their children and grandchildren if they fulfill the requirements.

During the time that parents and grandparents are in Canada with the Super Visa, they are not allowed to work or enroll in any part-time or full-time studies. They are also not allowed to try and get Canadian documents or Canadian benefits such as health care coverage. They are only allowed to stay with their relatives and visit the country.

What are the Super Visa Eligibility Criteria?

Since the Super Visa for parents and grandparents allows them to stay for such long periods of time, the requirements are also more extensive than the ones for just the visitor visa.

In addition to the criteria set for all Temporary Resident Visas for Canada, applicants must also go through a medical examination to be considered eligible for the Super visa.

If the applicant does not meet these requirements, then the Canadian Consulate will ask for more evidence. If you cannot prove that you are eligible, then they will deny your Super visa.

How to complete the Super Visa application?

There are several steps to complete the Super Visa application and they are listed and explained in detail below:

  1. Confirm your eligibility for a Super Visa.
  2. Compile the document file and application forms for a Canada Super visa.
  3. Submit the Super Visa Application.
  4. Wait for processing and respond to additional requests for information.
  5. Send your passport for stamping.

Compiling the Documents for Super Visa Canada

Within the Super Visa application, you will also have to submit the following supporting documents:

  • The standard documents required for any visa for Canada.
  • Your bank or other financial statements to prove you have enough funds for the trip to Canada.
  • A travel itinerary if you have already booked your tickets, or just a description of what you plan to do once in Canada.
  • A letter of invitation from your child or grandchild in Canada.
  • Proof of relationship with the child or grandchild in Canada such as a birth certificate or other documents.
  • The immigration statuses in Canada of your child or grandchild.
  • Bank statements or other financial statements of your child or grandchild proving that they meet the Low-Income Cut Off minimum such as:
    • The latest copy of their Notice of Assessment.
    • The latest copy of their T4 or T1.
    • An original letter from your child’s or grandchild’s employer with their title, description, and annual salary.
    • Their employment insurance pay stubs.
    • If your child is self-employed, an accountant should confirm their annual income.
    • Proof of other sources of income such as investments, pensions, etc.
  • A Declaration Letter from you to the Government of Canada where you explain why they should give you a Super visa.
  • Two (2) photos in compliance with the Canada Photo guidelines.
  • Your employment or education status through a resume or diplomas, as well as a letter from your employer stating that you have contractual obligations to fulfill and you must return to your home country;
  • Other documents which prove you will return to your home country such as a lease, property deed, and so on.
  • Documents that prove that you do not plan to work or study in Canada.
  • Documents which prove that you have private medical insurance that is valid for a minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company that covers the following:
    • Health care, repatriation, and hospitalization.
    • Has a minimum coverage of $100,000.
    • Has a validity for each entry to Canada.

Once you submit all the documents required for a Canada Super visa, you can then proceed to submit the application. After that, you will have to pay the Super visa application fee and your application will be completed.

How to meet the Low Income Cut Off point?

The Low Income Cut Off (LICO) is a requirement that your children or grandchildren must meet in order to be allowed to host you. This means that they have enough funds to guarantee your stay in Canada. They must state the number of people in their household that are dependents of them and others that they have sponsored, if applicable. They must also add you as the dependent when you come to Canada and they must have enough funds for all the people.

The table below provides an overview of the minimum amount of funds that your child or grandchild must have annually for different numbers of dependents.

 

Size of family unit Minimum income necessary
1 person (your child or grandchild) $24,949
2 persons $31,061
3 persons $38,185
4 persons $46,362
5 persons $52,583
6 persons $59,304
7 persons $66,027
For more than 7 persons, add an additional for each person $6,723

 

If your child or grandchild does not meet these requirements, they can add their spouse or common-law partner and count their income too.

What are the Super Visa fees?

To apply for the Super Visa, there are two types of fees:

  • The visa application fee of CAD$100;
  • The biometrics processing fee of CAD$85;

When you send your passport for processing, you will also have to pay a passport processing fee of around CAD$45.

How Long is the Super Visa Processing?

You will have to wait from 8 days up to 45 or 50 days for the Super Visa to get processing. Additionally, the time it takes to process the Super visa will depend on the country you are from.

How Long is the Super Visa Valid?

Different from the Visitor Visa, the Super Visa has an initial validity of 2 years. When you get to the point of entry, you must check carefully whether the Border Patrol Officer has stamped your passport with the statement that it is valid for 2 years.

After 2 years, you can apply for an additional Super Visa from within Canada. You must start the application for extension at least 6 months before the first Super Visa expires.

Can I bring my dependents to Canada with a Super Visa?

Since you are visiting your child or grandchild, you are only allowed to bring your spouse or common law partner to Canada with you with the Super Visa. Your other children or grandchildren must apply for a Visitor Visa separately.

Last Updated on